The only guide you need to Miami’s theater season
SOUTH FLORIDA THEATER FESTIVALS
CITY THEATRE: Performances in the Carnival Studio Theater at the Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949-6722, www.citytheatre.org or www.arshtcenter.org.
Dec. 1-18: What the Constitution Means to Me
June: Summer Shorts 26
NATIONAL YOUNG ARTS FOUNDATION: 2100 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; performances at New World Center, 500 17th St., Miami Beach; 305-377-1140 or www.youngarts.org.
Jan. 10: Young Arts Week 41st Anniversary
37th INTERNATIONAL HISPANIC THEATRE FESTIVAL: Performances at Adrienne Arsht Center’s Carnival Studio Theater, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, and On.Stage Black Box or Mid-Stage Theatre at Miami Dade County Auditorium, 2901 W. Flagler St., Miami. 305-445-8877 or www.teatroavante.org.
July 7-30: Teatro Avante’s 37th International Hispanic Theatre Festival
MIAMI-DADE THEATER
ACTORS’ PLAYHOUSE AT THE MIRACLE THEATRE: 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org:
Nov. 16-Jan. 1: A Million Dollar Quartet Christmas
Feb. 1-26: Jimmy Buffett’s Escape to Margaritaville
March 29-April 16: Bright Star
May 17-June 4: Proof
June 19-Aug. 6: Defending the Cavewoman
ADRIENNE ARSHT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami (Area indicates Area Stage show, BiM indicates Broadway in Miami show, City indicates City Theatre, ZS indicates Zoetic Stage show, MDC Live Arts indicates Miami Dade College Live Arts show); performances in the Ziff Ballet Opera House (Ziff), the Carnival Studio Theater (Carnival) and Knight Concert Hall (Knight). 305-949-6722 or www.arshtcenter.org.
Oct. 3: An Evening with Neil deGrasse Tyson
Oct. 13-20: Mlima’s Tale (ZS, Carnival)
Oct. 25-30: Six (BiM, Ziff)
Nov. 11-20: PearlDamour’s[CQ] Ocean Filibuster (MDC Live Arts, Carnival)
Dec. 1-3: The Head and the Load (Ziff)
Dec. 1-18: What the Constitution Means to Me (City, Carnival)
Dec. 6-11: Hadestown (BiM, Ziff)
Jan 3-8: Disney’s Aladdin (BiM, Ziff)
Jan. 12-29: American Rhapsody (world premiere by Michael McKeever; ZS, Carnival)
Feb. 15-March 5: Wicked (BiM, Ziff)
March 16-April 9: Next to Normal (ZS, Carnival)
March 28-April 2: My Fair Lady (BiM, Ziff)
April 14-30: The Diary of Anne Frank (Area, Carnival)
May 4-21: #Graced (world premiere by Vanessa Garcia; ZS, Carnival)
May 9-14: Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations (BiM, Ziff)
June: Summer Shorts 26 (City, Carnival)
AFRICAN HERITAGE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 6161 NW 22nd Ave., Miami. 305-638-6771 or www.ahcamiami.org.
Oct. 6-23: The Opponent
November: Pay It Forward Playwrights Festival
Feb. 22-March 19: Ruined
April 5-30: A Chorus Line
ARCA IMAGES: Performances in Spanish with simultaneous English translation at Miami-Dade County Auditorium’s On.Stage Black Box, 2901 W. Flagler St., Miami. 786-327-4539 or www.arcaimages.org:
Nov. 17-20: La soprano calva (The Bald Soprano)
Dec. 11: Abran las puertas…llegó la Navidad (Open the doors... Christmas is around the corner)
March 9-12: La muerte de un viajante (Death of a Salesman)
Aug. 3-13: Hierro (Iron)
AREA STAGE COMPANY: 5701 Sunset Dr., Suite 286, South Miami; professional mainstage season performances in the Carnival Studio Theatre at the Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami (Carnival) and Area Conservatory, 5701 Sunset Dr., Suite 286, Miami (Conservatory). 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.org.
