Sports on the air: Daily TV and radio schedule for Lubbock
Here are TV sports highlights from The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal. Consult your TV provider (cable company or satellite service) for full listings, and specific channel numbers. Not all channels are available on all TV packages.
Events, times, and opponents are subject to change. Events are live unless noted. These can also be found at www.lubbockonline.com/sports
More: Behren Morton eager to air it out after comeback from shoulder injury
More: Texas Tech football welcomes new fleet of tight ends as spring starts
More: Pop Isaacs, Texas Tech basketball returners achieve March Madness dreams in turnaround campaign
ON TELEVISION
FRIDAY’S LISTINGS
AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL
9:30 p.m. — North Melbourne vs. Fremantle, Fox Soccer Plus
12:30 a.m. — Hawthorn vs. Melbourne, Fox Soccer Plus
3:15 a.m. — Sydney vs. Essendon, Fox Soccer Plus
AUTO RACING/MOTORSPORTS
2:30 p.m. — NASCAR Truck Series: XPEL 225, Qualifying, FS1
4:30 p.m. — NASCAR Xfinity: Focused Health 250, Qualifying, FS1
8:25 p.m. — Formula 1: Australian Grand Prix, Practice 3, ESPNews
11:55 p.m. — Formula 1: Australian Grand Prix, Qualifying, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
BASEBALL
Noon — MLB Spring Training: Mets vs. Yankees, MLB
3 p.m. — MLB Spring Training: Rangers (ss) vs. Indians, MLB
5 p.m. — MLB Spring Training: Nationals vs. Astros, SCHN
6:30 p.m. — College: Baylor at Texas, Longhorn Network
7 p.m. — College: West Virginia at Oklahoma, FS1
7 p.m. — College: Florida at LSU, SEC
BASKETBALL
10:30 a.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: North Carolina vs. Michigan State, ESPN2
11 a.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Northwestern vs. Florida Atlantic, CBS
11 a.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Ohio State vs. Maine, ESPN
11:30 a.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Colgate vs. Baylor, truTV
12:30 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: UAB vs. San Diego State, TNT
12:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Louisville vs. Middle Tennessee, ESPN2
1 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Western Kentucky vs. Marquette, TBS
1 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: South Carolina vs. Presbyterian/Sacred Heart winner, ESPN
1:30 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Stetson vs. UConn, CBS
1:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Duke vs. Richmond, ESPNews
2 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: New Mexico vs. Clemson, truTV
2 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Texas vs. Drexel, ESPNU
2:30 p.m. — British: Leicester vs. Caledonia, BSSWX
2:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Virginia Tech vs. Marshall, ESPN2
3 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Yale vs. Auburn, TNT
3 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: LSU vs. Rice, ESPN
3:30 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Colorado vs. Florida, TBS
3:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Kansas State vs. Portland, ESPNews
4:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Alabama vs. Florida State, ESPN2
5 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Baylor vs. Columbia/Vanderbilt winner, ESPNU
5:45 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Texas A&M vs. Nebraska, TNT
6 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Vermont vs. Duke, CBS
6 p.m. — NBA G League: Oklahoma City at Greensboro, tubi
6 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Colorado vs. Drake, ESPNews
6:15 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Grambling vs. Purdue, TBS
6:30 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Charleston vs. Alabama, truTV
6:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Iowa State vs. Maryland, ESPN2
7 p.m. — NBA: Grizzlies at Spurs, BSSW, BSSWX
7 p.m. — NBA: Cavaliers at Timberwolves, NBAtv
7 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Oregon State vs. Eastern Washington, ESPNU
8:15 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Longwood vs. Houston, TNT
8:30 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: James Madison vs. Wisconsin, CBS
8:45 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: TCU vs. Utah State, TBS
9 p.m. — NCAA Men 1st Round: Grand Canyon vs. Saint Mary's, truTV
9 p.m. — NBA G League: Salt Lake City at G League Ignite, tubi
9 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Stanford vs. Norfolk State, ESPN2
9:30 p.m. — NBA: 76ers at Lakers, NBAtv
9:30 p.m. — NCAA Women 1st Round: Nebraska vs. Texas A&M, ESPNU
FIGURE SKATING
7 p.m. — World Championships: Women's Free Skate, USA
GOLF
1 p.m. — PGA: Valspar Championship, 2nd Round, GOLF
5 p.m. — LPGA: Fir Hills Seri Pak Championship, 2nd Round, GOLF
9 p.m. — Champions: Hoag Classic, 1st Round, GOLF
11 p.m. — DP World Tour: Porsche Singapore Classic, 3rd Round, GOLF
HOCKEY
4 p.m. — NCHC Semifinal: Omaha vs. North Dakota, CBSSN
6 p.m. — NHL: Hurricanes at Capitals, NHL
7 p.m. — NHL: Penguins at Stars, BSSW, BSSWX
7:30 p.m. — NCHC Semifinal: St. Cloud State vs. Denver, CBSSN
LACROSSE
7 p.m. — NLL: Buffalo at Panther City, BSSWX
7 p.m. — NCAA Women: Northwestern at Penn State, B1G
RODEO
7 p.m. — Rodeo Austin: Play-Off Performance 2, COWBOY
9:30 p.m. — Cave Creek Rodeo Days: Performance 1, COWBOY
RUGBY
9:30 p.m. — MLR: Houston at Seattle, FS2
1:28 a.m. — NRL: St. George Illawarra vs. North Queensland, FS2
SOCCER
9:20 a.m. — Friendly: North Macedonia vs. Moldova, FS2
11:50 a.m. — Friendly: Norway vs. Czechia, FS2
2:30 p.m. — Friendly: Netherlands vs. Scotland, FS2
2:30 p.m. — Friendly: Hungary vs. Turkey, Fox Soccer Plus
4 p.m. — Friendly: Algeria vs. Bolivia, Fox Deportes
7 p.m. — Friendly: Argentina vs. El Salvador, Golazo, Fox Deportes
7 p.m. — NWSL: Orlando Pride vs. Angel City, AMZN
8:30 p.m. — NWSL: Utah Royals vs. North Carolina Courage, NWSL+
8:30 p.m. — U23 Friendly: Mexico vs. Argentina, TUDN
SOFTBALL
5 p.m. — College: Illinois at Nebraska, B1G
TENNIS
10 a.m. — ATP/WTA: Miami Open, TENNIS
Noon — ATP/WTA: Miami Open, BSSW, BSSWX, TENNIS
2 p.m. — ATP/WTA: Miami Open, BSSW, TENNIS
3:30 p.m. — NCAA Women: Oklahoma State at Texas, Longhorn Network
4 p.m. — ATP/WTA: Miami Open, TENNIS
WRESTLING
11 a.m. — NCAA Quarterfinals, ESPNU
7 p.m. — NCAA Semifinals, ESPN
ON RADIO
FRIDAY'S LISTINGS
COLLEGE BASEBALL
6 p.m. — BYU at Texas Tech, FM 97.3
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN'S NCAA TOURNAMENT)
11 a.m. — First-round coverage, FM 100.7
2 p.m. — First-round coverage, FM 100.7
8:30 p.m. — First-round coverage, FM 100.7
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
6 p.m. — Frenship vs. Midland Legacy, FM 97.7
7 p.m. — Lubbock-Cooper vs. Abilene Cooper, FM 100.7
This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Sports on the air: Daily TV and radio schedule for Lubbock