Sites for Mansfield Senior, Shelby OHSAA football playoff games set
COLUMBUS — The scenes are all set.
Mansfield Senior and Shelby are the remaining Richland County high school football teams in the Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs.
The No. 4 seed in Division III Region 10, the Mansfield Senior Tygers (10-2) will take on No. 1 seed Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) at Clyde High School's Robert J. Bishop Stadium on Friday night. It will be the first time the Tygers have played at Clyde since beating Sandusky 15-9 in overtime in the 2019 Region 10 championship game. Toledo Central Catholic, the defending state champion, has been the No. 1-ranked team in Division III according to the AP poll.
The No. 3 seeded Shelby Whippets (10-2) will take on No. 2 seeded Glenville (9-2) at Elyria High School's Mercy Field at Ely Stadium on Friday night. The Whippets put up a program playoff record 71 points on Friday vs. Van Wert. Glenville is the defending Division IV state champion and the No. 5 team in the final AP Poll of the year.
Here are the rest of the playoff pairings and sites.
OHSAA Football Regional Semifinal Playoff Pairings
Designated home team listed first.Pairings shown with regional seed and overall record.All games on Friday, Nov. 10, at 7 p.m., unless indicated.
Division I
Region 1
1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-3) at Parma Byers Field
2 Cleveland Heights (11-1) vs. 6 Medina (8-3) at Strongsville High School Pat Catan Stadium
Region 2
1 Lewis Center Olentangy (11-1) vs. 12 Springfield (7-5) at Hilliard Darby High School
2 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (11-1) vs. 6 Dublin Coffman (8-3) at Westerville Central High School
Region 3
1 Gahanna Lincoln (12-0) vs. 4 Upper Arlington (9-3) at Thomas Worthington High School Hamilton Field
2 Hilliard Bradley (11-1) vs. 3 Pickerington North (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales High School Alumni Stadium
Region 4
9 Mason (7-5) vs. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (8-4) at Cincinnati Princeton High School Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium
2 Cincinnati Princeton (12-0) vs. 3 West Chester Lakota West (10-2) at Mason High School Atrium Stadium
Division II
Region 5
1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) vs. 4 Painesville Riverside (10-2) at Twinsburg High School Tiger Stadium
2 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (11-1) vs. 3 Hudson (9-2) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium Harry Gilchrist Field
Region 6
1 Avon (12-0) vs. 5 Olmsted Falls (9-3) at North Ridgeville High School Ranger Stadium
2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-2) vs. 3 Medina Highland (10-2) at Sandusky High School Cedar Point Stadium
Region 7
1 Massillon Washington (12-0) vs. 4 Uniontown Lake (9-3) at North Canton Hoover High School Memorial Stadium
2 Canal Winchester (11-1) vs. 3 Uniontown Green (9-3) at TBA
Region 8
1 Cincinnati Anderson (11-1) vs. 5 Harrison (9-3) at Liberty Township Lakota East High School
2 Troy (11-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Withrow (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division III
Region 9
1 Youngstown Ursulina (12-0) vs. 5 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-3) at TBA
7 Chardon (9-3) vs. 3 Aurora (11-1) at Mentor High School Jerome T. Osborne Stadium
Region 10
1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (10-2) at Clyde High School Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium
7 Medina Buckeye (10-2) vs. 3 Tiffin Columbian (10-2) at Bellevue High School First National Bank Field
Region 11
1 Columbus Bishop Watterson (11-1) vs. 5 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10-2) at Ashville Teays Valley High School Viking Stadium
7 Bellefontaine (10-2) vs. 3 Granville (12-0) at London High School Bowlus Field
Region 12
1 Hamilton Badin (12-0) vs. 5 Wapakoneta (10-2) at Greenville High School Harmon Field
2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-2) vs. 6 Celina (10-2) at Sidney High School Memorial Stadium
Division IV
Region 13
1 Canton South (12-0) vs. 4 Beloit West Branch (11-1) at Louisville High School Leopard Stadium
2 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-2) vs. 6 Struthers (9-3) at Burton Berkshire High School Great Lakes Cheese Stadium
Region 14
1 Sandusky Perkins (11-0) vs. 4 Millersburg West Holmes (10-2) at Marion Harding High School Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium
2 Cleveland Glenville (9-2) vs. 3 Shelby (10-2) at Elyria High School Mercy Field at Ely Stadium
Region 15
1 Steubenville (11-1) vs. 13 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-3) at St. Clairsville High School Red Devils Stadium
2 Thornville Sheridan (11-1) vs. 3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) at Newark White Field
Region 16
1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-3) at Monroe High School Hornet Stadium
7 Springfield Shawnee (11-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-1) at Trotwood-Madison High School Miami Valley Hospital SportsPlex
Division V
Region 17
1 Perry (12-0) vs. 5 Garrettsville Garfield (12-0) at Maple Heights High School
2 Canfield South Range (11-1) vs. 6 Lorain Clearview (10-2) at Barberton High School Sharkey Stadium
Region 18
1 Liberty Center (12-0) vs. 4 Oak Harbor (12-0) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium
2 Milan Edison (11-1) vs. 6 Coldwater (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 19
1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-1) at Athens Joe Burrow Stadium
7 Wheelersburg (8-3) vs. 3 Barnesville (12-0) at Hamilton Township High School Alumni Stadium
Region 20
1 Germantown Valley View (11-1) vs. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (10-2) at Hamilton Ross High School
2 Waynesville (10-2) vs. 3 Brookville (10-2) at Centerville High School
Division VI
Region 21
1 Kirtland (11-1) vs. 5 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia High School Boliantz Stadium
10 Mineral Ridge (8-4) vs. 3 Mogadore (9-2) at Salem High School Sebo Stadium
Region 22
1 Columbus Grove (10-2) vs. 4 Carey (10-2) at Fostoria High School Memorial Stadium
2 Bluffton (11-1) vs. 6 Toledo Ottawa Hills (11-1) at Napoleon High School Buckenmeyer Stadium
Region 23
1 Sugarcreek Garaway (12-0) vs. 4 Galion Northmor (10-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest High School Jim Schalmo Field, Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
2 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Beverly Fort Frye (9-2) at Lancaster High School Fulton Field
Region 24
8 Anna (7-5) vs. 5 New Madson Tri-Village (11-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium
2 Versailles (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati Country Day (12-0) at Xenia High School Doug Adams Stadium
Division VII
Region 25
1 Dalton (10-1) vs. 13 Norwalk St. Paul (8-4) at TBA
2 Danville (12-0) vs. 6 Lowellville (11-1) at Massillon Perry High School Wakefield Stadium
Region 26
1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. 5 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-2) at Bowling Green High School Bobcat Stadium
7 Lima Central Catholic (8-3) vs. 6 McComb (10-2) at TBA
Region 27
1 Reedsville Eastern (11-1) vs. 5 Hannibal River (10-2) at Zanesville High School Sulsberger Stadium
7 Waterford (8-4) vs. 3 Caldwell (9-3) at McConnelsville Morgan High School Raider Stadium
Region 28
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) vs. 5 Minster (10-2) at Lima Shawnee High School
2 Ansonia (12-0) vs. 14 St. Henry (5-7) at Piqua High School Alexander Stadium
This article originally appeared on Mansfield News Journal: Sites for OHSAA football playoffs regional semifinals