FTC Non-Compete Ban Sparks Legal Challenge
[…] The agency must instead point to ‘clear congressional authorization’ for the power it claims.’”

Khan believes that “the most straightforward reading” of Section 6 empowers the agency to make rules regarding unfair competition. “Our legal authority is crystal clear,” Douglas Farrar, an FTC spokesperson, said in a statement responding to the lawsuit. “Addressing non-competes that curtail Americans’ economic freedom is at the very heart of our mandate, and we look forward to winning in court.” Section 6(g) of the FTC Act says the FTC may “from time to time … make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter,” which deals mostly with competition investigation and enforcement.

The final rule will become yet another high-profile FTC action under Khan that has become embroiled in legal challenges.