Meet the Detroit Free Press 2024 boys basketball Dream Team and All-State teams
Meet the 2024 Detroit Free Press' boys basketball Dream Team and All-State teams:
Dream Team
Tyler Ode
School: Saginaw Heritage
Vitals: 6-5, senior, guard
Stats: 22 points, nine rebounds and four assists per game.
The buzz: Behind Ode, Heritage won its first outright Saginaw Valley League Championship and district championship this season. He will play in college for Toledo.
Heritage coach Steven Reynolds: “Tyler not only led the Hawks statistically for four years, but he was also a leader on and off the court as well. Tyler’s charisma and character was infectious throughout the program. Tyler has been a great inspiration to many adults and young students alike.”
Try McKenney
School: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Vitals: 6-5, junior, guard/forward
Stats: 23.1 points, 10.3 rebounds and 2.5 assists per game.
The buzz: One of the top junior recruits in the entire country, McKenney led St. Mary’s to its first ever state championship, scoring 32 points in the 63-52 Division 1 championship game win over North Farmington.
St. Mary’s coach Todd Covert: “Trey McKenney’s basketball talent and athletic achievements set a gold standard for high school sports, marking him as a generational talent within Orchard Lake St. Mary’s and the state of Michigan.”
Durral Brooks (captain)
School: Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Vitals: 6-2, senior, guard
Stats: 26.5 points, 8.2 rebounds, five assists and two steals per game.
The buzz:Named Michigan Mr. Basketball this year, Brooks, who is nicknamed “Phat” finished his career as Catholic Central’s all-time leading scorer with 1,666 points. He has signed with Michigan.
Catholic Central coach TJ Meerman: “I’m excited for Phat and his family, knowing the amount of extra late-night and early-morning workouts he’s put in for four straight years. So much of Phat’s work is in those unseen hours, and he’s earned his way on a list with the likes of Chris Webber, Wilson Chandler, Jason Richardson and so many greats in our state.”
Ayden Davis
School: Onsted
Vitals: 6-10, senior, center
Stats: 24.2 points, 14.8 rebounds and 5.0 blocks a game.
The buzz: Maybe the best to ever play at Onsted, Davis averaged 21.0 points, 14.0 rebounds and 5.5 blocks for his 4-year varsity career and helped led the team to a 74-16 record in those four years.
Onsted coach Brad Maska: “Ayden Davis had another unbelievable season battling double- and triple-teams all year. His numbers speak for themselves, but the impact he made own the Onsted community is something no one around here will ever forget.”
Jonathan Sanderson
School: Saline
Vitals: 6-2, sophomore, guard
Stats: 29.7 points, 6.1 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 2.1 steals per game, shooting 46% from the field.
The buzz: A highly-regarded sophomore recruit for college programs, Sanderson already has surpassed 1,000 career points.
Saline coach Mike Marek: “Truly remarkable the countless hours he spends in the gym to improve his game. A true leader that gets the most out of teammates. He is a winner, but most importantly, he is a humble young man who loves the game of basketball.”
Coach Doug Ingalls, St. Ignace
Despite a two-year battle with cancer, Doug Ingalls finished his 25th and final season as St. Ignace’s boys basketball coach with a trip to the Division 4 state semifinals. He leaves coaching the boys team with a 375-181 record. A member of the U.P. Sports Hall of Fame, he was an all-stater at Gladstone and was a four-year starter at Northern Michigan where he still holds the school record for assists for a career (633) and single game (16).
He also helped his wife, Dorene, coach the St. Ignace girls basketball team to a 516-101 record with 12 final four appearances and five state championships.