Oct. 14-30: Sweeney Todd (Conservatory)
April 14-30: The Diary of Anne Frank (Carnival)
AVENTURA ARTS & CULTURAL CENTER: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 877305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:
Oct. 28-30: Matilda the Musical
Jan. 15: Rachel Bay Jones
Jan. 19: Bobby Collins
Jan. 27: Lindsey Alley in Blood, Sweat & Mouseketears[CQ]
Jan. 28: Mutts Gone Nuts!
Jan. 29: Matt Doyle
Feb. 5: The Chipper Experience! Where Comedy & Magic Collide!
Feb. 9: MODI: Know Your Audience
Feb. 10: Laura Benanti
Feb. 11: Charo
Feb. 19: Julie James
March 18: Mike Super Magic & Illusion: Third Time’s the Charm!
March 23: Henry Cho
May 25-27: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
FANTASY THEATRE FACTORY: Performances at the Sandrell Rivers Theater at the Audrey M. Edmonson Transit Village, 6103 NW Seventh Ave., Miami. 305-284-8800 or www.ftfshows.com.
Nov. 3: The Moth StorySLAM: Leftovers
Nov. 11-20: A Class Act
Dec. 1: The Moth StorySLAM: Anniversary
March 11: Lift Every Voice: Black Women Speak Theater Festival
GABLESTAGE: 1200 Anastasia Ave. (in the Biltmore Hotel), Coral Gables. 305-445-1119 or www.gablestage.org.
Oct. 28-Nov. 20: Heisenberg
Jan. 6-29: We Will Not Be Silent
Feb. 24-March 19: A Doll’s House, Part 2
April 14-May 14: El Huracán
June 9-July 1: Native Gardens
JUGGERKNOT THEATRE COMPANY: performances at a ticketed location in the 1300 block of SW Eighth St., Little Havana. 786-757-1986 or www.juggerknottheatrecompany.com:
Through Oct. 30: The Blues Opera
M ENSEMBLE: Performances at the Sandrell Rivers Theater at the Audrey M. Edmonson Transit Village, 6103 NW Seventh Ave., Miami. 305-705-3218 or www.themensemble.com.
Dec. 30: Kwanzaa Festivity
Feb. 9-20: The River Niger
May 11-28: Two Trains Running
July 6-23: Bourbon at the Border
MDC LIVE ARTS: Theater performance in the Carnival Studio Theater at the Adrienne Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-237-3010 or www.mdclivearts.org.
Nov. 11-20: PearlDamour’s Ocean Filibuster
MAIN STREET PLAYERS: 6812 Main St., Miami Lakes. 305-558-3737 or www.mainstreetplayers.com.
Sept. 23-Oct. 16: Topdog/Underdog
Dec. 9-18: Aesop’s Fable-ous Christmas Tree
Feb. 3-26: Tribes
April 21-May 14: Sweat
July 21-Aug. 13: Exilios (in Spanish)
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM: 2901 W. Flagler St., Miami (OSBB is On.Stage Black Box, MST is Mid-Stage Theatre, MS is Main Stage). 305-547-5414, www.ticketmaster.com or www.MiamiDadeCountyAuditorium.org.
Oct. 13-14: Delirium (Conecta: Miami Arts, OSBB)
Nov. 17-20: La soprano calva/The Bald Soprano (Arca Images, OSBB)
Dec. 11: Abran las puertas…llegó la Navidad/Open the doors...Christmas is around the corner (Arca Images, OSBB)
Feb. 2-5: Mejor me callo (Teatro Avante, OSBB)
March 16-19: La Muerte de un viajante/Death of a Salesman (Arca Images, OSBB)
April 13: 305 Havana International Improv Festival (Bistoury Physical Theatre & Film, OSBB)
July 7-30: 37th International Hispanic Theatre Festival (Teatro Avante, OSBB)
Aug. 3-13: Hierro/Iron (Arca Images, OSBB)
MIAMI LIGHT PROJECT: 404 NW 26th St., Miami. 305-576-4350 or www.miamilightproject.com.
