North Jersey high school box scores for Jan. 25
Here are the high school box scores for events involving North Jersey teams for Jan. 25. This file will be updated all night long.
Boys basketball
Bergen Jamboree
Pascack Valley 56, Rutherford 44
Leading scorers: (PV) Devin Merker 12, Trevor Kirkby 11, Tyler Epstein 7. (R) Scheibe 14, Gioia 11, Pesantez 7
Dumont 66, New Milford 43
Leading scorers: (D) Freddy Herbst 29, Dino Vasilakis 14, Nick Vasilakis 8. (NM) Jake Johnson 15, Luis Placido 13, Dariel Liranzo 10.
St. Mary 78, Lodi 45
Leading scorers: (SM) Sammy Tornabene 24, L.J. Falconi 14, Luke Gaccione 10, B.J. Cunningham 10. (LD) Will Ndio 16, Jahquin Harrison 11, Alex Rodriguez 7.
Fair Lawn 66, Dwight Morrow 55
Leading scorers: (FL) Jianni Moran 23, Tim Smith 17, Austin Peluso 13. (DM) Howell 12, Hunt 11, Thenor 10.
Tenafly 79, Lyndhurst 76 (OT)
Leading scorers: (T) Nick Lewin 22, Dan Regev 19, Yuval Guttman 18. (L) Pizzati 28, Baillie 14, Slaby 12
Teaneck 57, Westwood 47
Leading scorers: (T) Mickell Taylor Jr. 18, Ty Carnegie 14, Jarel Harmitt 10. (Ww) AJ Battelli 11, Sam Arcieri 9, RJ Annenchini 8, Michael Rinaldi 8
Hackensack 68, Glen Rock 54
Leading scorers: (H) Nasir Hudson 20, Jamiko Smith 17, Damir Shelley 10, Marcos Estrada 9. (GR) Mason Mangione 13, Jack Hattersley 13, Matt Kaplan 10.
Bergen Invitational Tournament
Old Tappan 67, Saddle River Day 63
Leading scorers: (OT) Isaac Shrager 29, Dylan Drullinsky 24, David Brennan 10. (SRD) Jackson Reiderc 25, Shawn Spencer 17, Shane Cassava 8
Park Ridge 51, Ridgefield 30
Leading scorers: (PR) Sam Fasola 22, Deron McLaughlin 17. (R) Jason Marasciulo 15.
River Dell 39, Bergen Tech 36
Leading scorers: (RD) Golden 16, Nunez 12, Sweeney 8. (BT) Aminyar 12, Goodwin 7, Baldwin 5
Cresskill 52, Ridgefield Park 45
Leading scorers: (C) Omer Tal 17, Jack Hayward 13, Marko Radovich 8. (RP) Jordan Impalli 15, Erind Kukaj 9, Parker Choea 8.
Pascack Hills 79, Becton 65
Leading scorers: (PH) D. Weidmuller 29, N. Lukmann 25, A. Ellman 10. (B) Adrian Rozon 23, Cole Thomas 21, Dylan Bethea 11
Indian Hills 57, Bergenfield 52(OT)
Leading scorers: (IH) Caso 21, Matthews 17, Franchina 10. (B) Vicioso 13, Hur 9, Vital 9
Passaic County Tournament
Manchester 46, Hawthorne Christian 42
Leading scorers: (M) Ashawn Johnson 15, Dan Nashed 12, Tyree Gunthorpe 8. (HC) Walker 14, Dykstra 9, Said 8
Passaic Tech 65, Paterson Arts and Science 17
Leading scorers: (PCTI) Yohan Nunez 13, Kaiden Rex 12, Jhoswel Sanchez 12. (P.A.S) Cruz 6, Jordan 4
Lakeland 72, Eastern Christian 52
Leading scorers: (L) Noah Pagan 19, Justin Meakem 12, Tyler Lynn 12, Joe Zonis 10. (EC) Caleb Chae 17, Lucas Genuario 15, Andrew Genuario 9
Regular Season
Passaic 53, Newark Tech 21
Leading scorers: (P) Marlon Torres 14, Darian Ramos 11, Kevin Vallejo 11.
