National signing day: Where are Fort Worth-area athletes playing at the next level?
The regular signing period for high school athletes is here.
Athletes can sign letters of intent for Division I programs through April 1 and division II programs through Aug. 1, and Fort Worth-area athletes are starting to sign.
If there is an athlete not on the list, please email the Star-Telegram’s high school sports editor at cbaggarly@star-telegram.com.
Here are the athletes that signed letters of intent in December.
Football
Aven Lawrence, Aledo, DB, UTPB
Carter Campbell, Aledo, OL, Tufts University
Jayton “Boogie” Owens, Aledo, S, Fordham
Trace Clarkson, Aledo, WR, West Texas A&M
Tyson Timms, Aledo, TE, Colorado Schools of Mines
Cade Lee, Alvarado, MLB, Midwestern State
Dorian Potter, Alvarado, DB/WR, Hardin-Simmons
Devon Owen, Argyle, LB, Emporia State
Hudson Emetrio, Argyle, LB, UNT
Jake Krekeler, Argyle, WR, Kentucky
Layton Firestone, Argyle, OL, North Texas
Lane Stewart, Argyle, WR, North Texas
Jack Teller, Argyle, DL, Marist
Thor Johansson, Argyle, OL, Emporia State
Devon Owen, Argyle, LB, Emporia State
Aidan Grummer, Argyle Liberty Christian, TE, Lamar
Keith Guidry, Arlington Heights, ATH, Washburn University
Courtland Short, Arlington Heights, CB, Hardin-Simmons
Enrique Manzano, Arlington Heights, WR, Centenary College
Joe Nelson, Arlington, K, Sam Houston State
Frank Rodgers, Arlington, DE, Southeastern Oklahoma State
Cooper Peach Arlington, WR, Washington University-St. Louis
Dre Burton, Arlington, RB, McMurry
Kelvin Goston, Arlington, DE, McMurry
Keyon House, Arlington, CB, Hardin-Simmons
Khalil “Buda” Stolden, Arlington Bowie, S, Weber State
Kaden Lehew, Arlington Grace Prep, DB, Illinois State
Terry Thomas, Arlington Martin, OL, Navarro College
Djuan Johnson, Arlington Martin, DB, Navarro College
Markensey Tillman, Arlington Sam Houston, DE, Austin College
Devonye Jackson, Arlington Sam Houston, WR, Kilgore College
Josh Montelongo, Azle, DB, Southern Nazarene University
Tyler Ulrich, Azle, S, Southern Nazarene University
Aidan Hicks, Burleson Centennial, S/OLB, Emporia State
Iverson Moore, Burleson Centennial, QB, Angelo State
Jett Smith, Burleson Centennial, WR/TE, SAGU
Caius Grays, Burleson Centennial, OL, Texas Wesleyan University
Cole Confessore, Burleson Centennial, DB, TCU
Mason Stancliff, Burleson Centennial, S, East Texas Baptist
Truitt Bosher, Burleson Centennial, K, University of Mary-Hardin Baylor
Abrahim Sakiri, Byron Nelson, OL, Tyler Junior College
Tom Von Grote, Byron Nelson, QB, UNT
Jaiden Reed, Cleburne, DB, CSU Pueblo
Luke Ullrich, Colleyville Heritage, QB, SFA
Tristan Rodriguez, Colleyville Heritage, OL, Evangel
Curtis Johnson, Crowley, WR, East Central
Fabian Gordon, Crowley, OL, East Central
Joseph Preston, Crowley, DB, Northwestern Oklahoma State
Keandra Lyons, Crowley, DL, Northwestern Oklahoma State
Caleb Pope, Crowley, RB, Northwestern Oklahoma State
Treyshuan Ford, Crowley, ATH, Northwestern Oklahoma State
Jordan Green, Crowley, RB, McPherson College
Jayden Mhoon, Crowley, LB, William Penn
Giovanni Warner, Crowley, OL, Texas College