Oct. 3-8: F/Punk Junkies (Teo Castellanos D-Projects)
MIAMI NEW DRAMA AT THE COLONY THEATRE: 1040 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach. 305-674-1040 or www.miaminewdrama.org.
Oct. 27-Nov. 20: Elián (world premiere by Rogelio Martinez)
Jan. 14 -Feb. 5: Anna in the Tropics (20th anniversary production by Nilo Cruz)
March 9-April 2: Defacing Michael Jackson (world premiere by Aurin Squire)
May 4-28: Create Dangerously (world premiere by Lileana Blain-Cruz)
SEMINOLE THEATRE: 18 North Krome Avenue, Homestead. 786-650-2073 or www.SeminoleTheatre.org.
Nov. 10: Por H o por B (in Spanish)\u0009
SOUTH MIAMI-DADE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 10950 SW 211th St., Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or www.smdcac.org.
Nov. 25-27: Always Remember: A Musical by Marilyn Morales
Jan. 20: The World of Musicals
Jan. 28-29: Circa Humans
ZOETIC STAGE: Performances in Carnival Studio Theater at the Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949-6722 or www.zoeticstage.com.
Oct. 13-30: Mlima’s Tale
Jan. 12-29: American Rhapsody (world premiere by Michael McKeever)
March 16-April 9: Next to Normal
May 4-21: #Graced (world premiere by Vanessa Garcia)
BROWARD THEATER
BRÉVO THEATRE: Performances at Victory Black Box Theatre at the Little Haiti Cultural Community Center (Victory), 1409 Sistrunk Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; and Island City Stage (Island City), 2304 N. Dixie Hwy., Wilton Manors; 661-547-2815 or www.brevotheatre.org.
Oct. 22-23: Funnyhouse of a Negro (Little Haiti)
March 10-12: Freshly Rooted: New Works Series (Victory)
June 22-25: The Brothers Size (Island City)
BROADWAY AT LPAC: Performances at Lauderhill Performing Arts Center, 3800 NW 11th Place, Lauderhill. 954-777-2055 or www.lpacfl.com.
Jan. 12-29: The Full Monty
Feb. 16-March 5: 42nd Street
March 30-April 16: Always, Patsy Cline
BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: Performances in the Au-Rene Theater (Au-Rene), Amaturo Theater (Amaturo) and Abdo New River Room (Abdo), 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale (BiFL indicates Broadway in Fort Lauderdale, SB indicates Slow Burn Theatre. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org.
Oct. 11-23: Six (BiFL, Au-Rene)
Oct. 15-30: Little Shop of Horrors (SB, Amaturo)
Oct. 27: Daniel Howell’s We’re All Doomed Tour (Au-Rene)
Oct. 30: Jonathan Van Ness’s Imaginary Living Room Olympian (Au-Rene)
Nov. 4: Tom Papa’s Family Reunion Tour (Amaturo)
Nov. 22-Dec. 11: Hamilton (BiFL, Au-Rene)
Dec. 4: Avi Hoffman in Yiddish Tangos (Amaturo)
Dec. 17, Feb. 26: Tyler Henry the Hollywood Medium
Dec. 17-Jan. 1: Footloose (SB, Amaturo)
Dec. 28-29: Cirque Dreams Holidaze! (Au-Rene)
Jan. 6: Jerry Seinfeld (Au-Rene)
Jan. 13-15: Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show (BiFL, Au-Rene)
Jan. 17-29: Tina – The Tina Turner Musical (BiFL, Au-Rene)
Jan. 28: The Second City Swipes Right (Amaturo)
Feb. 4-19: Honeymoon in Vegas (SB, Amaturo)
Feb. 14-19: Chicago (BiFL, Au-Rene)
March 25-April 19: Cameron Mackintosh and Disney’s Mary Poppins (SB, Amaturo)
March 28-April 9: To Kill a Mockingbird (BiFL, Au-Rene)
May 2-7: Mean Girls (BiFL, Au-Rene)
June 10-25: Disney’s Newsies (SB, Amaturo)
June 13-25: Beetlejuice (BiFL, Au-Rene)
CORAL SPRINGS CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs. 954-344-5990 or www.TheCenterCS.com.
