NJSIAA Region 5, 6, 7 wrestling pairings
Here are the pairings for the NJSIAA Region 5, 6 and 7 tournaments.
These tournaments involve Shore Conference wrestlers.
The top four at each weight in each of the NJSIAA's eight regions advance to the NJSIAA Individual Championships Feb. 29-March 2 at Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City.
More: Shore Conference district wrestling 2024 review - by the numbers
All of the region tournaments will take place Friday and Saturday. The Region 5 Tournament will be at Franklin; The Region 6 Tournament is at Jackson Liberty and the Region 7 Tournament is at Lenape.
More: What's next for two of the Shore's district wrestling champions. Results for Districts 17-27
The Region 5 Tournament was seeded Monday. The region 6 and 7 tournaments will be seeded Tuesday.
REGION 5 PAIRINGS
106
1. Michael Dibiase (Red Bank Catholic, 31-4) vs. winner of 9. Thomas Blewett (Middletown North, 27-9) vs. 8. Gavin Young (Old Bridge, 20-9).
12. Gavin Fong (Montgomery, 28-7) ) vs. 5. Dean Meissner (Hopewell Valley. 27-7), winner vs. 4. Cameron Sontz (Delbarton, 31-4).
3. Nicholas Sheldrick (Raritan, 26-8 ) vs. 14. Sean Eagle (Edison, 26-8).
11. Melvin Lopez-Castro (Red Bank, 17-9) vs. 6. Dominick Lezark (East Brunswick, 29-5).
7. Luke Johnston (Howell, 27-7) vs. 2. Logan McDermid (Hillsborough, 30-6).
113
1. Logan Roman (Old Bridge, 17-0) vs. winner of 9. Tyler Northern (Edison, 26-5) vs. 8. Dylan Placca (Holmdel, 25-10).
5. Dominick Sena (Red Bank, 27-1) vs. winner of 13. Victor Perez-Alvarado (Franklin., 20-11) vs. 4. Nick Cavallo (Monroe, 23-11).
3. Eamon Fry (Rumson-Fair Haven, 27-7) vs. 14. Shane Maghan (Howell, 10-5.).
11. Sam Lowe (Hopewell Valley, 18-4) vs. 6. Thomas Kester (Hillsborough, 26-12).
7. Peter Terranova (Delbarton, 19-12) vs. 2. Brady Klinsky (Middletown North, 35-2).
120
1. Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic, 29-2) vs. winner of 9. Nicholas Paulino (Holmdel, 22-11) vs. 8. Tyler Oden (Middletown North, 22-12).
5. Dylan Hersh (Hopewell Valley, 26-9) vs. winner of 13. Anthony Drake (Manville, 26-11) vs. 4. Jake Gujski (East Brunswick, 28-6).
3. Elijah Bayne (Rumson-Fair Haven, 22-9) vs. 14. Arjun Monja (Princeton, 18-15), winner vs 6. Robert Fritz (Sayreville, 23-11).
10. Anthony Mayo (Hillsborough, 23-16) vs. 7. Andrew Roy (Woodbridge, 18-13), winner vs. 2. Kevin Ruland (Red Bank, 25-0).
126
1. Dominic Terraciano (Keansburg, 32-1) vs. 8. Aedan Samson-Huggins (East Brunswick, 28-6)
12. Joaquin Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven, 19-6) vs. 5. Cole Rose (Princeton, 29-8).
13. Leonidas Morales (Woodbridge, 25-8) vs. 4. Ethan Delacruz (Bound Brook, 28-3).
3. Ryan DeGeorge (Delbarton, 30-5) vs. 6. Jacob Portman (Middletown North, 29-8).
10. Corey Iannucci (Hillsborough, 27-12) vs. 7. Jeremy Negron (Edison, 29-6).
15. Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic, 11-18)) vs. 2. Lawrence Liss (Matawan, 30-4).
132
1. Xavier Ortega (Howell, 28-4) vs. winner of 9. C.J. McCrea (Sayreville, 18-12) vs. 8. Joshua Shumsky (Monroe, 27-7).
12. Shane Myiow (Middletown North, 17-14) vs. 5. Alexander Liss (Matawan, 24-5), winner vs. 4. Aidan Davis (Raritan, 24-10).
3. Julian Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven, 21-3) vs. winner of 11. Luke Caldwell (Hopewell Valley, 23-13) vs. 6. Anthony Paulino (Holmdel, 19-3).
10. Jake Markey (Bound Brook, 22-8) vs. 7. Luken Ramos (Red Bank Catholic, 16-10, winner vs. 2. Chase Quenault (Delbarton, 25-9).
138
1. Jayden James (Delbarton, 30-0) vs. winner of 9. James Vanderham (Holmdel, 24-8)) vs. 8. Jomar Mena (North Brunswick, 23-8).
5. Owen Miller (Hillsborough, 28-12) vs. 4. Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic, 17-5).
3. Blasé Mele (Princeton, 33-3) vs. 14. Connor Brown (Middletown North, 9-17).
11. Isaac Miller (Hopewell Valley, 20-13) vs. 6. Fernando Avellan (Edison, 31-4).
10. Andrew Silvia (Marlboro, 26-12) vs. 7. Matthew Shumsky (Monroe, 25-10), winner vs. Giovanni Scafidi (Howell, 18-3).
144
1. Sonny Amato (Rumson-Fair Haven, 33-3) vs. winner of 9. Jason Huss (Red Bank. 20-5) vs. 8. George Crostewitz (East Brunswick, 27-8).
5. Brian Butler (Piscataway, 36-2) vs. winner of 13. Anthony Degaetano (Red Bank Catholic. 12-11) vs. 4. Jackson Obe (Montgomery, 24-4).