Edward Blanton, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, ATH, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Kenwaun Durst, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, ATH, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Xavian Redd, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, CB/WR, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sayun Johnson, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, LB, Culver Stockton
Mario Skyes, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, ATH, Culver Stockton
Justin Basped, Everman, QB, Southern Nazarene University
Joe Pilcher, Euless Trinity, OL, UT-Permian Basin
Penti Masima, Euless Trinity, OL, Navarro College
Kylen Fiefia, Euless Trinity, DL, Trinity Valley CC
Kevin Dodard, Fort Worth All Saints, DB, Lafayette College
Darius Carquillat, Fort Worth All Saints, LB, West Texas A&M
Reid Watkins, Fort Worth All Saints, RB, Tulsa
Bryce Bradley, Fort Worth Christian, LB, Drakek
Jaxsen Beck, Fort Worth Christian, DB, Bemidji State
Luke Dodd, Fort Worth Christian, QB, Graceland University
River Walden, FW Lake Country, WR, West Texas A&M
Gio Petrella, FW Lake Country, S, Texas Wesleyan
Elijah Sherman, FW Lake Country, WR, Tyler JC
Derrius Burns, Grapevine, WR, Henderson State
Dereon Burns, Grapevine, DB, Henderson State
Bryson Davis, Grapevine, ATH, Evangel
Harrison Hackbarth, Grapevine, QB, Evangel
Layton Towery, Grapevine, LB, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Brady Wagner, Grapevine, TE, Yale
Brandon June, Haslet Eaton, DT/RT, Kilgore
Darius Nash, Haslet Eaton, CB, Tyler Junior College
Frederick Moore, Haslet Eaton, S/LB, Tyler Junior College
Ja’Darius Steele, Hurst L.D. Bell, S, University of Maine
Caleb Jones, Hurst L.D. Bell, LB, Sul Ross State
Josh Spence, Hurst L.D. Bell, CB, Southeastern Oklahoma State
Elijah Zamora, Hurst L.D. Bell, WR, Southeastern Oklahoma State
Gabriel Ogura, Keller, K/P, UT-Permian Basin
Ryan Ventura, Keller, DB, Trinity University
Matthew Garita, Keller, OL, Colorado School of Mines
Rodney Ondari, Keller, DL/TE, Colorado State-Pueblo
Sam Keltner, Keller, K, SMU
Parker Ireson, Keller, TE/WR, Tyler JC
Cooper Leonard, Keller Fossil Ridge, WR/ATH, Army West Point
Ekow Taylor, Keller Fossil Ridge, DE, UTEP
Logan Cundiff, Keller Fossil Ridge, QB, UTPB
Reece Watkins, Keller Fossil Ridge, S, Washburn
X’Zavion Branch-Duncan, Keller Fossil Ridge, WR, East Central University
Devin Green, Keller Timber Creek, LB, UT-Permian Basin
Lior Mendji, Keller Timber Creek, QB, Cisco College
Lawrence Hodge, Kennedale, DB, Colorado State-Pueblo
Fredrick Dotie, Kennedale, DB, Navarro College
Ronald Esene, Mansfield, DB, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Reign Broadway, Mansfield Lake Ridge, WR, Air Force Academy
Joey Glendenning, Mansfield Lake Ridge, OL, Southern Nazarene
Tharon Pitts, Mansfield Lake Ridge, OL, Texas Wesleyan
Jayson Smith, Mansfield Legacy, DT, Kilgore JC
Khyree Brown, Mansfield Legacy, WR, East Texas Baptist
Landyn Cleveland, Mansfield Legacy, S, Oklahoma State
Seth Ward, Mansfield Legacy, LB, Hardin-Simmons
