Here are the Section 1 coaches' 2023 boys soccer all-state and all-section picks
There was a lot of talent in the room this week when the Section 1 Boys Soccer Coaches Association recognized the players and coaches who had a big impact on the 2023 season.
Scarsdale junior Lorenzo Galeano was named large school player of the year after leading the Raiders to a repeat NYSPHSAA Class AA title. Briarcliff senior Miles Prosperino was named small school player of the year after helping the Bears make a return trip to the Section 1 Class B title game.
Matty Allen, who choreographed Byram Hills' unexpected run to the state Class A championship game, was named coach of the year.
Here are all the winners:
Large school all-state
Chris Amenedo, Sr., F, Byram Hills
Matt D'Ippolito, Sr., G, Somers
Koky Duarte, Sr., F, Walter Panas
Lorenzo Galeano, Jr., M, Scarsdale
Nicolas Giorgi, Sr, G, Arlington
Brady Jacobs, Jr., F, Tappan Zee
Jack Kryger, Sr., F, Tappan Zee
Bennett Leitner, Sr., F, Somers
Declan McLaughlin, Sr., M, Eastchester
Yusuke Sato, Jr., F, Scarsdale
David Urrutia, Sr., M, New Rochelle
Small school all-state
Emilio Abud-Chalita, Sr., M, Briarcliff
Brandon Dhanoolal, Sr., F, Irvington
Marcos Goni, Sr., F, Croton
Miles Jernigan, Sr., G, Bronxville
Oki Namisato, Sr., D, Keio
Miles Prosperino, Sr., D, Briarcliff
Eytan Vittorio, Sr., F, Leffell School
2023 All-Section 1 team
League I-A
All section: Nick Giorgi, Arlington; Rian Lovell, Arlington; Alex Kozlowicz, Carmel; Neel Walia, Carmel; Aiden McLaughlin, Ketcham; Ryan Zindler, Ketcham; Derek Viebrock, John Jay-East Fishkill.
Honorable mention: Dylan Manriquez, Arlington; Alex Sturans, Arlington; Kevin Hernandez, Carmel; Dominick Abbatiallo, Ketcham; Noah Schmalz, Ketcham.
MVP: Ryan Zindler, Ketcham
Coach of the year: Kevin Davis, Arlington
League I-B
All-section: Randy Gonzalez, Clarkstown South; Mohamed Fadl, North Rockland; Jon Morocho, North Rockland; Brendan Morales, Ramapo; Brandon Ardon Flores, Suffern, Saba Baratashvili, Suffern.
Honorable mention: John Aguilar, Clarkstown North; Brendan McGlinchey, Clarkstown South; Josh Reyes, North Rockland; Jeremy Almonte, Ramapo; Jean Saint Louis, Spring Valley; Isaac Hernandez, Suffern.
MVP: Saba Baratashvili, Suffern
Coach of the year: Russell Rice, Suffern
League I-C
All-section: Jacob Miller, Fox Lane; Joshua Shofaro, Horace Greeley; Justin Cabrera, Ossining; Josh Del Cid, Ossining; Alex Lenaghan, Ossining; Ramaul Morgan, Port Chester.
Honorable mention: Matthew Rodriguez, Horace Greeley; Sebastian Loja, Ossining; Kenny Mocha, Ossining; Nicholas Tellez, Port Chester; Andres Arce, White Plains.
MVP: Justin Carbrera, Ossining
Coach of the year: Joe Scamarone, Ossining
League I-D
All-section: Jake Cancian, Harrison; Franco Waisburg, Harrison; Adrian Juarez, Mamaroneck; David Urrutia, New Rochelle; Alexander Duval, Scarsdale; Lorenzo Galeano, Scarsdale; Yusuke Sato, Scarsdale.
Honorable mention: Jayson Viola, Harrison; Miguel Illanes, Mamaroneck; Alex Prevost, Mamaroneck; Jeronimo Velasquez, New Rochelle; Lucas Kantor, Scarsdale, Lev Stahl, Scarsdale.
MVP: Lorenzo Galeano, Scarsdale
Coach of the year: Marcos Monteagudo, Scarsdale
League II-A
All-section: Ryan Agis, Pearl River; Michael Rayward, Pearl River; Brady Jacobs, Tappan Zee; Jack Kryger, Tappan Zee; Jack Murphy, Tappan Zee; Ryan Shalvey, Tappan Zee.
Honorable mention: Jackson Martinez, Nyack; Michael Carlacci, Pearl River; Jack Dupas, Pearl River; Nikita Gulyaev, Pearl River; James Alexander, Tappan Zee.
