Texas Tech track & field NCAA West regional entries
NCAA WEST PRELIMINARIES
Wednesday through Saturday
at Fayetteville, Arkansas
Note: Athletes are listed by event, West region ranking, name and season-best mark or time.
WOMEN
Field Events
High jump: 6. Temitope Adeshina, 6 feet, 2 3/4 inches; 11. Claire Lowrey, 6-0 3/4; 46. Alexis Ivy, 5-8 3/4.
Pole vault: 18. Kashlee Dickinson, 13-11 3/4; 38. Olivia Cade, 13-5 3/4; 42. Kaitlyn Banas, 13-5 3/4.
Long jump: 47. Ayanna Jones, 20-3 1/2.
Triple jump: 2. Ruta Lasmane, 45-6 1/2; 5. Anne-Suzanna Fosther-Katta, 44-8 1/4; 27. Grace Oshiokpu, 42-5 1/2; 28. Tamiah Washington, 42-4 3/4.
Shot put: 34. Field Gatlin, 52-10; 45. McKenzie Davis, 51-0 1/4.
Discus: 13. Zoe Burleson, 190-2; 42. McKenzie Davis, 172-1.
Javelin: 26. Kyeese Hollands, 165-4; 28. Leah Howard, 164-4.
Running Events
100 meters: 4. Rosemary Chukwuma, 11.12 seconds; 5. Alyssa Colbert, 11.13; 10. Serena Clark, 11.25; 41. Success Umukoro, 11.43.
200: 32. Serena Clark, 23.38.
800: 37. Kayla Jones, 2 minutes, 6.23 seconds.
1,500: 4. Juliet Cherubet, 4:09.33.
5,000: 5. Juliet Cherubet, 15:25.71.
10,000: 39. Anastacia Chepkorir, 34:00.49.
100 hurdles: 8. Destiny Smith, 12.96; 10. Naomi Krebs, 12.98.
400 hurdles: 21. Magi Harris, 57.94.
400 relay: 5. Texas Tech (Rosemary Chukwuma, Success Umukoro, Alyssa Colbert, Serena Clark, Adriane Nwonumah), 43.35.
1,600 relay: 22. Texas Tech (Zariere Dumas, Success Umukoro, Serena Clark, Kayla Jones, Mercy Umoibang), 3:36.08.
MEN
Field Events
High jump: 6. Omamuyovwi Erhire, 7 feet, 3 inches; 26. Cyrus Mahan, 7-0 1/4; 30. Aleksandr Gerasimov, 6-11 1/2.
Pole vault: 24. Carson Dittel, 17-4 1/2; 26. Eric Grassel, 17-3 1/4; 40. Sean Gribble, 17-0 1/4.
Long jump: 19. Zaid Latif, 25-6 1/4; 35. Stacy Brown, 25-0.
Triple jump: 2. Stacy Brown, 53-11 3/4; 14. Omamuyovwi Erhire, 51-9 3/4; 16. Garison Breeding, 51-6 1/2.
Shot put: 10. Trey Wilson, 63-6 1/4.
Discus: 6. Devin Roberson, 200-1; 15. Jacob Mechler, 192-3; 35. Konner Wood, 183-7.
Hammer: 45. Konner Wood, 206-0.
Running Events
100 meters: 23. Jalen Drayden, 10.23 seconds; 27. Shawn Brown, 10.26.
200: 9. Shawn Brown, 20.43; 20. Josh Bour, 20.62; 21. Jalen Drayden 20.62; 31. Jack Marshall, 20.70.
400: 16. Shaemar Uter, 45.63; 34. Charlie Bartholomew, 46.33.
1,500: 31. E.J. Rush, 3 minutes, 42.13 seconds.
5,000: 14. Ernest Cheruiyot, 13:38.28.
10,000: 1. Ernest Cheruiyot, 27:52.13.
110 hurdles: 6. Antoine Andrews, 13.37; 18. DeVontae Ford, 13.65; 31. Caleb Dean, 13.76; 40. Vashaun Vascianna, 13.86.
400 hurdles: 2. Caleb Dean, 48.43; 3. Oskar Edlund, 48.82; 22. DeVontae Ford, 50.82.
400 relay: 3. Texas Tech (Josh Bour, Shawn Brown, Jack Marshall, Antoine Andrews, Jalen Drayden, Terrence Jones), 38.84.
1,600 relay: 5. Texas Tech (Carl Hicks, Shaemar Uter, Charlie Bartholomew, Oskar Edlund, Jalen Drayden), 3:03.09.
This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Texas Tech track & field NCAA West regional entries