These Topeka-area high school basketball players earned all-conference honors
TOPEKA — With the basketball season concluded, the award lists are being unveiled. Many Topeka-area players have been bestowed all-conference honors for their successful season on the hardwood.
Below are the awards from the conferences that represent the Topeka-area programs. NOTE: The Centennial League’s all-conference awards list for girls basketball will be released on Friday.
Boys
Centennial League
First team
River Peters, Emporia
Jackson Austin, Junction City
Larkin Turner, Junction City
Jason Kim, Manhattan
Amare Jones, Washburn Rural
Griffin Durst, Washburn Rural
Second team
Isaiah Lyons, Topeka High
Sheldon Stewart, Emporia
Kaden Ballard, Washburn Rural
Lovell Autry, Junction City
Dom Ridley, Hayden
Asher Newcomer, Manhattan
Honorable mention
Cooper Colboch, Hayden
Ian McNabb, Manhattan
Da'Mykel Hales, Topeka High
John Hoytal, Washburn Rural
JC Heim, Washburn Rural
Player of the Year
Jackson Austin, Junction City
Newcomer
Asher Newcomer, Manhattan
Coach of the Year
Nick Perez, Junction City
Seaman, Silver Lake: Girls basketball win KSHSAA state championships
Kaw Valley Conference
First team
Tyler Holmes, Bishop Ward
Chase Honarvar, Bishop Seabury
Biruk Dietz, Heritage Christian Academy
Jace Smith, Bishop Seabury
Luke Shrader, Maranatha Christian Academy
Second team
Jase Pavlik, Cair Paravel
Simon Everhart, Cair Paravel
Jace Hoffman, Bishop Seabury
Aidan Page, Bishop Seabury
Dinero Jones, Bishop Ward
Honorable mention
Justin Trott, Kansas City Christian
Lucas Prado, Heritage Christian Academy
Landon Pittman, Heritage Christian Academy
Evan Will, Cair Paravel
Player of the Year
Chase Honarvar, Bishop Seabury
Photos: Highland Park boys basketball advances past defending state champions Andover
Meadowlark League
First team
Jacorey Robinson, Highland Park
Mikey Williams Jr., Highland Park
Jeter Purdy, Atchison
J'Veaun Williams, Washington
Tamir Anderson, Highland Park
Second team
Xiomar Hernandez, Atchison
Jaxon Davis, Sumner Academy
Kamari Murray, Wyandotte
Trey Carter, Atchison
Amari Taylor, Highland Park
Honorable mention
Ronnie Bush, FL. Schlagle
Pierson Miller, FL. Schlagle
Eric Smith III, Atchison
Quintayvion Pike, Wyandotte
Damon Alexander, Washington
Jameri Williams, Washington
Vincent Wing, Sumner Academy
Jayden Gordon, Sumner Academy
Jackson Williams, JC Harmon
Jamon Wilson, Highland Park
Defensive Player of the Year
Mikey Williams Jr., Highland Park
Newcomer
Jaxson Davis, Sumner Academy
Player of the Year
Jacorey Robinson, Highland Park
Coach of the Year
Mike Williams, Highland Park
Mid-East League
First team
Coley Burgess, Rock Creek
Jack Donovan, Rossville
Brady Hurla, St. Marys
Dayne Johnson, Silver Lake
Brady Schneider, Rock Creek
Second team
Brody Deiter, Silver Lake
Ben DeVader, St. Marys
Eli Harmison, Riley County
Elijah Lopez, Silver Lake
Cameron Miller, Rossville
Honorable mention
Kameron Badura, Rossville
Zach Frank, Wabaunsee
Daegan Vinduska, Rock Creek
KSHSAA state basketball: Scores, schedule, live updates from state tournament
United Kansas Conference
First team
David Cobin, De Soto
Devin Kerr, Piper
PJ Moore, Piper
KaeVon Bonner, Seaman
Brennan Dodge, Shawnee Heights
Jaret Sanchez, Shawnee Heights
Jalen Foy, Topeka West
Second team
Breckin McBride, Basehor-Linwood
Peyton Brown, Basehor-Linwood
Jayden Lang, De Soto
DJ Jackson, Piper
Lantz Walton, Piper
Deacon Pomeroy, Shawnee Heights
Keimani Paul, Topeka West
Honorable mention
Micah Gibbs, Basehor-Linwood
Milé Hinkle, Basehor-Linwood
Bayler Bell, De Soto
Max Johnson, De Soto
Brett Graber, Lansing
Mehki Stephens, Lansing
Tyler Johnson, Leavenworth
DJ Thomas, Piper
Holden Finley, Seaman
Dylan Sanchez, Shawnee Heights
Collin Pittman, Turner
Eddie Seamster, Turner
Josiah Harris, Turner
Player of the Year
David Cobin, De Soto
Coach of the Year
Steve Wallace, Piper
Vote now: Who is the Topeka area's high school athlete of the week for March 4-9?