MVP: Brady Jacobs, Tappan Zee
Coach of the year: John Jacobs, Tappan Zee
League II-B
All-section: Juan Pablo Flores, Roosevelt; Andres Marin, Roosevelt; Sebastian Melchor, Saunders; Ahmed Megahed, Yonkers.
Honorable mention: Jesus Acosta, Gorton; Alejandro Aquilar, Riverside; Adrian Garcia, Roosevelt; Alex Tacuri, Roosevelt; Erick Monge, Saunders; Michael Sanchez, Saunders; Miguel Mendoza, Yonkers.
MVP: Andrews Marin, Roosevelt
Coach of the year: Zach Tazi, Roosevelt
League II-C
All-section: Silvio Ahmataj, Lakeland; Connor Daly, Lakeland; Daniel Farez Sierra, Peekskill; Kenneth Suqui, Sleepy Hollow; Koky Duarte, Walter Panas; Alex Guevara, Walter Panas.
Honorable mention: Arjun Parambath, Lakeland; Zach Zalamea, Hendrick Hudson; Roy Escobar, Peekskill; Brandon Quituisaca, Sleepy Hollow; Lucas Sardinha, Walter Panas.
MVP: Koky Duarte, Walter Panas
Coach of the year: Peter Pryschlak, Walter Panas
League II-D
All-section: Chris Amenedo, Byram Hills; Connor Boekel, Byram Hills; Lucas Arbelaez, Somers; Matthew D’Ippolito, Somers; Noah Heschner, Somers; Brady Leitner, Somers; Nick Varela, Yorktown.
Honorable mention: Carter Dineen, Brewster; Gavin Nichols, Byram Hills; Greg Shrayer, Byram Hills; Devon Kislin, John Jay-Cross River; Hyugo Todo, Somers; Ricky Tiberii, Yorktown.
MVP: Brady Leitner, Somers
Coach of the year: Brian Lanzetta, Somers
League II-E
All-section: Declan McLaughlin, Eastchester; Manato Ogawa, Eastchester; Jack Pennachio, Eastchester; Sebastian Levy, Pelham; Tommy Broderick, Rye; Max Crothall, Rye.
Honorable mention: Jacob De La Parra, Eastchester; Ken Fukumuro, Eastchester; Lex Cox, Rye; Tyler Triolo, Rye; Kaden Zion, Rye.
Co-MVPs: Declan McLaughlin, Eastchester and Tommy Broderick, Rye
Coach of the year: Darwin Gramajo, Eastchester
League III-A
All-section: Theo Lodge, Albertus Magnus; Miles Jernigan, Bronxville; Toby Thurston, Dobbs Ferry; Andreas Kotronis, Hastings; Brandon Dhanoolal, Irvington; Santiago Gonzalez, Irvington, Art Lecaj, YMA.
Honorable mention: Xavier Reyes, Albertus Magnus; Charlie Hodulik, Bronxville; Christopher Doherty, Dobbs Ferry; Evan Schwartz; Dobbs Ferry; Samuel Jacobs, Hastings, Griffin Warner, Irvington.
MVP: Brandon Dhanoolal, Irvington
Coach of the year: Sanel Klincevic, Dobbs Ferry
League III-B
All-section: Nico Palacios; Blind Brook; Emilio Abud-Chalita, Briarcliff; Miles Prosperino, Briarcliff; Toby Young, Briarcliff; Eric Nanaj, Pleasantville; Rocco Ruscitto, Rye Neck; Dylan Pray, Westlake; Matthew Del Gatto, Valhalla.
Honorable mention: Martin Otero, Blind Brook; Oliver Gieblehaus, Pleasantville; Hamza Abdalla, Rye Neck; Collin Lyden, Westlake, Thomas Lyden, Westlake.
MVP: Miles Prosperino, Briarcliff
Coach of the year: Brandon Beck, Briarcliff
League III-C
All-section: Itsuki Komiyama, Keio Academy; Oki Namisato, Keio Academy; Eytan Vittorio, Leffell School; Federico Vacca, Tuckahoe.
Honorable mention: Andrew Criollo, Alexander Hamilton; Jonathan Garita, Alexander Hamilton; Kaishi Hayakawa, Keio Academy; Russman Wechsler, Leffell School.
MVP: Eytan Vittorio, Leffell School
Coach of the year: Fabio Janeiro, Leffell School
League III-D
All-section: Marcos Goni, Croton; Liam Stapleton, Croton; Ronan Kiter, Haldane; Max Cotrone, North Salem; Miguel Diaz, Putnam Valley.
Honorable mention: Jack Terboss, Croton; Clement Grossman, Haldane; Tommy Coughlan, North Salem; George Naber, North Salem.
MVP: Marcos Goni, Croton
Coach of the year: Abdulhakim Byayabusha, Croton
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: 2023 Section 1 coaches all-state, all-section players