Jonah Pedroza, Mansfield Legacy, OL, Abilene Christian
Cameron Berry, Mansfield Summit, WR/CB,Georgetown
William Billings, Mansfield Summit, DL, Southeastern Oklahoma State
Carlos Bentacourt, Mansfield Summit, OL, Navarro Junior College
Amare Burgess, Mansfield Summit, RB, Texas Wesleyan
Braiden Dowell, Mansfield Summit, DB, Texas College
Jayden Ferdinand, Mansfield Summit, OL, Culver-Stockton College
Michael Freeman Jr., Mansfield Summit, DB, Trinity Valley JC
Chase Hennington, Mansfield Summit, K, McMurray
Jordan Hubbard, Mansfield Summit, ATH, Coffeyville CC
Legend Journey, Mansfield Summit, DL, Cal Berkeley
Jayden Porter, Mansfield Summit, DL, Texas College
Kyland Reed, Mansfield Summit, LB, Baylor
Maurio White, Mansfield Summit, DE, Tulsa
Joseph Williams, Mansfield Summit, ATH, Tulsa
Cameron Bates, Mansfield Timberview, ATH, Boise State
Zuric Humes, Mansfield Timberview, QB, Evangel
Marco Herrera, Mansfield Timberview, OL, Oklahoma Baptist
Jaxson Mitchell, Mansfield Timberview, TE, Texas Wesleyan
Tyler Strumila, Mansfield Timberview, P, Texas Wesleyan
Ashton Searl, North Crowley, RB, West Texas A&M
Dacorien Thompson, North Crowley, DE, UTRGV
Dekoryian West-Davis, North Crowley, WR, Mississippi Valley State
Haneef Bilal, North Crowley, DB, ETBU
Keith Hodge Jr., North Crowley, OLB/SS, Missouri Western
Lamarcus Davis, North Crowley, WR, ETBU
Ronnie Clayborn, North Crowley, DE, McPherson
Julio Jaramillo, Fort Worth North Side, LB, Texas Wesleyan
Lorenzo Perez, Fort Worth North Side, WR/S, Howard Payne
Brett Strickland, Richland, OL, Northwestern Oklahoma State
Jalen Easley, Richland, CB, Southern Nazarene University
Roy Williams, Fort Worth Southwest, TE/WR, Texas Wesleyan University
Martavious Boswell, Fort Worth Southwest, RB, Blinn College
Lawrence Taylor, Fort Worth Southwest, WR, Midwestern State
CJ Thornton, Weatherford, QB, North Central College
Girls Basketball
E’marie Lewis, Burleson, Western Texas College
Erica Farmer, Burleson Centennial, Colorado Northwestern
Mia LaCour, Birdville, Howard College
Kendall Carlock, Burleson, Western Texas College
Jaya Johnson, Euless Trinity, Howard College
Ava Moore, Keller Timber Creek, Air Force Preparatory School
Madison Griggs, Mansfield Legacy, Cameron University
Emilee Jones, Mansfield Timberview, Drexel
Kamryn Wilson, Mansfield Timberview, Lamar
Volleyball
Jada McNeely, Arlington Sam Houston, Chattanooga State
Morgan Herrera, Arlington Sam Houston, St. Mary’s University
Makayla Harris, Arlington Sam Houston, Lawson State
Maddie Cowart, Burleson, Ottawa University
Lillian Hamilton, Keller Timber Creek, Sam Houston State
Kamryn Brakemeier, Keller Timber Creek, Colby Sawyer College
Destinee Johnson, Mansfield Timberview, Mountain View Dallas
Baseball
Micah Roberts, Argyle, Louisiana-Monroe
Colton Roquemore, Argyle, Dallas Baptist
Walker Shaw, Arlington Grace Prep, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Aviel Webster, Burleson, Navarro College
Landon Bedwell, Burleson, National Park College
Colin Lautzenheiser, Burleson Centennialcam, Wesleyan University (Conn.)
