Soccer, baseball, softball teams begin state tournaments in districts
BASEBALL
DIVISION 1 AT YPSILANTI LINCOLN
June 1
Belleville vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 10 a.m.
Monroe vs. Bedford, 12:30 p.m.
Finals, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 1 AT WOODHAVEN
June 1
Wyandotte Roosevelt vs. Gibraltar Carlson, 10 a.m.
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Taylor, 12:30 p.m.
Finals, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 2 AT DUNDEE
June 1
Tecumseh vs. Adrian, 10 a.m.
Dundee vs. Milan, 12:30 p.m.
Finals, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT FLAT ROCK
June 1
Flat Rock vs. Jefferson, 2 p.m.
New Boston Huron vs. Airport, 4:30 p.m.
Finals, 7 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT SMCC
June 1
SMCC vs. Ecorse, 10 a.m.
Canton Prep vs. Taylor Prep, 12:30 p.m.
Finals, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT BLISSFIELD
May 28
Ida vs. Adrian Madison, 4:30 p.m.
June 1
Blissfield vs. Ida-Madison winner, 10 a.m.
Whiteford vs. Erie Mason, noon
Finals, 2 p.m.
DIVISION 4 AT LENAWEE CHRISTIAN
June 1
Morenci vs. Lenawee Christian, noon
Summerfield vs. Britton Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.
Finals, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1 AT BEDFORD
June 1
Monroe vs. Bedford, 10 a.m.
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Gibraltar Carlson, 10 a.m.
Finals, noon
DIVISION 2 AT TECUMSEH
June 1
Dundee vs. Milan, 10 a.m.
Tecumseh vs. Adrian, noon
Finals, 2 p.m.
DIVISION 2 AT TRENTON
May 28
Grosse Ile vs. Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
June 1
Trenton vs. Grosse Ile-Jefferson winner, 10 a.m.
Airport vs. New Boston Huron, 12:30 p.m.
Finals, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT SMCC
June 1
Erie Mason vs. SMCC, 10 a.m.
Ida vs. Flat Rock, noon.
Finals 2 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT BLISSFIELD
May 28
Blissfield vs. Adrian Madison, 4:30 p.m.
June 1
Blissfield-Madison winner vs. Whiteford, 10 a.m.
Hudson vs. Sand Creek, noon
Finals, 2 p.m.
DIVISION 4 AT MORENCI
June 1
Morenci vs. Britton Deerfield, 10 a.m.
Addison vs. Summerfield, noon
Finals, 2 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION 1 AT BEDFORD
May 22
Ann Arbor Pioneer at Ann Arbor Huron, 5:30 p.m.
May 23
Ypsilanti Lincoln at Bedford, 6 p.m.
Monroe at Ann Arbor Skyline, 7 p.m.
May 28 Semifinals
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln-Bedford winner, 5 p.m.
Monroe-Skyline winner vs. Pioneer-Huron winner, 7 p.m.
May 30 Finals
6 p.m.
DIVISION 2 AT TRENTON
May 22
Airport at Gibraltar Carlson, 6 p.m.
Jefferson-Erie Mason at Trenton, 7 p.m.
Riverview at Southgate Anderson, 4 p.m.
May 23 Semifinals
Airport-Carlson winner, 4 p.m. vs. Trenton-Jefferson winner, 4:30 p.m.
New Boston Huron vs. Southgate-Riverview winner, 6 p.m.
May 28 Finals
7 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT GROSSE ILE
May 22
Ida at Flat Rock, 5:30 p.m.
Canton Prep at Dundee, 5:30 p.m.
Summit Academy at Taylor Prep, 4:30 p.m.
May 28 Semifinals
Grosse Ile vs. Taylor Prep-Summit Academy winner, 5:30 p.m.
Canton Prep-Dundee winner vs. Ida-Flat Rock winner
May 29 Finals
5:30 p.m.
DIVISION 3 AT BROOKLYN CC
May 22
Onsted at Stockbridge, 5 p.m.
May 24
Grass Lake at Brooklyn Columbia Central, 5:30 p.m.
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Greenhills, 4:30 p.m.
May 29 Semifinals
Milan vs. Stockbridge-Onsted winner, 5 p.m.
Grass Lake-Columbia Central winner vs. Greenills-Gabriel Richard winner
May 31 Finals
5 p.m.
DIVISION 4 AT PLYMOUTH CHRISTIAN
May 22
SMCC at Riverview Gabriel Richard, 6 p.m.
Lutheran Westland at Allen Park Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist vs. Detroit Cristo Rey at Plymouth Christian, 4:30 p.m.
May 28 Semifinals
Plymouth Christian vs. SMCC-Riverview Gabriel Richard winner, 4:30 p.m.
Cabrini-Lutheran Westland winner vs. Cristo Rey-Inter-City winner
June 1 Finals
10 a.m.
This article originally appeared on The Monroe News: District pairings for Region baseball, softball and soccer teams