See where South Shore high school tennis teams landed in the MIAA state tournament
Saturday marked the official start of the MIAA state tournament.
The first batch of state tournament pairings are now out as the boys and girls high school tennis brackets were revealed on Saturday. The state championships are scheduled for June 15 and 16.
The rest of the tournament pairings will be announced on Tuesday and Wednesday.
Boys
Division 1
The Field
1. St. John's Prep
2. Concord-Carlisle
3. Newton North
4. Lexington
5. Boston College High
6. Brookline
7. Westford Academy
8. Acton-Boxborough
9. Wellesley
10. Saint John's
11. Shrewsbury
12. Winchester
13. Needham
14. Arlington
15. Andover
16. Belmont
17. Xaverian Brothers
18. Bishop Feehan
19. Attleboro
20. Cambridge Rindge & Latin
21. Boston Latin
22. Newton South
23. Framingham
24. Central Catholic
25. Lincoln-Sudbury
26. North Andover
27. Franklin
28. Barnstable
29. Wachusett Regional
30. Malden
31. Braintree
32. Catholic Memorial
33. Chelmsford
34. Haverhill
35. Durfee
36. Lynn English
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 34 Haverhill at No. 31 Braintree (prelim)
No. 28 Barnstable at No. 5 BC High
More: Kings and queens of the court: 39 South Shore tennis players starring this spring
Division 2
The Field
1. Westborough
2. Sharon
3. Duxbury
4. Wayland
5. Marblehead
6. Burlington
7. Longmeadow
8. Mansfield
9. Northampton
10. Hingham
11. Walpole
12. Hopkinton
13. Scituate
14. North Quincy
15. Somerset Berkley Reg.
16. Milton
17. Dartmouth
18. Plymouth South
19. Grafton
20. Masconomet Regional
21. Shepherd Hill Regional
22. South High Community
23. Amherst-Pelham Reg.
24. Oliver Ames
25. Melrose
26. Plymouth North
27 North Attleborough
28. Reading Memorial
29. Westwood
30. Minnechaug
31. Somerville
32. Algonquin
33. Whitman-Hanson
34. Billerica
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 33 Whitman-Hanson at No. 32 Algonquin (prelim)
No. 17 Dartmouth at No. 16 Milton
No. 24 Oliver Ames at No. 9 Northampton
No. 20 Masconomet at No. 13 Scituate
No. 19 Grafton at No. 14 North Quincy
No. 26 Plymouth North at No. 7 Longmeadow
No. 23 Amherst-Pelham at No. 10 Hingham
No. 30 Minnechaug at No. 3 Duxbury
No. 18 Plymouth South at No. 15 Somerset Berkley
Division 3
The Field
1. Weston
2. Bedford
3. Swampscott
4. Apponequet Regional
5.Martha’s Vineyard Reg.
6. Gloucester
7. Dover-Sherborn
8. Pioneer Valley Christian.
9. Medfield
10. Newburyport
11. Wakefield Memorial
12. Marlborough
13. Pope Francis
14. Wilmington
15. North Reading
16. Old Rochester Regional
17. Belchertown
18. Cape Cod Academy
19. East Longmeadow
20. Foxboro
21. Boston Latin Academy
22. Nauset Regional
23. Dedham
24. Dighton-Rehoboth
25. Medway
26. Hanover
27. Norton
28. Maimonides School
29. Whitinsville Christian
30. Watertown
31. Falmouth
32. Pentucket Regional
33. Groton-Dunstable
34. Norwell
35. Auburn
36. Lynn Classical
37. Lowell Catholic
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 34 Norwell at No. 31 Falmouth (prelim)
No. 26 Hanover at No. 7 Dover-Sherborn
Division 4
The Field
1. Lynnfield
2. Pioneer Vall. Chinese Imm.
3. Manchester Essex
4. Hamilton-Wenham
5. Bromfield School
6. Lenox Memorial
7. Fairhaven
8. Sturgis Charter West
9. Cohasset
10. Lee
11. Mystic Valley Reg. Charter
12. Sutton
13. Monomoy
14. Ipswich
15. Frontier Regional
16. Littleton
17. Leicester
18. Nantucket
19. Hampden Charter - East
20. Rockport
21. Monument Mountain
22. Westport
23. Mount Everett Regional
24. Quaboag Regional
25. Seekonk
26. Amesbury
27. Mount Greylock Reg.
28. Hopedale
29. Stoneham
30. Springfield Int'l Charter
31. West Bridgewater
32. Turners Falls
33. Mashpee
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 31 West Bridgewater at No. 2 Pioneer Valley Chinese Imm.