Division 1
First team
Cam Hutson, East Lansing
Ke’shawn Fisher, River Rouge
Merritt Alderink, Zeeland West (captain)
Lance Stone, Detroit Renaissance
Macari Moore, Ann Arbor Huron
Second team
Tyler Spratt, North Farmington
Greg Lawson, Davison
Cam Ryans, Grand Rapids Northview
Nassim Mashhour, Dearborn
Chase Kuiper, Troy
Third team
KJ Torbert, East Lansing
Karter Richards, Grosse Pointe South
Mason Brodi, Utica
TJ Nadeau, Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Elijah Williams, Birmingham Brother Rice
Honorable mention
Mason Parker, Troy
Jacob VanHekken, Holland
Noah Vanlaningham, Mattawan
Landon Williams, North Farmington
Andrew Landis, Rockford
Corey Sadler, Detroit Cass Tech
Chase LeFevre, Novi
Jayce Branson, East Lansing
Da’Ron Mason, Bloomfield Hills
Kai Watts, Gull Lake
Cameron Regnerus, Grandville
Corey Charleston, Warren Woods Tower
Mark Stein, Livonia Stevenson
Brennan Walton, Okemos
Quinton Swanson, Portage Northern
Ja’Len Jenkins, Belleville
Ashton Goul, Fraser
Layne Risdon, Zeeland East
Derrick Miller, Detroit Cass Tech
Warren Marshall, Birmingham Brother Rice
Ryan Peters, Plymouth Salem
Emmanuel Robinson, Troy Athens
Jaxson Whitaker, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Graham Braun, South Lyon
Brad Eziuka, Canton
Jimmy Marshall, Petoskey
Hamoody Mashhour, Dearborn
Mohamed Habhab, Dearborn Fordson
Carson Lutz, Milford
Nate Freisthler, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Sharon Barnes, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Jayden Savoury, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Cam Karel, Byron Center
Jonas VanderWoude, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Uchenna Amene, Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Cam Harju, Port Huron Northern
Alex Jamison, Port Huron Northern
James Martin, Muskegon
Hayden Flavin, Clarkston
LeBron Campbell, Battle Creek Lakeview
Ben Johnson, Portage Central
Leroy Blyden, U-D Jesuit
Kaeson Frost, Bay City Western
Charlie Howell, Cadillac
Luke Gelow, Gaylord
Jake Champagne, Oxford
Greg Grays, Farmington
Sam Dillard, Fenton
EJ Ryans, Grand Rapids Northview
Jordan Wright, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Division 2
First team
Jake Stephens, Chelsea
Braiden Whitaker, Dundee
Markus Blackwell, Warren Lincoln (captain)
Carson Vis, Grand Rapids South Christian
J’Vohn Walker, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Second team
Xander Wedlow, Detroit University Prep
Jaylan Ouwinga, Grand Rapids Christian
Moses Blackwell, Warren Lincoln
Steve Elam, Adrian
JJ Frakes, Berrien Springs
Third team
Graham Junge, Flat Rock
Joey Cabana, Chelsea
David Schillinger, Ludington
Javontae Ross, Flint Powers
Cam Thompson, Whitehall
Honorable mention
AJ Schrader, Ida
Colin Nieuwenhuis, Hudsonville Unity Christian
Kyle Kantola, New Boston Huron
Gavin Andres, Belding
Christian Cast, Birmingham Detroit Country Day
Markell Tate, Durand
TJ Stevenson, Saginaw
Tristan Demlow, Grayling
Ben Smith, Williamston
Austin Miller, Marshall
Truman Brennan, Paw Paw
Carson Knoll, Frankenmuth
Isaiah Lawson, Houghton
Mike Phillips Jr., Niles
Zander Nash, Imlay City
Braylon Frantz, St. Clair
Jaxon Martinus, Birch Run
Sean Wesolek, Bay City Glenn
Josiah King, Benton Harbor
Terez Holmes, Center Line
Blake Marks, Otsego
Brody Sullivan, Standish Sterling
Cutler Brandt, Charlotte
Jackson Kohler, Yale
Keshawn Westberry, Dearborn Heights Star International
Da’Kari Neely, Flint Kearsley
Parker LePla, Goodrich
Jenson LePla, Goodrich
Cade Sutherland, Alma
Braylon Socia, Corunna
Derian Williams, New Haven
Bo Lincoln, Olivet