Passaic Valley 63, Passaic Charter 57
Leading scorers: (PV) Hamza Ibrahim 21, Sal Panicucci 18, Kris West 11, Jordan Corprew 10. (PC) Frias 12, Siri 12, Gabriel 10
Wayne Valley 57, Morris Knolls 42
Leading scorers: (WV) Omar Ali 15, Caden Flower 14, Luke Rubino 11
Midland Park 54, Hasbrouck Heights 43
Leading scorers: (MP) JT Graham 32, Sean Fells 13. (HH) Damon Rivera 10, Noah Robles 10.
Don Bosco 59, Ramapo 45
Leading scorers: (DB) Dylan Harper 15, Zay Brown 14, B. Brown 12. (R) Wyatt Eglinton Manner 11, Ryan Goldman 11.
Bergen Catholic 72, Roselle Catholic 46
Leading scorers: (BC) Declan Wucherpfennig 26, Naiim Parrish 15, Tyler McQuaid 9.
DePaul 58, Wayne Hills 51
Leading Scorers: (DP) Josias Carbon 25, Mikey Troya 17, Cody Webster 5 (WH) Corey Mulholland 15, Mo Khan 12, Fernando Bernandilla 7
Paterson Charter 48, Elmwood Park 30
Leading scorers: (PC) Ka'Juan Gee 13, Kyle Fulcher 11, Giovanny Figueroa 6. (EP) Omar Sehwail 12, Matthew Barrios 5, Angelo Mio 4
Girls basketball
Bergen County Tournament
First round
Pascack Valley 42, Ramsey 28
Leading scorers: (PV) Celina Bussanich 15, Ava Burke 13, Raina Gibbs 7. (R) Jasani Shellman 13, Hannah McGurr 7, Kylie Bahn 6.
Park Ridge 43, Westwood 30
Leading scorers: (PR) Allie Shenloogian 24, Juliana Barros 7, Abigail McManus 5.
Ridgewood 37, Rutherford 27
Leading scorers: (Rwd) Catie Klemm 9, Sofia Morino 7, Kelsey Shafer 6. (Ru) Maya Forte 7, Emma Cartwright 5.
Cresskill 63, Tenafly 47
Leading scorers: (C) Erin Fahy 31, Julia Hasenstab 17, Maddie Morgan 6. (T) Z. Wasserlauf 19, J. Schwartz 14, C. Osborne 6.
Northern Highlands 53, Waldwick 27
Leading scorers: (W) Lyla Stokes 9, Lucy Castaneda 7, Ava Incorvaia 6.
Glen Rock 45, Fair Lawn 29
Leading scorers: (GR) Mia Vergel de Dios 20, Maggie Harris 9, Emily McKegney 8. (FL) Gisela Tapia 11, Faith Erasmo 10, Japleen Singh 6. Records: (GR) 12-3; (FL) 8-6.
Mahwah 41, Ridgefield Park 29
Leading scorers: (M) Marissa LaVerghetta 12, Harper Cohn 7, Emma Jordan 6, Taylor Tremblay 6. Records: (M) 13-4; (RP) 9-8.
Bergen Invitational Tournament
First round
Leonia 59, Wood-Ridge 23
Leading scorers: (L) Angelica Do 28, Dani Daproza 19, Regan Lynch 6. Records: (L) 14-3; (W-R) 8-8.
Emerson 42, Hackensack 35
Leading scorers: (E) Kayla Elek 16, Gabriella Micucci 9, Kaylei Iafelice 6. (H) Camille Whitting 12, Nayelli Aultmon 10, Madisyn McNair 8.
