Mid-Columbia Track and Field Honor Roll. The best performances of Tri-Cities area athletes
The 61st annual Pasco Invitational Track and Field meet brought more than 1,000 athletes from 87 schools to compete at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco last weekend. It also marked the gear up toward post season competition.
Here’s a look at the best performances so far this year from athletes across the Mid-Columbia.
Mid-Columbia track and field honor roll
Through April 13
BOYS 100
10.90 seconds, Tristan Breier, jr., Chiawana, 3/30 Clay Lewis Invite
10.97, Easton Woods, jr., Hanford, 4/6 Davis Invite
10.99, Justin Webber, sr., Chiawana, 4/6 Davis Invite
11.04, Dylin McIntyre, sr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
11.07, Levi Stiver, so., Richland, 3/30 Holder Relays
BOYS 110 HIGH HURDLES
14.22 seconds, Jackson Burns, sr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
14.38, Ian Calhoon, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
15.29, Justin Webber, sr., Chiawana, 4/10 MCC meet Edgar Brown
15.42, Devin Crews, jr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC meet Kennewick
15.84, Matthew Stanfield, so., Richland, 3/23 Ray Cross Ephrata
BOYS 200 METERS
22.43 seconds, Tristan Breier, jr., Chiawana, 3/30 Clay Lewis
22.53, Easton Woods, jr., Hanford, 3/30 Clay Lewis
22.62, Camden Schmidt, sr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
22.64, Justin Webber, sr., Chiawana, 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
22.67, Jack Forbes, sr., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
BOYS 300 HURDLES
39.05 seconds, Jackson Burns, sr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
39.97, Devin Crews, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
39.99, Ian Calhoon, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
40.79, Grayson Jones, jr., Hanford, 4/13 Pasco Invite
40.96, Jaden Booker, jr., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
BOYS 400 METERS
49.75 seconds, Easton Woods, jr., Hanford, 3/16 Richland jamboree
49.86, Tristan Breier, jr., Chiawana, 3/30 Clay Lewis
51.02, Carter Kreutz, jr., Chiawana, 4/13 Pasco Invite
51.19, Moudou Kinteh, sr., Hanford, 3/30 Clay Lewis
51.54, Brayden Pratt, sr., Richland, 3/30 Holder Relays
BOYS 4X100 RELAY
42.22 seconds, Richland (J.Brightful, J.Forbes, L.Stiver, B.Pratt), 4/13 Pasco Invite
42.80, Kamiakin (M.Villasenor, D.Crews, C.Schmidt, J.Long), 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
42.84, Kennewick (A.Roberts, D.McIntyre, C.Neer, J.Burns), 3/30 Clay Lewis
43.51, Chiawana (B.Feldmann, C.MacPherson, T.Breier, J.Webber), 3/30 Clay Lewis
43.54, Hermiston (J.Counsell, L.Shilhanek, J.Ramirez Ortega, G.Gonzague), 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
BOYS 800 METERS
1:57.97, Jaysen Rodriguez, jr., Hermiston, 4/13 Pasco Invite
2:00.93, Ethan Brogoitti, jr., Hanford, 3/30 Clay Lewis
2:01.15, John Mills, sr., Hermiston, 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
2:01.87, Ezra Teeples, jr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
2:01.19, Om Nair, sr., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
BOYS 1600 METERS
4:13.33, Ezra Teeples, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
4:21.05, Jaysen Rodriguez, jr., Hermiston, 4/13 Pasco Invite
4:28.77, Ian Lash, jr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
4.30.30, Andrew Garcia, jr., Sunnyside, 4/13 Pasco
4:30.30, Chase Kennard, jr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC at Kamiakin
BOYS 4X400 RELAY