Oct. 16: Michael Carbonaro
Oct. 22: Sex ‘n’ the City
Nov. 12: Steven Wright
CURTAIN CALL PLAYHOUSE: Performances at the Charlotte Burrie Center, 2669 N. Federal Hwy., Pompano Beach (Burrie), 954-786-5566; Sunrise Civic Center Theatre, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise (Sunrise) 954-747-4646; and Willow Theatre, 300 S. Military Trail, Boca Raton (Willow), 561-347-3948. Curtain Call at 954-784-0768 or www.curtaincallplayhouse.com.
Feb. 17-26: The Savannah Sipping Society (Willow)
March 11-12: The Savannah Sipping Society (Burrie)
March 25-26: The Savannah Sipping Society (Sunrise)
April 15-16: Broadway Nights! (Burrie)
April 21-22: Broadway Nights! (Sunrise)
May 5-7: Short Play Festival! (Willow)
May 13-14: Short Play Festival! (Burrie)
May 20: Short Play Festival! (Sunrise)
EMPIRE STAGE: 1140 N. Flagler Dr., Fort Lauderdale. 954-678-1496 or www.empirestage.com:
Oct. 7-30: Misery
Nov. 4-20: The Savannah Sipping Society (Pigs Do Fly)
March 3-19: The Cemetery Pub (Pigs Do Fly)
ISLAND CITY STAGE: 2304 N. Dixie Hwy., Wilton Manors. 954-928-9800 or www.islandcitystage.org.
Oct. 20-Nov. 20: Pageant
Jan. 19-Feb. 19: Rotterdam
March 2-April 2: I Want To F@#king Tear You Apart
May 18-June 18: Tracy Jones
Aug. 3-Sept. 3: Springfield Pride (world premiere)
NEW CITY PLAYERS: Performances at Island City Stage, 2304 N. Dixie Hwy., Wilton Manors. 954-358-3671 or www.newcityplayers.org:
Dec. 1-18: It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play
April 13-30: Cry Old Kingdom
July 5-16: Little Montgomery
THE PARKER: 707 NE Eighth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com or www.ticketmaster.com:
Oct. 16: The Magic of Bill Blagg Live!
Oct. 20: Josh Gates Live!
Nov. 17: Cat & Nat
Nov. 20: Dirty Dancing in Concert
Dec. 4: Garrison Keillor in Keillor & Company
Jan. 29: Broadway Concert Series with Chita Rivera and Seth Rudetsky
Feb. 24: Paul Reiser
Feb. 26: Broadway Concert Series with Ramin Karimloo and Seth Rudetsky
March 2: Rita Rudner and Robert Klein
March 18: Broadway Concert Series with Jessie Mueller and Seth Rudetsky
PEMBROKE PINES THEATER OF THE PERFORMING ARTS: Susan B. Katz Theater at the River of Grass ArtsPark, 17195 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines. 954-437-4884 or www.pptopa.com.
Oct. 21-Nov. 6: Sweeney Todd
Jan. 27-Feb. 12: Ain’t Misbehavin’
April 14-30: Pippin
July 14-Aug. 6: The Wiz
PIGS DO FLY PRODUCTIONS: Performances at Empire Stage, 1140 N. Flagler Dr., Fort Lauderdale. 866-811-4111 or www.pigsdoflyproductions.com.
