Sports on the air: Daily TV and radio schedule for Lubbock

Here are TV sports highlights from The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal. Consult your TV provider (cable company or satellite service) for full listings, and specific channel numbers. Not all channels are available on all TV packages.

Events, times, and opponents are subject to change. Events are live unless noted. These can also be found at www.lubbockonline.com/sports

More: Ernest Cheruiyot takes 4th in 10K at NCAA track and field championships

More: Look: Chiefs QB Patrick Mahomes narrates Dallas Mavericks NBA Finals hype video

More: Former Texas Tech receiver Eric Ward takes reins as new Estacado head football coach

ON TELEVISION

SATURDAY'S LISTINGS

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

12 a.m. — Sydney vs. Geelong, FS2

4 a.m. — Essendon vs. Carlton, Fox Soccer Plus

AUTO RACING/MOTORSPORTS

11:25 a.m. — Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix, Practice 3, ESPNews

2:30 p.m. — NASCAR Xfinity: Zip Buy Now, Pay Later 250, Qualifying, FS2

2:55 p.m. — Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix, Qualifying, ESPNews

3 p.m. — Pro Motocross: Thunder Valley National, NBC

5 p.m. — NASCAR Cup Series: Toyota/Save Mart 350, Qualifying, FS2

7 p.m. — NASCAR Xfinity: Zip Buy Now, Pay Later 250, FS1

BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Super Regional Game 2: Florida State vs. UConn, ESPN

10 a.m. — Super Regional Game 2: Tennessee vs. Evansville, ESPN2

11 a.m. — Super Regional Game 1: Georgia vs. NC State, ESPNU

Noon — MLB: Phillies at Mets, FOX

1 p.m. — Super Regional Game 1: Clemson vs. Florida, ESPN

1 p.m. — Super Regional Game 1: Texas A&M vs. Oregon, ESPN2

2 p.m. — Super Regional Game 2: Virginia vs. Kansas State, ESPNU

3 p.m. — MLB: Giants at Rangers, BSSW

3 p.m. — MLB: Cubs at Reds, MLB

5 p.m. — Super Regional Game 1: Kentucky vs. Oregon State, ESPNU

6:30 p.m. — MLB: Dodgers at Yankees, FOX

7 p.m. — Super Regional Game 2: North Carolina vs. West Virginia, ESPN2

9 p.m. — MLB: Astros at Angels, SCHN

9:30 p.m. — MLB: Diamondbacks at Padres, MLB

BASKETBALL

Noon — WNBA: New York at Connecticut, ABC, ESPN Deportes

4 p.m. — WNBA: Atlanta at Chicago, NBAtv

BOXING

7 p.m. — Xander Zayas vs. Patrick Texeira, ESPN, ESPN Deportes

FOOTBALL

2 p.m. — UFL USFL Championship: Michigan at Birmingham, ABC, ESPN Deportes

3 p.m. — CFL: Saskatchewan at Edmonton, CBSSN

6 p.m. — OT7: Team Toa vs. Lo-Pro, NFL

7 p.m. — OT7: SFE vs. Fleaux, NFL

GOLF

6 a.m. — DP World Tour: Volvo Car Scandinavian Mixed, 3rd Round, GOLF

11:30 a.m. — PGA: The Memorial Tournament, 3rd Round, GOLF

Noon — LIV: Houston, Day 2, CW

1:30 p.m. — PGA: The Memorial Tournament, 3rd Round, CBS

1:30 p.m. — Champions: American Family Insurance Championship, 2nd Round, GOLF

4 p.m. — LPGA: ShopRite LPGA Classic, 2nd Round, GOLF

7 p.m. — Korn Ferry Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am, 3rd Round, GOLF

5:30 a.m. — DP World Tour: Volvo Car Scandinavian Mixed, Final Round, GOLF

HOCKEY

7 p.m. — NHL Stanley Cup Finals Game 1: Oilers at Panthers, ABC, ESPN Deportes

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. — America’s Day at the Races, FS1

3 p.m. — America’s Day at Belmont, FS1

5 p.m. — Belmont Stakes, FOX

6 p.m. — America’s Day at the Races, FS2

LACROSSE

4 p.m. — PLL: New York vs. Carolina, ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m. — UFC: Cannonier vs. Imavov, ESPN

RODEO

8 p.m. — Parker County Sheriff’s Posse Frontier Days, Performance 4, COWBOY

10:30 p.m. — Sisters Rodeo, Performance 3, COWBOY

RUGBY

9 a.m. — Premiership Final: Northampton Saints vs. Bath, FS2

7 p.m. — MLR: Los Angeles at Houston, FS2

11 p.m. — NRL: Melbourne vs. Newcastle, Fox Soccer Plus

SOCCER

8:50 a.m. — Baltic Cup Semifinal: Latvia vs. Lithuania, Fox Soccer Plus

11:30 a.m. — Friendly: Portugal vs. Croatia, FS2

11:30 a.m. — NWSL: NY/NY Gotham FC vs. Angel City FC, CBS

12:50 p.m. — Friendly: Belgium vs. Luxembourg, Fox Soccer Plus

4 p.m. — CPL: Cavalry FC vs. Forge FC, FS2

4:30 p.m. — Friendly: USA vs. Colombia, TNT, truTV, TELE, UNVSO

6:30 p.m. — NWSL: Chicago Red Stars vs. Bay FC, ion

6:30 p.m. — NWSL: Utah Royals FC vs. Washington Spirit, NWSL+

7:30 p.m. — USL Championship: FC Tulsa vs. San Antonio FC, BSSW

8 p.m. — Friendly: Mexico vs. Brazil, Fox Deportes, UNIV, TUDN

9 p.m. — NWSL: Portland Thorns vs. North Carolina Courage, ion

TENNIS

8 a.m. — French Open, Women’s Final, NBC

4:30 a.m. — French Open, Women’s Doubles Final, TENNIS

ON RADIO

SATURDAY'S LISTINGS

MLB BASEBALL

2:30 p.m. — Texas vs. San Francisco, FM 97.3

6 p.m. — Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Yankees, FM 97.3

8:35 p.m. — Houston at Los Angeles Angeles, FM 100.7

This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Sports on the air: Daily TV and radio schedule for Lubbock

Advertisement