Who’s ranked in the top 10? The first Kansas high school football rankings (Sept. 5)
Following Week 1 games last Friday night, Varsity Kansas introduces its first Kansas high school football state rankings for the 2022 season.
Class 6A rankings
1. Blue Valley Northwest (1-0)
This week: vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0). Last week: 35-21 win at St. James Academy.
2. Manhattan (1-0)
This week: vs. Topeka (0-1). Last week: 26-23 overtime win at Derby.
3. Derby (0-1)
This week: at Salina South (0-1). Last week: 26-23 overtime loss vs. Manhattan.
4. Olathe West (1-0)
This week: vs. Lawrence (0-1). Last week: 33-6 win at Lawrence Free State.
5. Wichita Northwest (0-1)
This week: vs. Wichita Heights (0-1). Last week: 53-41 loss at Bishop Carroll.
6. Blue Valley West (0-1)
This week: vs. Blue Valley North (0-1). Last week: 31-7 loss at St. Thomas Aquinas.
7. Blue Valley (1-0)
This week: vs. St. James Academy (1-0). Last week: 28-21 win at Blue Valley Southwest.
8. Olathe North (1-0)
This week: vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest (1-0). Last week: 26-6 win vs. Olathe East.
9. Olathe South (1-0)
This week: at Shawnee Mission North (1-0). Last week: 36-32 win at Lawrence.
10. Washburn Rural (1-0)
This week: at De Soto (1-0). Last week: 49-42 win at Wichita East.
Also considered: Garden City (1-0); Gardner-Edgerton (1-0); Junction City (0-1); Shawnee Mission Northwest (1-0); Wichita East (0-1); Wichita Heights (0-1).
Class 5A rankings
1. Mill Valley (1-0)
This week: vs. Shawnee Mission West (0-1). Last week: 40-0 win at Olathe Northwest.
2. Maize (1-0)
This week: at Andover Central (1-0). Last week: 78-7 win at Topeka.
3. Bishop Carroll (1-0)
This week: at Wichita South (0-1). Last week: 53-41 win vs. Wichita Northwest.
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1-0)
This week: vs. Wichita East (0-1). Last week: 51-0 win at Wichita South.
5. Maize South (1-0)
This week: at Campus (0-1). Last week: 44-16 win vs. Andover.
6. Hays (1-0)
This week: at Great Bend (0-1). Last week: 33-21 win vs. Junction City.
7. Hutchinson (1-0)
This week: at Newton (0-1). Last week: 27-20 win vs. Goddard Eisenhower.
8. Blue Valley Southwest (0-1)
This week: at Bishop Miege (1-0). Last week: 28-21 loss vs. Blue Valley.
9. Spring Hill (1-0)
This week: at Tonganoxie (0-1). Last week: 46-13 win at Bonner Springs.
10. De Soto (1-0)
This week: vs. Washburn Rural (1-0). Last week: 27-21 win at Lansing.
Also considered: Andover (0-1); Emporia (1-0); Goddard Eisenhower (0-1); Leavenworth (1-0); Salina Central (1-0); Topeka Seaman (1-0).
Class 4A rankings
1. Bishop Miege (1-0)
This week: vs. Blue Valley Southwest (0-1). Last week: 40-14 win at Blue Valley North.
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0)
This week: at Blue Valley Northwest (1-0). Last week: 31-7 win vs. Blue Valley West.
3. St. James Academy (0-1)
This week: at Blue Valley (1-0). Last week: 35-21 loss vs. Blue Valley Northwest.
4. McPherson (1-0)
This week: vs. Augusta (0-1). Last week: 44-27 win vs. Great Bend.
5. Chanute (1-0)
This week: vs. Pittsburg (0-1). Last week: 38-14 win at Augusta.
6. Andover Central (1-0)
This week: vs. Maize (1-0). Last week: 35-13 win at Buhler.
7. Wamego (1-0)
This week: at Marysville (0-1). Last week: 45-6 win vs. Clay Center.
8. Basehor-Linwood (1-0)
This week: at Kansas City Piper (1-0). Last week: 47-42 win vs. Tonganoxie.
9. Buhler (0-1)
This week: at Circle (1-0). Last week: 35-13 loss vs. Andover Central.
10. Arkansas City (1-0)
This week: at Andover (0-1). Last week: 43-14 win vs. Winfield.