Nov. 4-20: The Savannah Sipping Society
March 3-19: The Cemetery Pub
PLAYS OF WILTON: Performances at the Foundry, 2306 N. Dixie Hwy., Wilton Manors. 954-826-8790, www.playsofwilton.com or www.ronnielarsen.com:
Through Oct. 2: The Actors
December: Red Speedo
SLOW BURN THEATRE COMPANY: Performances in the Amaturo Theater at the Broward Center, 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-323-7884 or www.slowburntheatre.com:
Oct. 15-30: Little Shop of Horrors
Dec. 17-Jan. 1: Footloose
Feb. 4-19: Honeymoon in Vegas
March 25-April 19: Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins
June 10-25: Disney’s Newsies
THINKING CAP THEATRE AT MAD ARTS: Performances at Mad Arts, 481 S. Federal Hwy., Dania Beach. 954-610-7263 or www.thinkingcaptheatre.org:
Oct. 10: Elvis and Ali (staged reading)
Oct. 13-30: The Importance of Being Oscar
Oct. 23: The Importance of Being Me
Nov. 14: The Thanksgiving Play (staged reading)
Dec. 9-21: O’ Christmas Tree (world premiere)
Dec. 12: Red Velvet (staged reading)
PALM BEACH THEATER
BOCA STAGE: 3333 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 561-447-8829 or www.bocastage.net:
Nov. 4-20: The Thin Place
Jan. 6-22: Time Alone
Feb. 10-26: Grand Horizons
March 17-April 2: The Odd Couple (female version)
KRAVIS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach; performances in the Dreyfoos Concert Hall (Dreyfoos) and Rinker Playhouse (Rinker). 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:
Nov. 1-6: DC’s Reflecting Fools (Rinker)
Nov. 14: Neil Berg’s 112 Years of Broadway (Dreyfoos)
Nov. 15-20: On Your Feet! (Dreyfoos)
Dec. 9: Lewis Black: Off the Rails (Dreyfoos)
Dec. 14-23: Disney’s Aladdin (Dreyfoos)
Dec. 28-31: Here You Come Again: How Dolly Parton Saved My Life in 12 Easy Songs (Rinker)
Jan. 3-8: Hadestown (Dreyfoos)
Jan. 20-21: Aquila Theatre Company’s Julius Caesar (Rinker)
Jan. 22: Acquila Theatre Company’s Pride and Prejudice (Rinker)
Jan. 24: The World of Musicals (Dreyfoos)
Jan. 28-29: Blue Man Group (Dreyfoos)
Feb. 7-12: Tootsie (Dreyfoos)
Feb. 17-19: Dixie’s Tupperware Party (Rinker)
March 7-12: Pretty Woman: The Musical (Dreyfoos)
March 18: Jerry Seinfeld (Dreyfoos)
March 29-April 9: Wicked (Dreyfoos)
April 26-30: Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations (Dreyfoos)
May 16-21: Legally Blonde: The Musical (Dreyfoos)
MALTZ JUPITER THEATRE: 1001 E. Indiantown Rd., Jupiter. 561-575-2223 or www.jupitertheatre.org:
Oct. 25-Nov. 13: Jersey Boys
Nov. 19: Stephanie J. Block: Believe
Nov. 29-Dec. 18: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Jan. 10-29: Sweet Charity
Feb. 12-26: Good People
March 4: Lucie Arnaz: I Got the Job
March 14-April 2: Lionel Bart’s Oliver!