Derek Sanders, Brooklyn Columbia Central
Jalen Kampen, Parchment
Ashton Hunter, Lake Fenton
Dontez Scott, Romulus Summit
Gavin Grondin, Kingsford
Blake Weirich, Hart
Nate Johnson, Grand Rapids Christian
Gavin Andres, Belding
Division 3
First team
Shane Rykse, Schoolcraft
Zander Woodruff, Laingsburg
Jaremiah Palmer, Niles Brandywine (captain)
Oskar Kangas, Iron Mountain
Evan Haverkamp, McBain
Second team
JaQuan Stennis, Detroit Old Redford
Luke Westerdale, Riverview Richard
Grady Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia
DaMarcus Burke, Flint Beecher
Mekhi Wingfield, Concord
Third team
Nick Sobush, Riverview Richard
Carter Patrick, Cass City
Keyonta Menifield, Flint Beecher
Braeden Flynn, Harbor Springs
Terez Holmes, Center Line
Honorable mention
Layk Woodruff, Beaverton
Sammy Fittahey, Detroit Universal Academy
Connor McGarry, Caro
Jack Bowles, Hillsdale
Austin Long, Vassar
Tucker Walther, Schoolcraft
Jacob Pleyer, Watervliet
Christian Fontaine, Lutheran Westland
Brad Coleman, Millington
Tyson Garrett, Homer
Malis Firman, Burton Bendle
Brady King, Reading
Rory Eack, Sand Creek
Sawyer Moloy, Sanford Meridian
Will Orme, Grandville Calvin Christian
Carter Gensch, Hemlock
Andrew Kasat, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
Jaxon Childers, Benzie Central
Warrick Elder, Jonesville
Korbyn Russell, East Jordan
Brandon Miner, Quincy
Garrett Somers, Alcona
Mason Struck, Chesaning
Avery Clous, Lakeville
Ben Rodenbaugh, McBain
Carter Scholten, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Zeke Jackson, Grand Rapids Wellspring
Kamron Brackett, Bronson
Gabe Schnoor, Blissfield
Jack Bowles, Hillsdale
Austin Small, Beal City
Max Ogden, Traverse City St. Francis
Levi Frahm, Jeffers
Tanner Theuerkauf, Menominee
Trevor Theuerkauf, Menominee
Benson Harper, Harbor Beach
Michael Janssen, Bad Axe
Division 4
First team
Trenton Taratuta, Hillman
Jordan VanKlompenberg, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace (captain)
Brian Everhart, Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Ethan Esse, Allen Park Inter-city Baptist
Second team
MJ Yeager, Saginaw Nouvel
Landon Kulawiak, Buckley
Trevor Nolan, Munising
Jacob Plamondon, Maple City Glen Lake
Noah Zeien, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
Third team
Bradley Richards, Fruitport Calvary
Brandon Summer, Adrian Lenawee Christian
Anthony Buford, Detroit Douglass
Owen McLoughlin, St. Joseph Lady of the Lake
Owen Rosendall, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
Honorable mention
Bryce Billings, Hesperia
Perry LeBlanc, Brimley
Eli Danison, Chassell
Tyler Bills, Litchfield
Grady Pieratt, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
Ethan Bennett, McBain Christian
Patrick Puroll, Ellsworth
Myron Dean, Detroit Davis Aerospace
Jacob Burgess, Dryden
Kyle Ohlsson, Hope Christian Academy
Miles Shannon, Climax-Scotts
Keymarryon Fishburn, Taylor Trillium
Boston Boike, Genesee Christian
Owen Corlis, Kingston
Cole Meyer, Marion
Owen Lyonnais, Muskegon Catholic Central
Drake Koepke, Bellaire
Jeremy Boillat, CenterPoint Christian
Arnell Somlar, Bay City All Saints
Austin Veal, Onaway
Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell
Jaxon Salenbien, Adrian Lenawee Christian
Caden Bradford, Onekama
Tyler Dafoe, Summerfield
Caleb Betz, Bellevue
Jacob Halfmann, Fowler
Logan Shiels, Britton Deerfield
Dominic Scharer, Hillsdale Academy
Jaxon Laubscher, Breckenridge
Free Press staff reports contributed to this report.
This article originally appeared on Detroit Free Press: Free Press 2024 boys basketball Dream Team and All-State teams