3. Trevor Jones (Delbarton, 23-12) vs. winner of 11. Brett Lockburner (Hillsborough, 20-16) vs. 6. Justin Fearon (Middletown North, 26-7).
10. Aidan Grant (Howell, 14-10) vs. 7. Jordan Blaise (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 30-3), winner vs. 2. Zach Reilley (Raritan, 33-2).
150
1. Alex Delaurier (Raritan, 31-4) vs. winner of 9. Michael Todisco (Holmdel. 24-10) vs. 8. Tyler Hays (Bound Brook, 28-8).
12. Lukas Valentin (Woodbridge, 22-11) vs. 5. J.J. Machnik (Howell, 27-5), winner vs. 4. Sean Love (Piscataway, 31-3).
3. Alec Holland (Middletown South, 27-8) vs. 14. Alexander Jang (Marlboro, 24-14), winner vs. 6. Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven, 9-0).
10. Anthony Ramirez (Monroe, 23-8)) vs. 7. Robert Connelley (Red Bank Catholic, 25-11), winner vs. 2. Gabe Logan (Delbarton, 27-3).
157
1. Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic, 27-7) vs. winner of 9. Christian Paul (Princeton, 25-9) vs. 8. Korad Haugeto (Hopewell Valley, 31-4).
12. Devan Monahan (East Brunswick. 25-10) vs. 5. Logan Acevedo (Raritan, 25-10).
13. Felix Medina-Rodriguez (Woodbridge, 13-6) vs. 4. Jake Tenebruso (Old Bridge, 30-5).
3. Matthew Castelli (Middletown North, 32-2) vs. winner of 11. Matthew Zaunczkowski (Sayreville, 27-7) vs. 6. Jack Cleary (Holmdel, 23-9).
7. Carl Betz (Delbarton, 20-9) vs. 2. Colin Palumbo (Matawan, 29-5).
165
1. Alessio Perentin (Delbarton, 31-2) vs. 8. Tanner Hodgins (Howell, 29-2).
12. Yisreal Thomas (East Brunswick, 21-13) vs. 5. Ryan Willi (Middletown South, 30-8).
13. Louis Mustillo (Middletown North, 17-10) vs. 4. Ethan Barker (Hopewell Valley, 29-7).
3. Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven, 11-4) vs. winner of 11. Tyler Boelhower (Woodbridge, 30-2) vs. 6. Christian Rodriguez (Red Bank Catholic, 20-14).
10. Alexander Todisco (Holmdel, 23-6) vs. 7. Shawn Retta (Keansburg, 29-6), winner vs. 2. Matthew Miller (Hillsborough, 31-9).
175
1. Louis Cerchio (Delbarton, 29-4) vs. winner of 9. Vincent Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic, 14-5) vs. 8. Devin Leonardo (Marlboro, 24-14).
5. Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North, 29-7) vs. winner of 13. Liam Brett (Middletown South, 12-9) vs. 4. Lucas Velando (Manville, 23-8).
3. Omar Cholula-Conde (Monroe, 27-5) vs. winner of 11. Ray Purrell (Howell, 12-9) vs. 6. Garrett Pech (Piscataway, 30-7).
10. Jayden Johnson (Keansburg, 24-9) vs. 7. Luke Dougherty (Rumson-Fair Haven, 25-11), winner vs. 2. Tyler Palumbo (Red Bank, 23-3).
190
1. Alexander Reyes (Holmdel, 25-1l) vs. winner of 9. Jamie Gutridge (Red Bank Catholic, 12-4) vs. 8. Dominick Paulino (Old Bridge, 26-10).
12. Stephen Mcguire (Howell, 21-6) vs. 5. Darren deJong (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 33-4).
13. Metin Metigou (Matawan, 11-13) vs. 4. Trip Freitag (Manville, 35-2).
3. Elbrus Majagah (Delbarton, 18-8) vs. 6. Mario Carbonaro (Woodbridge, 28-4).
10. Ryan Settle (Raritan, 16-14) vs. 7. Bryce Bouchard (Sayreville, 25-9), winner vs. 2. Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven, 31-4).
215
1. Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven, 33-0) vs. 9. Sean Sylvester (Sayreville, 13-9)) vs. 8. Zachary Florio (Old Bridge, 22-9).
12. Jack Dowling (Montgomery, 16-19) vs. 5. Jon Trainor (Hopewell Valley, 23-6), winner vs. 4. Dane Colfer (Howell, 29-1).
3. Matthew Jones (Hillsborough, 34-6) vs. winner of 11. Hamsa Elmesei (Holmdel, 12-10) vs. 6. Evan Eckerstrom (Red Bank, 20-3).
10. Christopher Eagle (Edison, 23-11) vs. 7. Noah Berlin-Langston (Highland Park, 32-2), winner vs. 2. Vincent Lee (Delbarton, 22-1).
285
1. Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic, 31-1) ) vs. winner of 9. Mohammad Targali (Matawan, 26-11) vs. 8. Evan Hartel (Franklin, 21-8).
12. Troy Hutchinson (Piscataway, 9-12) vs. 5. Matt Smith (Rumson-Fair Haven), 27-9).
13. Eloi Latouche (Old Bridge, 12-3) vs. 4. Kwabena Afrifah (Princeton, 20-3).
3. Connor Walsh (Sayreville, 29-4) vs. 6. Nicholas Duarte (Hillsborough, 28-11).
10. Michael Dwyer (Middletown North, 25-12) vs. 7. Jonathan Gazerwitz (Raritan, 27-7), winner vs. 2. Connor Martin (Delbarton, 23-5).
This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: NJ wrestling: Region 5, 6, 7 pairings