Girls
Kaw Valley Conference
First team
Caelyn Ferguson, Heritage Christian Academy
Anna Schenk, Heritage Christian Academy
Masy Morsman, Kansas City Christian
Laine Sramek, Maranatha Christian Academy
Anna Stetler, Kansas City Christian
Second team
Becca Gateley, Cair Paravel
Meagan Dekker, Kansas City Christian
Rose Baumler, Maranatha Christian Academy
Emily Collins, Bishop Ward
Mia Vinson, Heritage Christian Academy
Honorable mention
Karsyn Hastert, Cair Paravel
Allison Schwarz, Cair Paravel
Haley Sachau, Heritage Christian Academy
Quinn Sramek, Maranatha Christian Academy
Cooper Wilcox, Maranatha Christian Academy
Player of the Year
Caelyn Ferguson, Heritage Christian Academy
Hayden girls basketball: Lauren Sandstrom 'knows how to lead a team'
Meadowlark Conference
First team
Pearmella Carter, Highland Park
Myleah Brown, Washington
Presley Simpson, Atchison
Angelique Gowan-Britt, Highland Park
Germya Sanford, Wyandotte
Second team
Ariana George, Sumner Academy
Ariana Rivera, Sumner Academy
Teasha Hunter, Washington
Rey'Auna Haywood, Sumner Academy
Tahtionna Broils, Highland Park
Honorable mention
Terra Reynolds, Washington
Oluwatosin Adejo, Washington
Ke'Ahjahnae Rice, Highland Park
Micaela Patrick, Sumner Academy
Tamaya Patrick, Sumner Academy
Tyeera Hayward, Atchison
Ma'Jia Stoves, Atchison
Kaiya Downing, Atchison
Jaylynn Hunt, Wyandotte
Promise Burton, Wyandotte
Ria Harbin, Wyandotte
Defensive Player of the Year
Angelique Gowan-Britt, Highland Park
Newcomer
Pearmella Carter, Highland Park
Player of the Year
Pearmella Carter, Highland Park
Coach of the Year
Rob Brown, Highland Park
Photos: Silver Lake girls basketball hoist Class 3A State Championship
Mid-East League
First team
Kailyn Hanni, Silver Lake
Hayden Heim, St. Marys
McKinley Kruger, Silver Lake
Anna Lambert, Riley County
Makenzie McDaniel, Silver Lake
Second team
Nora Burdiek, Rossville
Rylee Dick, Rossville
Kaci Meseke, Wabaunsee
Kinsey Perine, Rossville
Brenna Smith, St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Kaylee Deiter, Silver Lake
Kaibryn Kruger, Silver Lake
Emma Mitchell, Rossville
Taryn Shepard, Riley County
Grace Zeller, Wabaunsee
Photos: Seaman girls basketball win Class 5A State Championship
United Kansas Conference
First team
Harley Baker, Basehor-Linwood
Addison Tower, De Soto
Makenzie Farmer, De Soto
Lauren Marron, Piper
Anna Becker, Seaman
Maddie Gragg, Seaman
Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman
Second team
Kodi Greer, Basehor-Linwood
Amanda Tower, De Soto
Violet Conley, De Soto
Eva Clements, Leavenworth
Breezy Canady, Shawnee Heights
KK Emmot, Shawnee Heights
Zoe Clark, Topeka West
Honorable mention
Kinley Christopher, Basehor-Linwood
Ava O'Brien, De Soto
Addison Callaway, Lansing
Jordyn Koontz, Lansing
Kylee West, Leavenworth
Anneliese Lockwood, Piper
Avary Vallejo, Piper
Ava Esser, Seaman
Jaida Stallbaumer, Seaman
Reianna Vega, Shawnee Heights
Imani McGlory, Topeka West
Rebecca Bearman, Topeka West
Jerzey Hanna, Turner
Player of the Year
Anna Becker, Seaman
Coach of the Year
Matt Tinsley, Seaman
Liam Keating covers high school sports for The Topeka Capital-Journal. Send stats or information to him at Lkeating@gannett.com.
This article originally appeared on Topeka Capital-Journal: Topeka-area basketball players earn 2023-24 all-conference honors