NJ Boys Basketball Tournament 2024: Schedule, results, plus every Shore state champion
The quest for state championships begins when the NJSIAA Boys Basketball Tournament gets underway Wednesday in high school gyms throughout New Jersey.
In all, some 36 schools from Monmouth and Ocean counties are in the field, with the first goal winning a sectional crown.
Here is a schedule for first round games involving local teams on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, and check back for results as the games play out. And at the bottom of the schedule is our list of every state champion the Shore has produced since Keyport won the first one back in 1933, right up to Manasquan's Group 2 title a year ago, the first state title by a Shore Conference public school in a decade.
2024 NJSIAA BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 21
Central Group 2
(16) South River at (1) Manasquan, 6:30 p.m.
(14) Metuchen at (3) Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.
More: St. Rose wins first Shore Conference boys basketball title, topping defending champ Manasquan
(10) Middlesex at (7) Point Boro, 6:30 p.m.
(15) Monmouth at (2) Holmdel, 5 p.m.
More: Shore boys basketball: NJSIAA power points update, analysis as state tournament looms
Central Group 4
(13) Princeton at (4) Marlboro, 5 p.m.
(14) Middletown South at (3) Manalapan, 5:30 p.m.
(11) Jackson Memorial at (6) Howell, 7 p.m.
(15) Freehold Twp. at (2) Monroe, 7 p.m.
South Group 2
(13) Manchester at (4) Haddonfield, 5 p.m.
South Group 4
(9) Kingsway at (8) Southern, 6:30 p.m.
(13) Toms River East at (4) Toms River North, 6:30 p.m.
(14) Egg Harbor at (5) Central, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 22
Central Group 1
(16) Highland Park at (1) Henry Hudson, 6:30 p.m.
(14) Academy Charter at (3) College Achieve Asbury Park, 6:30 p.m.
(11) Point Beach at Perth Amboy Magnet, 4 p.m.
(15) Keyport at (2) Shore, 7 p.m.
Central Group 3
(16) Ocean at (1) Red Bank, 6:45 p.m.
(12) Carteret at (5) Colts Neck, 5:30 p.m.
(11) Middletown North at (6) Ewing
(10) Matawan at (7) Freehold Borough, 6:30 p.m.
(15) Brick Memorial at (2) Nottingham, 5:30 p.m.
South Group 3
(12) Barnegat at (5) Timber Creek, 6 p.m.
(11) Triton at (6) Toms River South, 5:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
South Non-Public A
(1) CBA, bye
(12) St. John Vianney at (5) Paul VI, 6 p.m.
(11) Notre Dame at (6) Red Bank Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
(10) St. Augustine at (7) Donovan Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
South Non-Public B
St. Rose, bye
(9) Ranney at (8) Wildwood Catholic, 6 p.m.
ALL-TIME JERSEY SHORE
NJSIAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
1933 - Keyport (Group 2)
1936 - Asbury Park (Group 4)
1941 - Asbury Park (Group 4)
1942 - Asbury Park (Group 4)
1943 - Asbury Park (Group 4)
1948 - Atlantic Highlands (Group 1)
1949 - Neptune (Group 2)
1949 - St. Rose (Non-Public B)
1962 - St. Rose (Non-Public B)
1963 - St. Rose (Non-Public B)
1965 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1966 - St. Rose (Non-Public B)
1967 - Lakewood (Group 3)
1970 - Long Branch (Group 3)
1971 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1972 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1973 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1975 - Lakewood (Group 3)
1977 - Long Branch (Group 3)
1977 - St. Rose (Non-Public B)
1978 - Asbury Park (Group 2)
1978 - St. John Vianney (Non-Public B)
1979 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1980 - Long Branch (Group 3)
1981 - Neptune (Group 4)
1981 - St. Joseph’s (Non-Public A)
1983 - Red Bank (Group 2)
1984 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1985 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1987 - Asbury Park (Group 2)
1993 - Red Bank (Group 3)
1995 - CBA (Non-Public A)
1997 - Long Branch (Group 2)
1998 - Long Branch (Group 3)
1998 - Holmdel (Group 2)
1999 - Holmdel (Group 2)
2002 - Neptune (Group 3)
2004 - Raritan (Group 3)
2009 - Neptune (Group 3)
2011 - Asbury Park (Group 1)
2012 - Asbury Park (Group 1)
2013 - Point Beach (Group 1)
2019 - Ranney (Non-Public B)
2023 - Manasquan (Group 2)
This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: NJ Basketball Tournament: Schedule, results, every Shore state champ