MNM THEATRE COMPANY: Performances at Rinker Playhouse in the Kravis Center (Rinker), 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, and Willow Theatre at Sugar Sand Park, 300 S. Military Trail, Boca Raton. 561-347-3948 (Willow) or 561-832-7469 (Kravis) or www.mnmtheatre.org:
Dec. 2-18: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Willow)
April 14-30: Avenue Q (Willow)
May 9-28: Disenchanted (Rinker)
MIZNER PARK CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 201 Plaza Real, Boca Raton. 844-672-2849 or www.miznerparkculturalcenter.com:
PALM BEACH DRAMAWORKS: 201 Clematis St., West Palm Beach. 561-514-4042 or www.palmbeachdramaworks.org:
Oct. 14-30: 4,000 Miles
Dec. 9-24: Twelve Angry Men
Feb. 3-19: The Science of Leaving Omaha (world premiere by Carter W. Lewis)
March 31-April 16: August: Osage County
May 26-June 11: Topdog/Underdog
THEATRE LAB: Parliament Hall at Florida Atlantic University, 777 Glades Rd., Boca Raton. 561-297-6124 or www.fau.edu/theatrelab:
Sept. 17-Oct. 9: Red Riding Hood
Nov. 17-Dec. 11: Dorothy’s Dictionary
Jan. 26-Feb. 12: Last Night in Inwood (world premiere by Alix Sobler)
March 10-12: New Play Festival
April 6-23: Refuge (world premiere by Satya Jnani Chavez and Andrew Rosendorf)
WICK THEATRE: 7901 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton. 561-995-2333 or www.thewick.org:
Oct. 13-Nov. 6: Milk and Honey
Nov. 25-Dec. 24: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jan. 12-Feb. 12: Anything Goes
March 2-April 2: Damn Yankees
April 20-May 14: Million Dollar Quartet
WILLOW THEATRE AT SUGAR SAND PARK: 300 S. Military Trail, Boca Raton; productions by Hy Juter Presents (Juter), MNM Theatre Company (MNM) and Entr’Acte Theatrix (Entr’Acte). 561-347-3948 or www.willowtheatre.org:
Oct. 21-30: Young Frankenstein – The Mel Brooks Musical (Entr’Acte)
Dec. 2-18: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (MNM)
Jan. 20-Feb. 5: Stories & Music Celebrating the Contributions of Jewish Composers to the Great Hollywood Musicals
April 14-20: Avenue Q (MNM)
May 26-June 4: Jesus Christ Superstar (Entr’Acte)
MIAMI-DADE COLLEGES
BARRY UNIVERSITY: Broad Auditorium, 11300 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 305-899-3420 or www.barry.edu/fine-arts:
Oct. 3-4: Freshman project
Oct. 27-29: DNA
March 30-April 1: Sister Act
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: The Wertheim, 10910 SW 17th St., Miami. 305-348-0548 or www.theatre.fiu.edu:
Through Oct. 2: Passage
Nov. 11-20: Green Bird
Feb. 17-26: Airness
April 7-16: Necessary Targets
NEW WORLD SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: 25 NE Second St., Miami; performances in Louise O. Gerrits Theater (Gerrits) and Studio 5902/5903 (Studio 5902 or 5903) at New World, and Miami-Dade County Auditorium (MDCA), 2901 W. Flagler St., Miami. 305-237-3541 or www.nwsa.mdc.edu:
Oct. 14-16, Oct. 21-23: A Flea in Her Ear (Gerrits)
Dec. 2-4, Dec. 9-11: Cinderella (Gerrits)
Dec. 2-4: Caucasian Chalk Circle (Studio 5902)
Dec. 2-3: A Bright Room Called Day (Studio 5903)
Dec. 15-16: One Festival Programs A and B (Gerrits)
Jan. 6-7: One Festival Programs C and D (Gerrits)
Feb. 17-19, Feb. 24-26: Company (Gerrits)
March 10: Rising Stars (MDCA)
March 30-April 2: Marisol (Gerrits)
April 14-15: New Playwright Festival (Gerrits)
April 21-22: College Studio Musical (Studio 5902)
May 11-13: 365 Days (Gerrits)
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI JERRY HERMAN RING THEATRE: 1312 Miller Dr., Coral Gables. 305-284-3355 or www.miami.edu/ring:
Sept. 29-Oct. 8: A New Brain