No. 24 Quaboag Regional at No. 9 Cohasset
Girls
Division 1
The Field
1. Lexington
2. Boston Latin
3. Westford Academy
4. Wellesley
5. Acton-Boxborough
6. Newton South
7. Concord-Carlisle
8. Winchester
9. Belmont
10. Lincoln-Sudbury
11. Andover
12. Bishop Feehan
13. Arlington
14. Brookline
15. Newton North
16. Needham
17. Algonquin
18. Waltham
19. Methuen
20. Plymouth North
21. Shrewsbury
22. Braintree
23 Beverly
24. Franklin
25. Malden
26. Central Catholic
27. Natick
28. Hopkinton
29. Wachusett Regional
30. Taunton
31. North Andover
32. Cambridge Rindge & Latin
33. Bridgewater-Raynham
34. Peabody
35. Medford
36. King Philip
37. Diman
38. Haverhill
39. Everett
40. Revere
41. Durfee
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 33 Bridgewater-Raynham at No. 32 Cambridge Rindge & Latin (prelim)
No. 20 Plymouth North at No. 13 Arlington
No. 22 Braintree at No. 11 Andover
Division 2
The Field
1. Notre Dame (Hingham)
2. Longmeadow
3. Westborough
4. Hingham
5. Duxbury
6. Wayland
7. Masconomet Regional
8. Burlington
9. Milton
10. Sharon
11. Minnechaug
12. Scituate
13. North Attleboro
14. Ursuline Academy
15. Marblehead
16. Bishop Stang
17. Westwood
18. Melrose
19. Middleboro
20. Wakefield Memorial
21. Bedford
22. Ludlow
23. Amherst-Pelham Reg.
24. Northampton
25. Holliston
26. Nashoba Regional
27. Reading Memorial
28. Dartmouth
29. Walpole
30. North Quincy
31. South High Community
32. East Longmeadow
33. West Springfield
34. Somerville
35. Archbishop Williams
36. Chicopee Comp
37. Leominster
38. North High
39. Shepherd Hill
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 35 Archbishop Williams at No. 30 North Quincy (prelim)
No. 33 West Springfield/No. 32 East Longmeadow at No. 1 Notre Dame Academy
No 24 Northampton at No. 9 Milton
No. 36 Chicopee Comp/No. 29 Walpole at No. 4 Hingham
No. 21 Bedford at No. 12 Scituate
No. 37 Leominster/No. 28 Dartmouth winner at No. 5 Duxbury
No. 19 Middleboro at No. 14 Ursuline Academy
Division 3
The Field
1. Wilmington
2. Newburyport
3. Pembroke
4. Weston
5. Saint John Paul Il
6. Dover-Sherborn
7. Old Rochester Regional
8. Watertown
9. Belchertown
10. Danvers
11. Norwell
12. Boston Latin Academy
13. Medfield
14. Cape Cod Academy
15. North Reading
16. Hanover
17. Tewksbury Memorial
18. Wareham
19. Apponequet Regional
20. Fairhaven
21. Swampscott
22. Falmouth
23. Martha’s Vineyard Reg.
24. Pentucket Regional
25. St. Mary Parish (Westfield)
26. Medway
27. Notre Dame (Worcester)
28. Groton-Dunstable
29. Foxborough
30. Auburn
31. Nauset Regional
32. Triton Regional
33. Hudson
34. Whitinsville Christian
35. Tantasqua Regional
36. Lowell Catholic
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 17 Tewksbury at No. 16 Hanover
No. 22. Falmouth at No. 11 Norwell
No. 35 Tantasqua/No. 30 Auburn winner at No. 3 Pembroke
Division 4
The Field
1. Hamilton-Wenham
2. Manchester Essex
3. Lynnfield
4. Hopedale
5. Ipswich
6. Bromfield School
7. Lenox Memorial
8. Cohasset
9. Sutton
10. Monomoy
11. Quaboag Regional
12. Nantucket
13. Mount Greylock Reg.
14. Palmer
15. Quabbin Regional
16. Millis
17. Mashpee
18. Randolph
19. Leicester
20. Lee
21. Tyngsborough
22. Sturgis Charter East
23. Rockport
24. Advanced Math & Science
25. Amesbury
26. Abington
27. Clinton
28. Bourne
29. South Hadley
30. Winthrop
31. Joseph Case
32. Pioneer Vall. Chinese Imm.
33. Hampden Charter East
34. Mohawk Trail Regional
35. Greenfield
Who do the South Shore Locals play?
No. 25 Amesbury at No. 8 Cohasset
No. 26 Abington at No. 7 Lenox
No. 18 Randolph at No. 15 Quabbin Regional
This article originally appeared on The Patriot Ledger: MIAA reveals high school boys and girls tennis state tournament field