Sports on TV: Saturday, March 16, 2024
AUTO RACING | TIME | TV |
Trucks: Bristol qualifying | 3 p.m. | FS1 |
IMSA: 12 Hours of Sebring | 4 p.m. | USA |
NCS: Bristol qualifying | 5 p.m. | FOX |
Trucks: Weather Guard Race | 8 p.m. | FS1 |
BASEBALL | TIME | TV |
MLB: Boston-Atlanta prospects | 1 p.m. | MLBN |
MLB: Miami-Philadelphia | 1:10 p.m. | BSFL |
MLB: Minnesota-Tampa Bay | 4 p.m. | BSUN |
MLB: N.Y. Yankees-Toronto prospects | 4 p.m. | MLBN |
MLB: Colorado-Arizona prospects | 7 p.m. | MLBN |
NCAA: N. Carolina at Miami | 7 p.m. | ACCNX |
BASKETBALL | TIME | TV |
Men: Princeton-Brown | 11 a.m. | ESPNU |
Men: Vermont-Lowell | 11 a.m. | ESPN2 |
Women: Kent St.-Buffalo | 11 a.m. | CBSSN |
Men: Purdue-Wisconsin | 1 p.m. | CBS |
Men: VCU-St. Joseph’s | 1 p.m. | CBSSN |
Men: Auburn-Mississippi St. | 1 p.m. | ESPN |
Men: Howard-Delaware St. | 1 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Women: Cal Baptist-S.F. Austin | 1:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Men: Cornell-Yale | 2 p.m. | ESPNN |
Men: Nebraska-Illinois | 3 p.m. | CBS |
Men: South Florida-UAB | 3 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Men: Duquesne-St. Bonaventure | 3:30 p.m. | CBSSN |
Men: Florida-Texas A&M | 3:30 p.m. | ESPN |
Women: Fairfield-Niagara | 3:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Men: Temple-FAU | 5 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Women: Columbia-Princeton | 5 p.m. | ESPNN |
Women: Jackson St.-Alcorn St. | 5:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Women: Liberty-Middle Tennessee | 5:30 p.m. | CBSSN |
Men: San Diego St.-New Mexico | 6 p.m. | CBS |
Men: Iowa St.-Houston | 6 p.m. | ESPN |
Men: Marquette-UConn | 6:30 p.m. | FOX |
Men: Fairfield-St. Peter’s | 7:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Men: Akron-Kent St. | 7:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Men: W. Kentucky-UTEP | 8:30 p.m. | CBSSN |
Men: N.C. St.-N. Carolina | 8:30 p.m. | ESPN |
NBA: Golden State at L.A. Lakers | 8:30 p.m. | ABC ESPND |
Men: Colorado-Oregon | 9 p.m. | FOX |
Men: Texas Southern-Grambling | 9:30 p.m. | ESPNU |
Men: Davis-Long Beach St. | 9:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
Men: Grand Canyon-Arlington | 11:30 p.m. | ESPN2 |
GOLF | TIME | TV |
PGA: PLAYERS Championship | 2 p.m. | NBC |
HOCKEY | TIME | TV |
NHL: Buffalo at Detroit | 12:30 p.m. | NHLN |
NHL: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh | 3 p.m. | ABC |
NHL: Tampa Bay at Florida | 6 p.m. | ESPN+ HULU |
HORSE RACING | TIME | TV |
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races | 1 p.m. | FS2 |
RUGBY | TIME | TV |
Major League: Houston-Miami | 8 p.m. | BSUN |
SOCCER | TIME | TV |
Spain: Mallorca-Granada | 8:55 a.m. | ESPND |
France: Auxerre-Caen | 10 a.m. | BEIN/E |
Premier: Burnley-Brentford | 11 a.m. | Peacock |
Premier: Luton Town-Nottingham | 11 a.m. | USA UNIVRS |
Spain: Osasuna-Real Madrid | 11 a.m. | ESPND |
Italy: Bari 1908-Sampdoria | 11:15 a.m. | FOXD |
France: Nantes-Strasbourg | Noon | BEIN/E |
NWSL: Kansas City-Portland | 12:30 p.m. | ABC |
NWSL: Kansas City-Portland (joined in progress) | 1:15 p.m. | ESPND |
Premier: Fulham-Tottenham | 1:30 p.m. | USA TELEM UNIVRS |
MLS: D.C. United-Inter Miami | 2 p.m. | APPLETV |
MLS: Seattle-Colorado | 3:30 p.m. | FOX/D |
Spain: Bilbao-Alaves | 3:55 p.m. | ESPND |
France: Lens-Nice | 4 p.m. | BEIN/E |
Costa Rica: Puntarenas-Saprissa | 5 p.m. | FOXD |
USL: Miami FC-Sacramento | 7 p.m. | WBFS33 |
NWSL: Utah-chicago | 7:30 p.m. | ION |
Mexico women: Juarez-Tijuana | 9 p.m. | FOXD |
Mexico: Guadalajara-America | 11 p.m. | TELEM UNIVRS |
TENNIS | TIME | TV |
WTA: Indian Wells doubles final | 2 p.m. | TENNIS |
ATP: Indian Wells semifinals | 4:30 p.m. | TENNIS |
ON THE RADIO
MLB: Miami-Philadelphia, 1:10 p.m., WAQI 710
MLS: D.C. United-Inter Miami, 2 p.m., WQAM 560
Men’s Basketball: Florida-Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m., WINZ 940
Men’s Basketball: Temple-FAU, 5 p.m., WMEN 640
NHL: Tampa Bay at Florida, 6 p.m., WQAM 560
NCAA Baseball: N. Carolina at Miami, 7 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM