Varsity 845 athlete results at high school track and field nationals

The Newburgh Free Academy boys sprint medley relay team captured a title at the Nike Outdoor Nationals in Eugene, Oregon, on Thursday.

The foursome of Anthony Burnett, Anthony Barrett, David Pinnock and Brady Danyluk won the race in 3 minutes, 27.70 seconds. They are representing the Newburgh Elite Track Club.

The majority of Mid-Hudson athletes are competing at the New Balance Nationals in Philadelphia, through Sunday. NBON results through 1 p.m. Friday:

Varsity boys

5,000-meters: 16. Van Furman (Tri-Valley) 15:10.16

Sprint medley relay: 36. Monroe-Woodbury (Lucas Ortiz, Nicholas Almeida, Jaden Medrano, Ronaldo Rodriguez Perez) 3:34.15; 50. Minisink Valley (Jordan Mabra, Jon Mausling, John Mattera, Gavin Rossi) 3:43.32

Varsity girls

5,000-meters: 14. Anna Furman (Tri-Valley) 17:43.17

400 hurdles: 40. Emeline Clark (Monroe-Woodbury) 64.34

Sprint medley relay: 18. Monroe-Woodbury (Emeline Clark, Molly Connolly, Rikayla Bingham, Olivia Heim) 4:07.24; 65. Minisink Valley (Jayden Beck, Lyla LaBarbera, Kathryn Jones, Kessler Hirsch) 4:27.43

3,200 relay: 50. Washingtonville (Lila Sinacori, Olivia DeCarvalho, Alexis Jones, Audrey Caesar) 9:38.92

2,000 steeplechase: Olivia DeCarvalho (Washingtonville), Saturday 8:25 p.m.

Long jump: Madison WIlliams (Pine Bush), Sunday 10 a.m.

Freshman boys

Discus: 22. Justin Reich (Monroe-Woodbury) 121-4

Shot put: 32. Grant Katenkamp (Minisink Valley) 39-5.75; 40. Anthony Lanari (Monroe-Woodbury) 38-1.25

400 hurdles: 16. Devon Pinto (Newburgh) 59.71; 18. Giwenn Eloge (Newburgh) 59.95

Freshman girls

Pole vault: 2. Stella Scherbak (Monroe-Woodbury) 11-9.75

Middle school boys

100-meters: 94. Matthew Ortiz-Jimenez (Tri-Valley) 12.66

200: 63. Isaiah Cameron (Washingtonville) 25.22

400-meters: 22. Isaiah Cameron (Washingtonville) 53.83; 39. Logan Cohen (Minisink Valley) 54.83

1-mile: 8. Leo Shostal (Warwick) 4:39.88

2-mile: 5. Leo Shostal (Warwick) 9:54.00

Long jump: 24. Logan Cohen (Minisink Valley) 17-11

Middle school girls

400-meters: 41. Madison Shanley (Rondout Valey) 62.06

2-mile: 52. Trixie Wendell (Warwick) 12:26.57; 68. Sydney Lozza (Washingtonville) 12:45.10

100 hurdles: 25. Shawna Whitaker (Rondout Valley) 16.62; 36. Audrey Dennin (Rondout Valley) 17.54

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: National scholastic track and field championships 2024

Advertisement