TSSAA state tournament: Jackson area top performers
The TSSAA spring tournaments are here, and West Tennessee’s best are taking aim for a state championship.
Here are top performers throughout the week at the 2024 TSSAA spring state tournament.
NOTE: This story will be updated throughout the week.
Tuesday
Softball
Natalie Kreuziger, Huntingdon: Kreuziger struck out 17 batters in a two-hit, 2-0 victory over Westmoreland in the Class 2A quarterfinals.
Shay Hollingsworth, Lexington: Hollingsworth had the Tigers’ lone RBI in the Tigers’ win over Dyersburg County.
KK Simko, Lexington: Simko knocked around two hits to help the Tigers to a 1-0 win over Dyersburg County in the Class 3A quarterfinals.
Taylar Shands, USJ: Shands hit a two-run home run in the Bruins’ 9-7 win over Knoxville Grace in the Division II-A quarterfinals.
McCall Sims, Westview: Sims struck out 11 batters but took a 3-0 loss to Liberty Creek in the Class 2A quarterfinals.
Baseball
Jon David Binkley, Dyer County: Binkley had three RBIs in an 11-1 win over White House in the Class 3A quarterfinals.
Kole Fenton, Dyer County: Fenton had three hits, including two doubles in Dyer County’s 11-1 win over White House.
Brady Warbritton, Huntingdon: Warbritton had three RBIs in the Mustangs’ 5-1 win over Smith County in the Class 2A quarterfinals.
Cary Allen Burke, Milan: Burke totaled three RBIs and three hits in the Bulldogs’ 11-0 win over Alcoa.
Rye Maxwell, Milan: Maxwell recorded three RBIs with two hits in the Bulldogs’ win over 11-0.
Stone Wallace, Riverside: Wallace threw a complete game with 13 strikeouts in the Panthers’ 5-3 win over Sweetwater in the Class 2A quarterfinals.
Cade Allen, South Gibson: Allen struck out 10 in a three-hit complete game as the Hornets beat Staton Camp. 5-1, in the Class 3A quarterfinals.
Boys tennis
Preston Miller, USJ: Miller won both of his matches, singles and doubles, to help USJ defeat Middle Tennessee Christian School and advance to Wednesday’s championship match. Miller won his singles match, 6-1, 6-1.
Jack Wilkerson, USJ: Partnered with Preston Miller in doubles, Wilkerson won both of his matches, as well, winning his singles match, 6-2, 6-2, and winning the doubles match, 8-2.
Girls tennis
Madeline Craig, USJ: Craig swept her match, winning 6-0, 6-0, to help USJ sweep over Christian Academy of Knoxville and advance to the Division II-A championship match.
Boys track
Pete Douglas, Camden Central: Douglas finished second in the Class 1A state finals of the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:12.05.
Tavon Benton, Haywood: Benton finished third in the Class 2A high jump with a mark of 6-feet, 2-inches.
Ja’Den Lee, Ripley: Lee won the Class 2A state championship in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.04, winning the race by three-hundredths of a second. He also finished second in the 200 with a time of 21.95.
Keaton Brown, Union City: Brown won a Class 1A state championship in the discus with a throw of 146-feet, 2-inches. Brown also finished third in the Class 1A shot put with a throw of 43-feet, 8-inches.
Adrian Crawford, Union City: Crawford won the Class 1A state championship in triple jump with a mark of 44-feet, two inches. He also won the state championship in high jump with a jump of 6-4 and finished second in the decathlon with a total of 5,590.
Kameron Shade, Union City: Shade finished third in the Class 1A state finals of the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 and second in the 200 with a time of 22.44.
Jack Mantooth, Westview: Mantooth finished third in the Class 1A state finals of the 3,200-meter run in 10:13.48.
Girls track
Alana Perkins, Haywood: Perkins finished third in the Class 2A discus throw state finals with a throw of 123-feet, 3-inches.
Camarya Woodland, Haywood: Woodland finished in a tie for second in the Class 2A high jump with a mark of 5-feet, 2-inches.
Ximena Acosta, Madison: Acosta finished second in the Class 1A state championship of the 800-meter run with a time of 2:27.62.
Lola Greenway, Madison: Greenway finished third in the Class 1A state championship 400-meter dash with a time of 58.53.
Kyla Hawkins, Madison: Hawkins finished third in the Class 1A pole vault state championship it’s a final mark of 9-feet.
Raven Milan, Milan: Milan won the Class 1A long jump state championship with a jump of 16-feet, 11.75-inches.
Debrionna Jones, Union City: Jones finished second in the Class 1A shot put state championship with a throw of 34-11.75 and third in the discus throw with a mark of 106-02.
MARCOS DELIVERS: How Jossemar Marcos delivered for Madison soccer in TSSAA state tournament
STORYLINES: 10 TSSAA state tournament storylines to watch for in 2024 Spring Fling
WHAT'S THAT NOISE?: As cicadas crash TSSAA Spring Fling state tournaments, what are the rules if they impact play?
Soccer
Damien Mayo, Chester County: Mayo made five saves in a 3-2 extra time loss to Millington in the Class 2A quarterfinals.
Jossemar Marcos, Madison: Marcos scored the game-winning goal with 4:11 left in the Mustangs' Class 1A quarterfinal win over Westview.
Austin Willett, Madison: Willett scored a key first goal in the opening seconds of the second half in the Mustangs' Class 1A quarterfinal win over Westview.
Gabirel Gilliam, Westview: Gilliam made seven saves, including several dramatic saves, in a heartbreaking 2-1 loss to Madison in the Class 1A state quarterfinals.
Austin Chastain is a high school sports writer covering West Tennessee. Follow him on X, formerly known as Twitter, at @ChastainAJ and reach out via email at achastain@gannett.com.
This article originally appeared on Jackson Sun: Jackson area top performers at TSSAA state tournament