Also considered: Atchison (1-0); Circle (1-0); Eudora (1-0); Kansas City Piper (1-0); Paola (1-0); Rose Hill (0-1).
Class 3A rankings
1. Andale (1-0)
This week: at Rose Hill (0-1). Last week: 63-14 win at Wellington.
2. Topeka Hayden (1-0)
This week: at Silver Lake (1-0). Last week: 21-7 win vs. Olpe.
3. Wichita Collegiate (1-0)
This week: at El Dorado (0-1). Last week: 28-6 win vs. Rose Hill.
4. Holton (0-1)
This week: vs. Sabetha (1-0). Last week: 35-28 loss vs. Nemaha Central.
5. Rock Creek (0-1)
This week: at St. Marys (1-0). Last week: 38-26 loss at Southeast-Saline.
6. Wellsville (1-0)
This week: vs. Iola (1-0). Last week: 40-6 win at Anderson County.
7. Girard (1-0)
This week: vs. St. Mary’s Colgan (1-0). Last week: 20-15 win at Columbus.
8. Hesston (1-0)
This week: at Pratt (1-0). Last week: 21-14 win vs. Hoisington.
9. Concordia (1-0)
This week: vs. Abilene (1-0). Last week: 26-20 win vs. Chapman.
10. Pratt (1-0)
This week: vs. Hesston (1-0). Last week: 67-0 win vs. Larned.
Also considered: Cheney (0-1); Frontenac (0-1); Galena (1-0); Holcomb (1-0); Parsons (1-0); Perry-Lecompton (0-1).
Class 2A rankings
1. Southeast-Saline (1-0)
This week: at Beloit (0-1). Last week: 38-26 win vs. Rock Creek.
2. Nemaha Central (1-0)
This week: vs. Royal Valley (0-1). Last week: 35-28 win at Holton.
3. Rossville (0-1)
This week: at Riley County (0-1). Last week: 20-13 loss at St. Marys.
4. Kingman (1-0)
This week: vs. Conway Springs (0-1). Last week: 28-14 win at Cheney.
5. Osage City (1-0)
This week: vs. Burlington (1-0). Last week: 58-6 win vs. Mission Valley.
6. Thomas More Prep (1-0)
This week: vs. Ellis (0-1). Last week: 26-13 win at Oakley.
7. Silver Lake (1-0)
This week: vs. Topeka Hayden (1-0). Last week: 28-21 win at Riley County.
8. Sabetha (1-0)
This week: at Holton (0-1). Last week: 28-14 win vs. Perry-Lecompton.
9. Humboldt (1-0)
This week: vs. Caney Valley (1-0). Last week: 54-18 win at Fredonia.
10. Garden Plain (1-0)
This week: vs. Cheney (0-1). Last week: 6-0 win at Conway Springs.
Also considered: Caney Valley (1-0); Chaparral (1-0); Beloit (0-1); Ellsworth (1-0); Halstead (1-0); Haven (1-0); Hillsboro (0-1); Hoisington (0-1).
Class 1A rankings
1. St. Marys (1-0)
This week: vs. Rock Creek (0-1). Last week: 20-13 win vs. Rossville.
2. Olpe (0-1)
This week: vs. Bishop Ward (1-0). Last week: 21-7 win at Topeka Hayden.
3. Inman (1-0)
This week: vs. Sedgwick (0-1). Last week: 46-12 win vs. Marion.
4. Smith Center (1-0)
This week: at Norton (1-0). Last week: 29-21 win vs. Phillipsburg.
5. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (1-0)
This week: at Girard (1-0). Last week: 14-12 win at Frontenac.
6. Troy (1-0)
This week: at Valley Falls (0-1). Last week: 28-22 vs. Wabaunsee.
7. Centralia (1-0)
This week: vs. Christ Prep Academy (1-0). Last week: 34-14 win at Valley Heights.
8. Hutchinson Trinity (1-0)
This week: vs. Remington (0-1). Last week: 24-18 win at Sedgwick.
9. Jackson Heights (1-0)
This week: at Maur Hill-Mt. Academy (1-0). Last week: 61-7 win vs. Horton.
10. Sedgwick (0-1)
This week: at Inman (1-0). Last week: 24-18 loss vs. Hutchinson Trinity.
Also considered: Conway Springs (0-1); Ellinwood (1-0); Jefferson County North (1-0); Marion (0-1); Oakley (0-1); Onaga (1-0); Wabaunsee (0-1).
