Monday's high school results: East Canton boys basketball team earns 14th victory
BOYS BASKETBALL
EAST CANTON 60, TUSKY CENTRAL CATHOLIC 30
EAST CANTON (14-6): Shilling 5 5-9 15, McLeod 6 0-0 13, Schrader 3 1-2 7, Kandel 2 1-2 7, Stubblefield 2 0-0 6, Starnes 2 0-0 4, Deutschman 1 0-0 3, Campbell 1 0-0 3, McCroskey 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 7-13 60.
TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC (4-15): Grimes 8 3-3 19, Rothrock 2 1-4 5, Wright 1 2-6 4, Ferrgil 1 0-0 2, Rankin 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-13 30.
East Canton - 12 - 23 - 21 - 4 — 60
Tuscarawas CC - 7 - 6 - 8 - 9 — 30
3-pointers: Stubblefield 2, Kandel 2, McLeod, Campbell, Deutschman. Fouls: East Canton 16-12.
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Full-circle father-son moment for Jami and Maxx Bosley: Jackson basketball hosts Wadsworth
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MINERVA 52, LISBON DAVID ANDERSON 18
MINERVA (6-14): Lippincott 5 1-2 13, Kirkpatrick 2 2-4 6, Sell 1 1-4 4, Sanor 2 0-0 5, French 1 0-0 2, Stolzfus 5 1-2 14, Morckel 1 2-6 6, Costea 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 8-18 52.
DAVID ANDERSON: Farson 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Cousings 1 0-0 3, Lively 2 2-4 6, Smyth 2 1-2 5. Totals 7 3-6 18.
Minerva - 15 - 21 - 11 - 5 — 52
David Anderson - 4 - 9 - 3 - 2 — 18
3-pointers: Lippincott 2, Sell, Cousins, Sanor, Stoltzfus, Morckel. Fouls: David Anderson 11-7.
NORTHWEST 45, ALLIANCE 35
ALLIANCE (8-14): Gantz 3 0-0 6, Brown 1 0-0 3, Smith 2 0-0 5, Callock 5 1-2 12, Paaolaolao 4 1-2 9. Totals 15 2-4 35.
NORTHWEST: Greenfield 1 2-2 4, Lower 3 2-2 10, Hursfal 2 0-0 5, Kaufman 1 0-0 3, Sharre 2 4-5 8, Lyons 0 1-2 1, Meagyerly 7 0-0 14. Totals 16 9-11 45.
Alliance - 10 - 4 - 9 - 12 — 35
Northwest - 15 - 11 - 5 - 14 — 45
3-pointers: Lower 2, Callock, Smith, Brown,Hursfal, Kaufman. Fouls: Alliance 11-3. Rebounds: Alliance 14 (Gantz 5, Callock 5).
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: High school basketball rankings: Ohio Associated Press boys state poll for Feb. 12
CARROLLTON 53, HOOVER 36
HOOVER (5-16): Moore 1-2-4, Horning 1-3-5, Stevens 5-0-13, Somers 2-0-4, Fisher 4-1-9, Frantz 0-1-1. Totals 13-7-36
CARROLLTON: Leary 1-0-3, Baker 2-0-5, Roudebush 5-0-13, Ujcich 8-4-23, Leslie 0-1-1, Havens 1-0-2, Davis 2-0-6. Totals 19-5-53.
Hoover - 7 - 12 - 8 - 9 — 36
Carrollton - 9 - 13 - 19 - 12 — 53
3-pointers: Ujcich 3, Stevens 3, Roudebush 3, Davis 2, Baker, Leary.
FAIRLESS 56, CLAYMONT 41
FAIRLESS (11-10): Steele 9 2-3 24, Price 2 3-4 7, Snavely 3 3-3 9, Lyon 3 1-2 7, Eberly 1 0-2 3, Wade 2 0-0 4, Espenschied 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 9-14 56.
CLAYMONT: Devore 2 0-0 4, Edwards 6 2-2 18, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Bloom 2 0-0 5, Poland 2 0-0 4, Cottrell 2 4-6 8. Totals 14 8-10 41.
Fairless - 12 - 22 - 12 - 10 — 56
Claymont - 8 - 10 - 10 - 13 — 41
3-pointers: Steele 4, Edwards 4, Bloom, Eberly. Fouls: Fairless 17-12.
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: High school basketball rankings: Ohio Associated Press boys state poll for Feb. 12
BOYS BOWLING
JACKSON 2,316, MASSILLON 2,144
High Games: Sheridan (J) 218. Records: Jackson 8-10.
Schedule
TUESDAY
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Brush at McKinley, 6:45
Louisville at Hoover, 6:45
Wadsworth at Jackson, 7
GlenOak at Alliance, 7
Firestone at Green, 7
Warren Harding at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
Canton South at Fairless, 7
CVCA at Northwest, 7
Minerva at Akron Springfield, 7
Central Catholic at Akron Garfield, 7
Cuyahoga Falls at Lake Center, 7
Sandy Valley at Tusky Valley, 7:30
Garaway at Malvern, 7:30
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
East Canton at Rittman, 7
WEDNESDAY
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Hoover at Brecksville, 6
Lake at Ellet, 6:30
St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast, 6:45
Girard at West Branch, 6:45
Central Catholic at Manchester, 7
CVCA at Walsh Jesuit, 7
Madison at Orrville, 7
Triway at Cloverleaf, 7
Tusky Valley at Canton South, 7
Coventry at Northwest, 7:15
Jackson at Wooster, 7:30
Carrollton at Strasburg, 7:30
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Mount Union at Marietta, 7
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Marietta at Mount Union, 7
THURSDAY
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Manchester at Northwest, 7
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Manchester at Garfield, 6
St. Thomas Aquinas at Windham, 7
Toronto at Malvern, 7
David Anderson at East Canton, 7:30
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Walsh at Ashland, 7:30
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Walsh at Ashland, 5:30
FRIDAY
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
GlenOak at Green, 6:45
McKinley at Jackson, 6:45
Perry at Hoover, 6:45
Akron Garfield at Marlington, 6:45
Heartland Christian at Minerva, 6:45
Central Catholic at Canton South, 7
Garaway at Fairless, 7
Canfield at Alliance, 7
West Branch at Girard, 7
Lake Center at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
Massillon at Lake, 7:15
Richmond Edison at East Canton, 7:30
SATURDAY
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Canton Play-By-Play Classic, at Field House: Lutheran East vs Louisville, 5; Richmond Heights vs. Huntington Prep (W.Va.), 7
Alliance at Perry, 6:45
East Canton, Malvern, Sandy Valley, Tusky Valley in Inter-Valley Conference Showcase at Claymont
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
NORTHEAST 1 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Hoover at North Ridgeville, 1
Perry at Boardman, 1
NORTHEAST 2 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Garfield at Lake, 1
GlenOak at Amherst Steele, 1
McKinley at St. Joseph Academy, 1
NORTHEAST 4 SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Cleveland Heights at Louisville, 1
North Royalton at Green, 1
REGULAR SEASON
Northwest at Dalton, 1:30
Central Catholic at Marlington, 1:45
Fairless at Garaway, 2
Orrville at Triway, 5
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Otterbein at Mount Union, 1
Akron at Buffalo, 2
Northern Illinois at Kent State, 2
Malone at Walsh, 3
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Malone at Walsh, 1
Mount Union at Otterbein, 1
Kent State at Central Michigan, 1
Buffalo at Akron, 2
This article originally appeared on The Repository: Greater Canton-area high school sports scores last night