Lyndhurst 53, Fort Lee 41
Leading scorers: (L) Asya Akar 20, Sam Mayer 12, Brooke Harper 10. (FL) Olivia Hausman 15, Eleanor Yoo 8, Jacqueline Martinez 7. Record: (L) 13-4.
Paramus 51, North Arlington 46
Leading scorers: (P) Bella Amato 19, Gabriella Crespo 8, Tiffany Kostopoulos 8, Ava Tarabokisa 8, Julia Mattessich 8. (NA) Skyla Acosta 20, Lia Cruz 12, Sophia Veloso 5. Record: (P) 8-9.
Indian Hills 60, Saddle Brook 37
Leading scorers: (IH) Veronica Baryla 17, Madison Trocolar 12, Samantha Marker 12.
Elmwood Park 58, Bergenfield 42
Leading scorers: (EP) Marlena Abreu 18, Tiara Duran 17, Isabella Ramirez 13. (B) Celine De La Rosa 19, Alexis Ching 11, Abigail Inglis 5. Record: (EP) 16-1.
Regular season
Passaic Tech 42, Bergen Tech 12
Leading scorers: (PT) Leilan Pena 16, Sasha Pollock 4, Tatiana Bowden 4. (BT) Natalie Song 3. Record: (PT) 9-9.
Kennedy 54, Passaic 43
Leading scorers: (K) My'shayla Clancy 22, Zahniya Castillo 12, Yalanis Jarrett 9. (P) Jessaiah Reynoso 25, Grisellis Perez 6, Shalimar Hogan 5. Record: (K) 11-7; (P) 10-7.
Weehawken 46, Dickinson 24
Leading scorers: (W) Elea Benshoshan 11, Zoe Colin 10, Kaia Pomeranc 10. Record: (W) 9-7.
Secaucus 58, Wayne Hills 55
Leading scorers: (S) Mia Cruz 23, Ava D'Addetta 11, Olivia Buckingham 11. (WH) Siena Shuster 22, Seutvilay Vorabouth 12, Jailyn James 10. Records: (S) 12-5; (WH) 9-7.
Butler 44, Hopatcong 36
Leading scorers: (B) Kayla Cajes 19, Emily Costello 9, Madison Meyers 6.
Midland Park 42, Bergen Charter 7
Leading scorers: (MP) Riley Clark 12, Alexandra Kenney 8, Lauren DeBlasio 7, Alexis Williamson 7.
Mary Help 34, Ridgefield 29
Leading scorers: (MH) Giulia Russo 14, Nina Primerano 7, Janelle Martinez 5.
Memorial 41, Cliffside Park 39 (OT) score only
Ice hockey
Northern Highlands 6, Pascack Valley 2
Goals: (NH) Brent Beswick 2, Collin Prugh 1, Ben Baratta 1, Matt Gershengorn 2. (PV) Joe Maire 1, Owen Dargan 1. Assists: (NH) Daniel Kulbanskiy 2, Beswick 1, Caden Rek 1, Prugh 1 Anatoliy Indyk 2, Davin Friedman 1, Baratta 1. (PV) Justin Yoo 1, Jake Kovach 1, Kevin McNamara 1. Saves: (NH) Reade Adams 19. (PV) Yaliana Krol 37. Records: (NH) 15-3; (PV) 6-7.
Bowling
Big North
Boys
Wayne Valley 5, Wayne Hills 0
St. Joseph 7, DePaul 0
Dumont 7, Cliffside Park 0
Fair Lawn 7, Ramapo 0
Bergen Catholic 7, Don Bosco 0
Westwood 7, Ramsey 0
Dwight Morrow 5, Ridgefield Park 2
Hackensack 7, Paramus 0
Pascack Valley 5, Teaneck 2
High Games: James Furler, Wayne Valley, 228, 204; Cole Naugle, Fair Lawn, 217; Sean McKechnie, Bergen Catholic, 202, 219; Stephen Paul, Bergen Catholic, 202; Andy Lee, Bergen Catholic, 242, 217, 227; Dan Swietkowski, Westwood, 229, 227; Ray Dunleavy, Ramsey, 219; Jace Ward, St. Joseph, 204; Neil Palmiotto, St. Joseph, 200; Matt Palmiotto, St. Joseph, 205; Anthony D'Elia, Ridgefield Park, 203, 214; Alexander Binetti, Ridgefield Park, 205; Mike Rizzo, Hackensack 213; Joey Parrilli, Hackensack, 208, 224; Bryce Johnson, Teaneck, 216, 219; Jordan Francis, Teaneck, 222; Joe Santiago, Pascack Valley, 243; Logan Alpert, Pascack Valley, 208, 203; Brett Fischbein, Pascack Valley, 222; Frankie Martinez, Dumont, 219.