3:25.89, Hanford (G.Jones, E.Brogoitti, M.Kinteh, E.Woods), 3/30 Clay Lewis
3:26.32, Hermiston (J.Ramirez Ortega, J.Rodriguez, J.Counsell, L.Shilhanek), 3/30 Clay Lewis
3:31.24, Chiawana (J.Webber, A.Colon, N.Beus, T.Breier), 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
3:33.86, Richland (J.Booker, O.Nair, B.Pratt, T.Bowers), 4/13 Pasco Invite
3:35.80, Sunnyside (I.Jimenez, A.Garcia, E.Cisneros, A.Osorio), 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
BOYS 3200 METERS
9:30.74, Ezra Teeples, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
9:35.75, Andrew Garcia, jr., Sunnyside, 3/30 Clay Lewis
9:36.32, Noah Thomas, jr., Kamiakin, 3/30 Clay Lewis
9:39.65, Ian Lash, jr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
9:47.36, Jaysen Rodriguez, jr., Hermiston, 4/10 MCC at Edgar Brown
BOYS DISCUS
167 feet, 11 inches, Cody Brown, sr., River View, 3/30 Holder Relays
163-10, Titus Jeffrey, jr, Grandview, 4/13 Cheney Invite
163-0, Andrei Smith, jr., College Place, 3/15 Windbreaker
159-6, Carson Condie, sr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
152-2, Bradley Hottman, sr., Hermiston, 4/13 Pasco Invite
BOYS HIGH JUMP
6 feet, 4 inches; Shaun Youngblood, jr., Kennewick, 3/30 Clay Lewis
6-0; Carson Rogers, sr., Southridge, 4/10 MCC meet at Kennewick
5-10; Tyler Li, sr., Connell, 3/15 Sweeney Invite
5-10; Zachary Rose, jr., Richland, 3/21 JV meet
5-10; Matthew Stanfield, so., Richland, 3/21 JV meet
5-10; Mason Strieck, so., Sunnyside, 3/9 Ike jamboree
BOYS JAVELIN
177 feet, 8 inches; Kellen Riner, sr., Connell, 3/23 Ray Cross Ephrata
167-2; Titus Paeschke, jr., Prosser, 4/13 Cheney Invite
162-5; Tanner Larson, jr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
162-2; Kooper Schmitt, sr., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
160-2; Braxton Feldmann, jr., Chiawana, 4/6 Davis Invite
BOYS LONG JUMP
23 feet, 1 inch; Gavyn Buchanan, sr., Kamiakin, 3/30 Clay Lewis
22-8.75; JaRue Long, jr., Kamiakin, 3/30 Clay Lewis
21-9.5; Jalen Brightful, sr., Richland, 3/16 Richland jamboree
21-8; Camden Schmidt, sr., Kamiakin, 3/30 Clay Lewis
21-8; Jackson Williams, jr., Southridge, 3/30 Clay Lewis
BOYS POLE VAULT
15 feet, 10 inches; Phillip Wald, sr., Hanford, 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
14-0; Elijah Lynch, sr., Richland, 3/16 Richland jamboree
13-6; Riley Berry, sr., Richland, 4/10 MCC at Kamiakin
13-0; Tanner Chan, sr., Southridge, 3/30 Clay Lewis
13-0; Arsenios Harrington, sr., Richland, 3/30 Holder Relays
BOYS SHOT PUT
55 feet, 6 inches; Titus Jeffrey, jr., Grandview, 4/13 Cheney Invite
53-2.25; Carson Condie, sr., Southridge, 3/30 Clay Lewis
53-1.5; Cody Brown, sr., River View, 4/13 Pasco Invite
48-1.25; Dylin McIntyre, sr., Kennewick, 4/10 MCC meet at Kennewick
47-9.5; Peter Smith, fr., Kennewick, 3/9 Walla Walla jamboree
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
44 feet, 1.25 inches; Shaun Youngblood, jr., Kennewick, 3/23 Ray Cross Ephrata
43-5; Gavyn Buchanan, sr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
42-10; Peyton Pyeatt, so., Connell, 3/23 Ray Cross Ephrata
42-3; Santana Luna, jr., Royal, 3/21 Best in the Basin
42-2.25; Alex Lopez, so., Sunnyside, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 100 METERS
11.95 seconds, Ashlyn Nielsen, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
12.14, Naly Khamlue-Pratt, so., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
12.16, Adelyn Mitchell, sr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
12.49, Jailyn Davenport, jr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