Zach Applegate, Burleson Centennial, Abilene Christian University
Corbin Crump, Burleson Centennial, Texas Wesleyan University
Jude Pacheco, Euless Trinity, Pacific
Josh Staten, Euless Trinity, Northeast Texas CC
Caleb Millen, Euless Trinity, Arkansas Rich Mountain
Blake Alley, Euless Trinity, Nichols College
Gage Stubbs, FW Country Day, Murray State College
Nicholas Chiapetta, Fort Worth Nolan, Belmont
Cooper Kirkpatrick, Fort Worth Southwest Christian, Midland College
Josh Blanco, FW Southwest Christian, Dodge City CC
Sammy Kelly, Grapevine, Tyler JC
Blake Goodridge, Keller, Austin College
Jackson Hebb, Keller, LeTourneau
Will Knight, Keller, Arizona Christian
Brady Reeves, Keller, North Central Texas CC
Jackson Ridge, Keller, North Central Texas CC
Drew Roberts, Keller, North Central Texas CC
Grayson Waters, Keller, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
David Hogg, Mansfield, LSU
Haden Arterburn, Mansfield, Coffeyville CC
Trevor Berquist, Mansfield, Northern Oklahoma College
Trace Spann, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Miles College
Cooper Davis, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Eastfield College
Mason Nguyen, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Northeast Texas CC
Luke Batson, Mansfield Legacy, Oklahoma Wesleyan
Nick Briseno, Mansfield Legacy, Dallas Christian
Garret Duncan, Mansfield Legacy, National Park
Isaac Green, Mansfield Legacy, McPherson
Todd Rochelle, Mansfield Legacy, UTSA
Diego Rolden, Mansfield Legacy, East Central University
Luke Day, Mansfield Timberview, Northeast Texas CC
Jackson Berry, Mansfield Timberview, Dillard University
Softball
Taylor Platt, Argyle, North Texas
Peyton Peck, Argyle, Northwestern State (La.)
Grace Stanley, Argyle, Navarro College
Presley Daniel, Argyle, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Kaitlyn Hairrell, Burleson Centennial, Oklahoma Wesleyan University
Chloe Turner, Burleson, Wayland Baptist University
Adeija Montalvo, Arlington Bowie, Trinity Valley CC
Sophia Shuff, Fort Worth Nolan, Hendrix College
Makenzi Smithee, Justin Northwest, McPherson College
Brooke Carriker, Justin Northwest, Bethany College
Taylor Serio, Keller Timber Creek, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Megan Allen, Keller Timber Creek, Northeast Texas CC
Shae Stone, Keller Timber Creek, Northeast Texas CC
Boys soccer
Dominic Gonzalez, Arlington Bowie, Arlington Baptist
Girls Soccer
Kristine Garcia, Burleson Centennial, Texas Wesleyan University
Alyssa Ward, Argyle, Pittsburg State
Kiana Picotte, Birdville, Southwestern Adventist
Cora Nichols, Birdville, Hendrix College
Chloe Mendiola, Birdville, Howard Payne
Sierra Padilla, Fort Worth Nolan, St. Edward’s University
Taylor Sal, Grapevine Faith Christian, Lubbock Christian
Taylor Ayres, Grapevine Faith Christian, Stetson University
Sloane Sullivan, Keller, Midwestern State
Lauren Rotan, Keller, Lubbock Christian
Siena Parkerson, Keller, University of Dallas
Noelia Berbers, Mansfield, Trinity University
Grayson Chadwick, Mansfield, Bethel College
Lenah Montes, Mansfield, East Texas Baptist
Mackenzie Stroud, Mansfield, Bethel College
Lilliana Jimenez, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Drury University
Lupita Bueno, Mansfield Timberview, Texas Woman’s University
Monse Bueno, Mansfield Timberview, Texas Woman’s University
Whitney Nikl, Mansfield Timberview, Bethel College
Riley Sevier, Mansfield Timberview, Texas Woman’s University
Analissa Gutierrez, Northwest Eaton, East Texas Baptist
Abigail Mills, Southlake Carroll, Notre Dame
Track and field
Camren Jackson, Burleson Centennial, Track and Field, Adrian College
John Perry, Burleson Centennial, Adrian College
Emerson Volden, Mansfield Summit, Trinity
Golf
Blake Keen, Burleson Centennial, University of North Texas
Tennis
Nathan Briggs, Burleson, University of the Ozarks