High Series: Furler, Wayne Valley, 615; Lee, Bergen Catholic, 687; McKechnie, Bergen Catholic, 603; Swietkowski, Westwood, 648; Johnson, Teaneck, 615; Santiago, Pascack Valley, 608; Alpert, Pascack Valley, 600.
Girls
Fair Lawn 7, Ramapo 0
Fort Lee 7, Holy Angels 0
Wayne Hills 7, Wayne Valley 0
Ridgefield Park 5, Dwight Morrow 2
Hackensack 7, Paramus 0
Dumont 7, Cliffside Park 0
High Games: Madison Ricciardo, Fair Lawn, 177, 175, 179; Abigail Lee, Fort Lee, 181, 225; Rayna Kim, Fort Lee, 194, 179; Amber Kim, Fort Lee, 185; Elizabeth Kaloukian, Wayne Hills, 174; Marissa Dooley, Hackensack 179; Kaila Flynn, Cliffside Park, 176; Therese Toribio, Dumont, 181.
High Series: Ricciardo, Fair Lawn, 531; Lee, Fort Lee, 564.
NJIC
Lyndhurst 5, Rutherford 2
Hasbrouck Heights 7, Wallington 0
North Arlington 7, St. Mary 0
Bogota 7, Palisades Park 0
New Milford 5, Saddle River Day 2
High Games: Shane Keeler, Lyndhurst, 223; Mark Rigano, Lyndhurst, 201; Nihal Mangukiya, Rutherford, 207; Blake Smith, Rutherford, 254; Neil Rona, Rutherford, 208; William Munzo, Hasbrouck Heights, 204, 201; Alex Garcia, North Arlington, 209, 227; Jonathan Garcia, North Arlington, 220; Rohan Patel, North Arlington, 265, 214, 218; Justin Helman, Saddle River Day, 213.
High Series: Munzo, Hasbrouck Heights, 604; Ale Garcia, North Arlington, 618; Patel, North Arlington, 697.
Boys swimming
River Dell 131, Clifton 30(score only)
Rutherford 95, Harrison 39 (score only)
Girls swimming
Wayne Hill 85, Tenafly 85
200 Free Relay: 1. Rebecca Siuffre, Callie Ng, Mary Pugilis, Mia Mendina (WH) 1:59.44. 200 Free: Emelia Ian (T) 27.54. 200 IM: 1. Sienna Plutzer (T) 2:15.14. 50 Free: 1. Allegra Wong (T) 2:15.14. 100 Fly: 1. Sienna Plutzer (T) 1:02.20. 100 Free: 1. Emilia Wong (T) 55.70. 500 Free: 1. Alexis Gentil (WH) 5:35.3. 200 Free Relay: 1. Sophie Kakovda, Katelyn Liu, Allegra Wong, Sienna Plutzer (T) 1:50.51. 100 Back: 1. Rebecca Siuffe (WH) 1:07.01. 100 Breast: 1. Callie Ng (WH) 1:11.30. 400 Free Relay: 1. Emilia Ian, Katelyn Liu, Anna Deriabih, Sophie Kakduda (T) 4:01.51.
Rutherford 89, Harrison 48 (score only)
This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: High school scores: North Jersey box scores for Jan. 25