12.77, Alyssa Marsh, sr., Richland, 3/16 Richland jamboree
GIRLS 100 HURDLES
15.42 seconds, Ashlyn Nielsen, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
15.31, Diana Kuwa, sr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
15.64, Abigail Dainty, jr., Hermiston, 4/10 MCC at Edgar Brown
15.70, Louesa Gledhill, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
16.12, Lynnea Moran, sr., Hanford, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 200 METERS
24.58 seconds, Ashlyn Nielsen, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
25.33, Naly Khamlue-Pratt, so., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
25.66, Adelyn Mitchell, sr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
25.76, Jailyn Davenport, jr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
25.79, Alyssa Marsh, sr., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
GIRLS 300 HURDLES
45.84 seconds, Louesa Gledhill, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
48.00, Hannah Kennell, sr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
48.20, Brooke Bird, jr., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
48.85, Casey Mackay, fr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
49.00, Haylee Johnson, sr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 400 METERS
59.07 seconds, Carly Martin, sr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
59.31, Emilee Van Buren, sr., Connell, 3/15 Sweeney Invite
59.98, Alyssa Marsh, sr., Richland, 3/16 Richland jamboree
1:00.42, Sawyer Chubb, fr, Chiawana, 4/13 Pasco Invite
1:00.47, Alexia Vaughn, fr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 4X100 RELAY
48.33 seconds, Walla Walla (A.Andrews, J.Davenport, C.Martin, A.Nielsen), 4/13 Pasco Invite
48.65, Richland (N.Khamlue-Pratt, A.Marsh, G.Moss, L.Medina), 4/13 Pasco Invite
48.97, Kamiakin (D.Helms, C.Erickson, A.Herrin, A.Mitchell), 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
50.27, Chiawana (T.Mills, S.Chubbs, M.Smith, K.Khomin), 4/13 Pasco Invite
50.39, Hermiston (M.Jared, A.Risueno, K.Ortiz, A.Dainty), 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 800 METERS
2:18.79, Mia Beightol, sr., Hanford, 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
2:22.40, Emma Gis, jr., Chiawana, 4/13 Pasco Invite
2:23.96, Alexia Vaughn, fr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
2:24.35, Miriam Hutchens, jr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
2:25.75, Preslie Jenkins, fr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 4X200 RELAY
1:43.45, Kamiakin (D.Helms, A.Herrin, L.Gledhill, A.Mitchell), 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
1:43.74, Richland (N.Khamlue-Pratt, A.Marsh, G.Moss, H.Summers), 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
1:48.98, Prosser (K.Hudak, E.Merrick, M,Rude, K.McClure), 4/13 Cheney Invite
1:50.04, Walla Walla (B.Boyd, A.Rojas, D.Fransson, A.Andrews), 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
1:51.37, Chiawana (A.Harden, S.Chubb, M.Elliott, T.Mills), 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
GIRLS 1600 METERS
5:06.05, Mia Beightol, sr., Hanford, 4/6 Davis Invite
5:17.56, Lillian Robertson, jr., Richland, 4/10 MCC at Kamiakin
5:23.43, Meredith Stavenger, jr., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC at Kamiakin
5:23.82, Emma Gis, jr., Chiawana, 4/10 MCC at Edgar Brown
5:24.38, Valerie Siebol-DeRuyter, jr., Pasco, 4/10 MCC at Kennewick
GIRLS 4X400 RELAY
4:03.20, Richland (N.Khamlue-Pratt, A.Marsh, H.Summers, L.Medina), 4/13 Pasco Invite
