A look at where every team in Greater Akron/Canton high school softball is seeded
The seeds for high school softball are out, and the opportunity for Tallmadge to win back-to-back state titles in Division II officially begins this weekend.
Storylines will write themselves when action gets underway as Mogadore tries to repeat as district champ in Division IV. Manchester has been bumped up to the Division III but will try to do the same.
Brecksville and Hoover look to get past a regional semifinal in Division I, and Walsh Jesuit hopes it can get by the regional final barrier of last season.
Here’s a look at each Greater Akron/Canton bracket:
Division I, Northeast 1 District
Where:Mentor High School
Highest seed: No. 4 Hoover
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 3 Louisville, No. 9 Perry, No. 23 Nordonia, No. 28 Hudson, No. 29 Kent Roosevelt
Division I, Northeast 2 District
Where: Youngstown State University
Highest seed: No. 1 Austintown Fitch
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 13 GlenOak, No. 15 Ellet, No. 18 Green, No. 21 Stow, No. 24 Massillon
Division I, Northeast 3 District
Where:Massillon 190 Sports Complex
Highest seed: No. 2 Walsh Jesuit
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 11 Jackson, No. 14 Hoban, No. 16 Lake, No. 25 Alliance, No. 26 Twinsburg, No. 32 Canton McKinley, No. 35 Akron Garfield
Division I, Northeast 4 District
Where:Berea-Midpark Roehm Athletic Complex
Highest seed: No. 2 Amherst
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 3 Brunswick, No. 7 Highland, No. 23 Firestone, No. 24 Barberton
Division I, Northeast 5 District
Where:Avon Lake High School
Highest seed: No. 1 Brecksville
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: None
Division I, Northeast 6 District
Where:North Ridgeville High School
Highest seed: No. 4 North Ridgeville
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 6 Medina, No. 18 Wadsworth, No. 22 Revere
Division II, Northeast 1 District
Where:Jefferson Little League Complex
Highest seed: No. 1 Aurora
Other Greater Akron/Canton seed: No. 4 Field
Division II, Northeast 2 District
Where:Hubbard High School
Highest seed: No. 2 Canfield
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 3 Marlington, No. 18 Crestwood, No. 23 Ravenna
Division II, Northeast 3 District
Where:Canton Willig Softball Complex
Highest seed: No. 2 Buckeye
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 4 St. Vincent-St. Mary, No. 5 Coventry, No. 9 Norton, No. 14 Northwest
Division II, Northeast 4 District
Where:Firestone Stadium
Highest seed: No. 1 Tallmadge
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 8 Copley, No. 15 Streetsboro, No. 20 Akron East, No. 24 Woodridge
Division II, Northeast 5 District
Where:Cuyahoga Community College West
Highest seed: No. 3 Elyria Catholic
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 11 Springfield, No. 21 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Division II, East 1 District
Where: Sites for district games are TBA
Highest seed: No. 1 Dover
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 15 Minerva, Carrollton No. 16
Division III, Northeast 1 District
Where:South Range High School
Highest seed: No. 2 South Range
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 10 Rootstown, No. 12 Canton South, No. 13 Garrettsville Garfield
Division III, Northeast 2 District
Where:LaBrae High School
Highest seed: No. 1 Champion
Greater Akron/Canton seed: No. 11 Southeast
Division III, Northeast 4 District
Where: Wellington Recreation Park
Highest seed: No. 2 Hillsdale
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 3 Manchester, No. 6 Tuslaw, No. 17 Fairless, No. 20 Waterloo
Division III, East 1 District
Where: Sites for district games are TBA
Highest seed: No. 1 Richmond Edison
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 4 Sandy Valley, No. 12 Tusky Valley
Division IV, Northeast 2 District
Where: Badger High School
Highest seed: No. 4 McDonald
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 13 Canton Central Catholic, No. 19 Windham, No. 34 Kidron Central Catholic
Division IV, Northeast 3
Where: Dalton High School
Highest seed: No. 2 Mogadore
Other Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 10 East Canton, No. 12 Rittman, No. 26 Lake Center Christian
Division IV, East 1 District
Where: Sites for district games are TBA
Highest seed: No. 1 Strasburg
Greater Akron/Canton seeds: No. 14 Malvern
Contact Brad Bournival at bbournival@gannett.com and follow him on Twitter at @bbournival
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: OHSAA high school softball district seeds for Greater Akron, Canton