Nov. 10-19: The Three Musketeers
Oct. 26-29: This Is Our Youth
BROWARD COLLEGES
NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY: Don Taft University Center, 3301 College Ave., Davie. 954-262-8025 or www.nova.edu/arts:
Nov. 18-20: Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap
April 14-16: Zombie Prom: The Musical
PALM BEACH COLLEGES
FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: Studio One Theatre at Florida Atlantic University, 777 Glades Rd., Boca Raton. 561-297-6124 or www.fau.events.com:
Sept. 30-Oct. 9: The Wolves
Nov. 11-20: By Any Other Name
Feb. 17-26: Polaroid Stories
March 24-April 2: Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom
April 14-23: Sweat
LYNN UNIVERSITY: Keith C. & Elaine Johnson Wold Performing Arts Center, 3601 N. Military Trail, Boca Raton. 561-237-9000 or www.lynn.edu/events:
Oct. 8-9, Oct. 13-15: Sweeney Todd
Dec. 2-4, Dec. 7-9: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Feb. 17-19, Feb. 23-25: Elaine’s Musical Treat 42nd Street
SOUTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY THEATER
ACTORS COMMUNITY THEATRE OF DAVIE: Pine Island Park Multipurpose Center at Bamford Park, 3801 S. Pine Island Rd., Davie. 954-327-3941 or www.actofdavie.org:
Nov. 11-13, Nov. 18-20: Sylvia
March 24-26, March 31-April 2: Exit Laughing
DELRAY BEACH PLAYHOUSE: 950 NW Ninth St., Delray Beach. 561-272-1281, ext. 5, or www.delraybeachplayhouse.com:
Oct. 7-9: Love, Loss and What I Wore
Oct. 12-15: The Boomer Boys: A Musical Comedy
Oct. 28-30: David Payne in Churchill
Nov. 4-6: Kait Haire in Tell Him It’s Jackie
Nov. 9-12: Tom Dugan in Wiesenthal
Nov. 18: Joe Devito
Nov. 19-20: Clifton Truman Daniel in Give ‘em Hell, Harry!
Nov. 26: The Spaghetti and Meatball Comedy & Music Show
Dec. 2-18: Villainous Company
Dec. 5-6: The Victory Dolls Holiday Show
Dec. 18: Anthony Rodia: Road Rage Tour
Jan. 11: Harvey Granat Sings Irving Berlin
Jan. 12-15: Diane Seder in Ann Landers: The Lady With All the Answers
Jan. 20-21: Elaine Bromka in Tea For Three: Lady Bird, Pat & Betty
Jan. 27-Feb. 12: Something’s Afoot
Feb. 2: Harvey Granat Sings Jerry Herman
Feb. 15-19: All Things Equal: The Life and Trials of Ruth Bader Ginsberg
Feb. 23-26: Couples Therapy
March 1: Harvey Granat Sings Johnny Mercer
March 3-5: The Edwards Twins: Two Brothers, 100 Stars
March 11: Carrie Karavas: Men, Flaws & Menopause
March 17-April 2: Plaza Suite
April 14-16: Tuesdays With Morrie
April 28-May 14: Noises Off
June 9-10: Dena Blizzard in One Funny Mother
LAKE WORTH PLAYHOUSE: 713 Lake Ave., Lake Worth. 561-586-6410 or www.lakeworthplayhouse.org:
Sept. 30-Oct. 16: Fun Home
Nov. 11-20: Beehive
Nov. 18-27: Small Mouth Sounds
Dec. 2-4: Calendar Girls
Jan. 20-Feb. 5: Guys and Dolls
Jan. 27-Feb. 5: The Play About the Baby
March 3-12: Dial M for Murder
April 14-30: Newsies
May 5-14: Closer
SOUTH FLORIDA YOUTH AND FAMILY THEATER
ACTORS’ PLAYHOUSE AT THE MIRACLE THEATRE: 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org:
Oct. 14-Nov. 13: Charlotte’s Web
Dec. 1-24: A Christmas Carol, the Musical
Jan. 20-Feb. 26, March 31-April 30: Junie B. Jones, the Musical
July 7-30: Stuart Little
AREA STAGE COMPANY CONSERVATORY: 5701 Sunset Dr., Suite 286, South Miami. 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.com:
Nov. 4-13: Sweeney Todd
Dec. 9-18, Dec. 21-22: Elf Jr.
Feb. 17-26: 101 Dalmatians KIDS
March 17-26: Rent
May 5-14: Seussical Jr.
July 7-9: Finding Nemo
Aug. 4-6: Les Misérables
AVENTURA ARTS & CULTURAL CENTER: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:
Dec. 2: Willie Wonka KIDS
Dec. 3: Willie Wonka Jr.