4:06.15, Chiawana (S.Chubb, M.Smith, P.Smith, E.Gis), 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown4:09.43, Walla Walla (C.Martin, M.Hutchens, J.Davenport, A.Nielsen), 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
4:11.29, Kamiakin (H.Kennell, A.Kiel, E.Sims, L.Gledhill), 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
4:14.77, Hermiston (A.Risueno, A.Courtney, M.Franke, J. Garcia Sandoval), 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS 3200 METERS
11:30.06, Mia Beightol, sr., Hanford, 3/30 Clay Lewis
11:41.35, Valerie Siebol-DeRuyter, jr., Pasco, 4/13 Pasco Invite
11:47.46, Elena Till, so., Kamiakin, 4/10 MCC at Kamiakin
11:48.36, Macy Eggert, jr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
11:51.69, Lillian Robertson, jr., Richland, 3/23 Ray Cross Ephrata
GIRLS DISCUS
145 feet, 2 inches; Whitney Griffith, sr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
125-1; Lillian White, jr., Walla Walla, 4/10 MCC at Kennewick
122-0; Malia Ruud, jr., Chiawana, 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
116-7; Jaylah Griffith, so., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
105-10; Avonlea Edwards, jr., Hermiston, 3/14 Kennewick Invite
GIRLS HIGH JUMP
5 feet, 5 inches; Aubrey Herrin, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
5-5; Emaunii Sims, so., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
5-4; Jailyn Davenport, jr., Walla Walla, 3/14 Kennewick Kickoff
5-3; Landry Allen, jr., Hanford, 4/13 Pasco Invite
5-2; Aliyah Malone, jr., River View, 3/26 River View Invite
5-2; Kienna Stemper, jr., WWVA, 3/12 River’s Edge Invite
GIRLS JAVELIN
136 feet, 2 inches; Baylee Wroble, sr., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
125-6; Adisyn Andrews, jr., Walla Walla, 4/10 MCC meet at Kennewick
114-4; Avery Barnhart, jr., Prosser, 3/15 Windbreaker
111-9; Mia Leahy, so., Columbia-Burbank, 4/12 K-Valley Rally Kittitas
110-3; Emily Kaylor, sr., Kennewick, 4/13 Pasco Invite
GIRLS LONG JUMP
17 feet, 4.25 inches; Presley Smith, sr., Chiawana, 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
17-0; Adisyn Andrews, jr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
16-8.5; Madeline Jared, jr., Hermiston, 3/30 Clay Lewis
16-6.75; Cassidy Schell, jr., Southridge, 3/30 Clay Lewis
16-2.5; Cami Martin, sr., Walla Walla, 3/29 Eastmont Twilight
GIRLS POLE VAULT
13 feet, 4 inches; Landry Allen, jr., Hanford, 4/13 Pasco Invite
11-6; Katelyn Wolfert, jr., Hanford, 4/13 Pasco Invite
11-0; Kirsten Anderson, jr., Walla Walla, 4/10 MCC meet at Kennewick
10-6; Paizlei Tucker, jr., Richland, 4/13 Pasco Invite
10-0; Corinne Hatch, sr., Hanford, 3/16 Richland jamboree
10-0; Katherine Rausch, jr., Hanford, 4/10 MCC meet at Edgar Brown
10-0; Alice Williams, so., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
GIRLS SHOT PUT
38 feet, 9.5 inches; Camia Howard, sr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
38-2; Malia Ruud, jr., Chiawana, 3/30 Clay Lewis
37-10; Lillian White, jr., Walla Walla, 4/10 MCC meet at Kennewick
37-8.5; Grace Francis, jr., Hanford, 3/16 Richland jamboree
34-7.5; Mackenzie Schulz, jr., Richland, 4/10 MCC meet at Kamiakin
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
39 feet, 0 inches: Aubrey Herrin, jr., Kamiakin, 4/13 Pasco Invite
36-3.5; Cami Martin, sr., Walla Walla, 4/13 Pasco Invite
35-2; Presley Smith, sr., Chiawana, 3/23 WV-Yakima Ram Relays
35-0.75; Sydney O’Niel, sr., Richland, 3/16 Richland jamboree
34-11; Diana Kuwa, sr., Southridge, 4/13 Pasco Invite
Jeff Morrow is former sports editor for the Herald.