8-man Div. I rankings
1. Wichita County (1-0)
This week: at Elkhart (1-0). Last week: 76-0 win at Wheatland-Grinnell.
2. Little River (0-1)
This week: vs. Rural Vista (0-1). Last week: 66-36 loss at Canton-Galva.
3. Chase County (1-0)
This week: at Colony-Crest (1-0). Last week: 60-8 win at Frankfort.
4. Meade (1-0)
This week: at Hodgeman County (1-0). Last week: 48-0 win at South Central.
5. South Sumner County (1-0)
This week: vs. Norwich (0-1). Last week: 58-0 win at Cedar Vale-Dexter.
6. Hill City (1-0)
This week: vs. WaKeeney-Trego (0-1). Last week: 58-12 win at Osborne.
7. Clifton-Clyde (1-0)
This week: Blue Valley-Randolph (0-1). Last week: 52-6 win at Hanover.
8. Madison (1-0)
This week: vs. Marais des Cygnes Valley (0-1). Last week: 66-6 win at Hartford.
9. Burlingame (1-0)
This week: vs. Lebo (0-1). Last week: 46-0 win at Marais des Cygnes Valley.
10. West Elk (1-0)
This week: vs. Oxford (1-0). Last week: 50-0 win at Udall.
Also considered: Argonia-Attica (1-0); Burden-Central (1-0); Ell-Saline (1-0); Elkhart (1-0); Goessel (1-0); Hoxie (1-0); La Crosse (1-0); Topeka Cair Paravel (0-1); West Elk (1-0).
8-man Div. II rankings
1. Axtell (1-0)
This week: vs. Hartford (0-1). Last week: 82-38 win at Topeka Cair Paravel.
2. Canton-Galva (0-1)
This week: at Goessel (1-0). Last week: 66-36 win vs. Little River.
3. Thunder Ridge (1-0)
This week: at Rock Hills (0-1). Last week: 74-58 win vs. Alma (Neb.)
4. Victoria (1-0)
This week: vs. La Crosse (1-0). Last week: 49-0 win vs. Kinsley.
5. Dighton (1-0)
This week: vs. Rawlins County (1-0). Last week: 50-0 win at Decatur County.
6. Colony-Crest (1-0)
This week: vs. Chase County (1-0). Last week: 58-0 win at Yates Center.
7. South Barber (1-0)
This week: vs. Pretty Prairie (1-0). Last week: 36-32 win at Pratt Skyline.
8. Bucklin (1-0)
This week: vs. Kiowa County (0-1). Last week: 24-20 win at Spearville.
9. Lebo (0-1)
This week: at Burlingame (1-0). Last week: 20-14 loss vs. Lyndon.
10. Stafford (1-0)
This week: vs. Pratt Skyline (0-1). Last week: 50-0 win at Fairfield.
Also considered: Beloit-St. Johns-Tipton (1-0); Frankfort (0-1); Hodgeman County (1-0); Minneola (1-0); Osborne (0-1); St. Paul (1-0); Wheatland-Grinnell (0-1).
6-man rankings
1. Cunningham (1-0)
This week: vs. Natoma (0-1). Last week: 38-30 win at Ashland.
2. Northern Valley (1-0)
This week: at Tescott (1-0). Last week: 38-0 win vs. Natoma.
3. Ashland (0-1)
This week: vs. Golden Plains (0-1). Last week: 38-30 loss vs. Cunningham.
4. Waverly (1-0)
This week: at Altoona-Midway (1-0). Last week: 48-0 win at Southern Coffey County.
5. Natoma (0-1)
This week: at Cunningham (0-1). Last week: 38-0 loss at Northern Valley.
6. Triplains-Brewster (1-0)
This week: vs. Ingalls (1-0). Last week: 60-13 win vs. Deerfield.
7. Cheylin (1-0)
This week: vs. Weskan (1-0). Last week: 45-27 win at Cheyenne Wells (Colo.).
8. Moscow (1-0)
This week: Open. Last week: 34-13 win at Pawnee Heights.
9. Tescott (1-0)
This week: vs. Northern Valley (1-0). Last week: 43-6 win at Peabody-Burns.
10. Burrton (1-0)
This week: vs. Southern Cloud (0-1). Last week: 79-71 win vs. Centre.
Also considered: Altoona-Midway (1-0); Ingalls (1-0); Peabody-Burns (0-1); Weskan (1-0); Wetmore (1-0)