Ohio high school girls basketball brackets | 2024 OHSAA tournament schedule
Here's a look at the Ohio High School Athletic Association girls basketball tournament schedule for Greater Canton teams. The tournament culminates in the OHSAA state final four in all four divisions at University of Dayton Arena, March 14-16.
OHSAA sectional tournament girls basketball schedule
SATURDAY, FEB. 17
DIVISION I
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Hoover at North Ridgeville, 1 p.m.
Perry at Boardman, 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 2 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Garfield at Lake, 1 p.m.
GlenOak at Amherst Steele, 1 p.m.
McKinley at St. Joseph Acad., 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Cleveland Heights at Louisville, 1 p.m.
North Royalton at Green, 1 p.m.
OHSAA girls basketball brackets: Lake, Jackson, West Branch are Stark County-area teams receiving top 10 seeds
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 21
DIVISION II
NORTHEAST I SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Fairview Park at Alliance, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 2 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
West Geauga at Canton South, 1 p.m.
Coventry at West Branch, 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 3 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Holy Name at Marlington, 7 p.m.
EAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
New Philadelphia at Carrollton, 7 p.m.
EAST 2 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Minerva at West Holmes, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Mentor Lake Cath. at Tuslaw, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Manchester at Chippewa, 7 p.m.
EAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Sandy Valley at Bellaire, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
St. Thomas Aquinas at East Canton, 7 p.m.
Central Catholic at Wellsville, 7 p.m.
EAST SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Malvern at Newcomerstown-Hannibal River winner, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 22
DIVISION I
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL FINALS
Hoover-North Ridgeville winner vs. Rocky River, 7 p.m.
Perry-Boardman winner vs. Revere, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 2 SECTIONAL FINALS
Hathaway Brown at Lake-Garfield winner, 7 p.m.
GlenOak-Amherst Steele winner at Euclid-Highland winner, 7 p.m.
McKinley-St. Joseph Acad. winner at Fitch, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 SECTIONAL FINALS
Westlake North-Warren Harding winner at Massillon, 7 p.m.
Chaney at Louisville, 7 p.m.
North Royalton at Green, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 5 SECTIONAL FINALS
Cleveland JFK-Berea winner at Jackson, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 24
DIVISION II
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL FINALS
Fairview Park-Alliance winner at Gilmour Acad., 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 2 SECTIONAL FINALS
Field-Buchtel winner at Canton South-West Geauga winner, 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 3 SECTIONAL FINALS
Marlington-Holy Name winner at Girard-Young. East winner, 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 5 SECTIONAL FINALS
Northwest at CVCA-Hawken winner, 1 p.m.
EAST 1 SECTIONAL FINALS
Maysville at New Philadelphia-Carrollton winner, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL FINALS
Tuslaw-Mentor Lake Catholic winner at Columbia, 1 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 SECTIONAL FINALS
Southeast at Fairless, 1 p.m.
EAST 2 SECTIONAL FINALS
Buckeye Local-Edison winner at Tusky Valley, 1 p.m.
DIVISION IV
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL FINALS
Aquinas-East Canton winner at Newton Falls-Windham winner, 1 p.m.
Central Catholic-Wellsville winner at David Anderson, 1 p.m.
OHSAA district tournament girls basketball schedule
TUESDAY, FEB. 27
DIVISION I
NORTHEAST 2 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT PERRY HIGH SCHOOL
Hathaway Brown-Garfield-Lake winner vs. Euclid-Highland-GlenOak-Amherst Steele winner, 6 p.m.
Elyria-Lakeside-Stow winner vs. Fitch-McKinley-St. Joseph Acad., 7:30 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL
Mangificat-Firestone-Nordonia winner vs. Massillon-Westlake-Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Chaney-Cleveland Heights-Louisville winner vs. Mentor-North Royalton-Green winner, 7:30 p.m.
NORTHEAST 5 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT MEDINA HIGH SCHOOL
Jackson-Cleveland JFK-Berea winner vs. Avon Lake-Garrett Morgan-Lorain winner, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 28
DIVISION II
NORTHEAST 2 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT NORDONIA HIGH SCHOOL
Early College-Laurel-Bedford winner vs. Field-Buchtel-Canton South-West Geauga winner, 6 p.m.
Lutheran West-Chagrin Falls-Cloverleaf winner vs. Hubbard-Coventry-West Branch winner, 7:30 p.m.
NORTHEAST 3 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT LAKE HIGH SCHOOL
Lincoln West-St. Vincent-St. Mary-Shaw-Girard-Youngstown East-Marlington-Holy Name winner, 6 p.m.
EAST 1 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT TBA
Maysville-Carrollton-New Philadelphia winner vs. Indian Valley-John Glenn winner, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
NORTHEAST 4 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT WOOSTER HIGH SCHOOL
Brooklyn-Chippewa-Manchester winner vs. Fairless-Southeast winner, 6 p.m.
EAST 2 DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
AT TBA
Tusky Valley-Buckeye Local-Edison winner vs. Union Local-Buckeye Trail-Ridgewood-Barnesville winner, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
DIVISION I
NORTHEAST 2 DISTRICT FINAL
AT PERRY HIGH SCHOOL
Hathaway Brown-Garfield-Lake-Euclid-Highland-Amherst Steele winner vs. Elyria-Lakeside-Stow-Fitch-McKinley-St. Joseph Acad., 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 4 DISTRICT FINAL
AT VALLEY FORGE HIGH SCHOOL
Magnificat-Firestone-Nordonia-Massillon-Westlake-Warren Harding winner vs. Chaney-Cle.Hts.-Louisville-Mentor-North Royalton-Green, 7 p.m.
NORTHEAST 5 DISTRICT FINAL
AT MEDINA HIGH SCHOOL
Jackson-Cleveland JFK-Midpark-Avon Lake-Garrett Morgan-Lorain winner vs. Solon-North Olmsted-Normandy-Strongsville-Garfield Hts.-Maple Hts. winner, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
DIVISION II
NORTHEAST 2 DISTRICT FINAL
AT NORDONIA HIGH SCHOOL
Early College-Laurel-Bedford-Field-Buchtel-Canton South-West Geauga winner vs. Lutheran West-Chagrin Falls-Cloverleaf-Hubbard-Coventry-West Branch winner, 7 p.m.
EAST 1 DISTRICT FINAL
AT TBA
River View-Indian Creek-Cambridge-Martins Ferry-Beaver Steubenville winner vs. Maysville-New Philadelphia-Carrollton-Indian Valley-John Glenn winner, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III
EAST 1 DISTRICT FINAL
AT TBA
St. Clairsville-Fort Frye-Claymont-Meadowbrook-Bellaire-Sandy Valley winner vs. Tusky Valley-Buckeye Local-Edison-Union Local-Buckeye Trail-Ridgewood-Barnesville winner, 1 p.m.
This article originally appeared on The Repository: OHSAA high school girls basketball brackets, tournament schedule