June 3: Annie Jr.
BRÉVO THEATRE: Performance at Little Haiti Cultural Center, 212 NE 59th Terrace, Miami; 661-547-2815 or www.brevotheatre.org:
July 26-29: Young, Gifted & Brave
BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: Performances in the Au-Rene Theater (Au-Rene) and Amaturo Theater (Amaturo), 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:
Oct. 1: Blues Clues & You! (Au-Rene)
Nov. 1: Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Amaturo)
Nov. 10: Commanding Space (Amaturo)
Nov. 4-5: It’s OK To Be Different (Amaturo)
Nov. 19: Disney Junior Live on Tour: Costume Palooza! (Au-Rene)
Nov. 30: Holiday Traditions Around the World (Amaturo)
Dec. 15: Baby Shark Live: The Christmas Show! (Au-Rene)
Jan. 28: Acoustic Rooster’s Barnyard Boogie (Amaturo)
Feb. 25: The Tortoise and the Hare: The Next Gen (Amaturo)
April 28: Stone Soup (Amaturo)
June 27: Madagascar the Musical (Au-Rene)
July 22-23: Bluey’s Big Play (Au-Rene)
FANTASY THEATRE FACTORY: Performances at the Sandrell Rivers Theater at the Audrey M. Edmonson Transit Village, 6103 NW Seventh Ave., Miami; in addition to touring and field trip performances, there are public performances at the Homestead Cybrarium, 80 Mowry Dr., Homestead (Homestead); Zoo Miami, 12400 SW 152nd St., Miami (Zoo Miami); and Miami Youth Fair, 10901 SW 24th St., Miami (Youth Fair). 305-284-8800 or www.ftfshows.com:
Oct. 29: Little Monster Tales (sensory friendly)
Oct. 29-31: Spooky Zoo (Zoo Miami)
Dec. 26: The Adventures of the Three Mess-keteers (Homestead)
Jan. 7: The Adventures of the Three Mess-keteers (sensory friendly)
Feb. 1-28: Heroes in My House: A Magical Journey Through Black History (sensory friendly show Feb. 4)
March 4: The Eco Challenge
May 6: Wizards and Dragons and Books…Oh My! (sensory friendly)
June 29: Wizards and Dragons and Books…Oh My!
FLORIDA CHILDREN’S THEATRE: 3501 SW Davie Rd., Davie. 954-763-6882 or www.flct.org:
Oct. 28-30: Into the Woods Jr.
Dec. 16-18: Elf Jr.
March 10-12: The Daring Adventures of Gretel and Hansel: An FLCT Circus Troupe Spectacular
KRAVIS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 701 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach; performances in Persson Hall (Persson) and Dreyfoos Hall (Dreyfoos). 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:
Oct. 22: Click, Clack, Moo (Persson)
Feb. 18: The Adventures of Tortoise and Hare: The Next Gen (Persson)
May 13: Hiccup! (Persson)
June 28-29: Madagascar the Musical (Dreyfoos)
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM: 2901 W. Flagler St., Miami (OSBB is On.Stage Black Box; MST is Mid-Stage Theatre). 305-547-5414, www.ticketmaster.com or www.MiamiDadeCountyAuditorium.org:
Oct. 1: Fundarte’s ZunZún Children’s Fest (MST)
July 16: Teatro Avante’s International Children’s Day (MST)
MIAMI THEATER CENTER: 9806 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 305-751-9550 or www.mtcmiami.org:
Oct. 29: It’s OK To Be Different
Jan. 21: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
THE PARKER: 707 NE Eighth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com or www.ticketmaster.com:
Oct. 17: Bill Blagg’s Magic in Motion
Feb. 12-13: Disney’s Winnie the Pooh: The New Musical Stage Adaptation
March 12: Dragons and Mythical Beasts
SOUTH MIAMI-DADE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 10950 SW 211th St., Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or www.smdcac.org:
Feb. 11: Winnie the Pooh