Kansas high school volleyball all-state teams: Who coaches voted as best players
The Kansas high school volleyball all-state teams for the 2022 season were released for each class this week by the Kansas Volleyball Association.
Please note that the all-state teams were picked by coaches.
Class 6A all-state volleyball team
First team
Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural senior outside hitter
Janelle Green, Blue Valley North junior setter
Ryan McAleer, Blue Valley junior libero
Logan Parks, Blue Valley North sophomore setter
Alayna Pearson, Blue Valley Northwest senior libero
Skyler Pierce, Olathe Northwest junior outside hitter
Taylor Russell, Washburn Rural senior opposite hitter
Player of the Year
Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural senior outside hitter
Coach of the Year
Kevin Bordewick, Washburn Rural
Second team
Ella Florez, Mill Valley freshman setter
Jillian Huckabey, Olathe Northwest junior setter
Jada Ingram, Washburn Rural junior middle hitter
Jaya Johnson, Olathe South senior middle hiter
Connely Kilgore, Blue Valley senior outside hitter
Ava Testrake, Olathe West senior outside hitter
Lily Wedman, Blue Valley West sophomore setter
Honorable mention
Brailee Bogle, Wichita Northwest senior setter
Zoe Canfield, Washburn Rural junior setter
Elinor Engel, Shawnee Mission Northwest senior middle hitter
Saida Jacobs, Mill Valley sophomore middle hitter
Julia Kinney, Blue Valley senior outside hitter
Jenna McClure, Blue Valley North sophomore outside hitter
Sawyer Thomsen, Lawrence Free State senior middle hitter
Class 5A all-state volleyball team
First team
Mya Bolton, St. James Academy junior libero
Betsy Goodenow, St. Thomas Aquinas senior setter
Alea Goolsby, St. Thomas Aquinas sophomore outside hitter
Tatum Grimes, St. Thomas Aquinas junior middle hitter
Maliyah Johnson, Hutchinson senior outside hitter
Reese Messer, St. James Academy sophomore setter
Maegan Mills, Topeka Seaman sophomore outside hitter-middle hitter
Player of the Year
Betsy Goodenow, St. Thomas Aquinas senior setter
Coach of the Year
Maria Aikins, Hutchinson
Second team
Reagan Anderson, St. Thomas Aquinas senior libero
Brooklyn Gormley, Topeka Seaman junior middle hitter
Julia Headley, St. James Academy junior middle hitter
Anna Laincz, Lansing junior outside hitter
Gracie Morrow, Maize South junior outside hitter
Allie Paulsen, Andover Central senior middle hitter
Camdyn Stucky, Maize South junior setter
Honorable mention
Lauren Brown, St. James Academy senior defensive specialist
Heidi Devers, St. James Academy junior defensive specialist
Shannon Frakes, Spring Hill junior outside hitter
Abby Koontz, Newton senior libero
Josie McLean, Hutchinson senior setter
Kelsey Schenck, St. Thomas Aquinas junior setter
Skylar Weaver, Lansing senior outside hitter
Class 4A all-state volleyball team
First team
Jacqueline Corcoran, Circle junior outside hitter
McKenzie Fairchild, Andale senior outside hitter
Emery Keebaugh, Ottawa junior outside hitter
Lauren Lopez, Bishop Miege sophomore outside hitter
Ava Martin, Bishop Miege junior setter
Ali Olson, Bishop Miege senior middle hitter
Maddie Schrandt, Andale senior outside hitter
Player of the Year
McKenzie Fairchild, Andale senior outside hitter
Coach of the Year
Lindsey Zych Franco, Bishop Miege
Second team
Fisayo Afonja, Baldwin junior middle hitter
Gabby Anderson, Bishop Miege junior libero
Chaney Barth, Baldwin senior outside hitter
Allie Kennedy, Louisburg senior middle hitter
Ayla Klingenberg, Rock Creek sophomore middle hitter
Emery May, Andale senior middle hitter
Reagan Smith, Circle junior setter
Honorable mention
Tessa Bender, Abilene senior libero
Lyric Edgerle, Circle senior outside hitter
Hayden Grimes, Andale freshman libero
Maggie Kauk, Paola senior middle hitter
Lucy Rieke, Tonganoxie junior middle hitter
Kirston Verhulst, Bishop Miege sophomore outside hitter
Megan Wright, Clay Center senior outside hitter
Class 3A all-state volleyball team
First team
Addison Budke, Beloit sophomore outside hitter
Cy Rae Campbell, Olathe Heritage Christian junior middle hitter
Campbell Hague, Cheney senior outside hitter-middle hitter
Addy Holthaus, Nemaha Central senior outside hitter
Ella Larkin, Nemaha Central senior outside hitter
Jacy Thomasson, Riverton senior middle hitter
Rachel Van Gorp, Olathe Heritage Christian junior outside hitter
Player of the Year
Rachel Van Gorp, Olathe Heritage Christian junior outside hitter
Coach of the Year
Jessica Koch, Nemaha Central
Second team
Alex Bittner, Cheney junior outside hitter
Mylie Brown, Beloit junior outside hitter
Lindsey Cure, Goodland senior middle hitter
Sarah Graham, Wichita Trinity Academy senior outside hitter
Maci Hazel, Olathe Heritage Christian senior setter
Kinsey Perine, Rossville junior outside hitter
Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg senior outside hitter
Honorable mention
Kennedy Bryan, Royal Valley senior setter-outside hitter
Kendal Brueggen, Hesston sophomore outside hitter
Morgan Compton, Riverton senior setter
Hope Duncan, Smoky Valley junior outside hitter
Olivia Lehman, Goodland senior setter
Maggie Miller, Eureka senior outside hitter
Kristen Stover, Neodesha senior setter-outside hitter
Class 2A all-state volleyball team
First team
Kori Arnold, Hillsboro senior libero
Suttyn Harris, Inman freshman midle hitter
Grace Hett, Marion junior libero
Camryn Hutchinson, Smith Center junior setter
Savannah Shahan, Hillsboro junior outside hitter-middle hitter
Zaylee Werth, Hillsboro junior outside hitter-middle hitter
Keala Wilson, Ell-Saline senior setter-outside hitter
Player of the Year
Zaylee Werth, Hillsboro junior outside hitter-middle hitter
Coach of the Year
Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro
Second team
Bella Baker, Ellinwood senior setter
Maile Hrabe, Smith Center senior outside hitter
Gabby Lujan, Belle Plaine junior setter-middle hitter
Sydney Puetz, Garden Plain senior libero
Talya Sampson, Sedgwick junior outside hitter
Brenna Smith, St. Marys junior outside hitter
Ella Suderman, Hillsboro senior setter
Honorable mention
Audrey Bell, Jefferson County North senior setter-outside hitter
Gabby Jacobs, Ellinwood senior outside hitter
Gracie Kirchhoff, Smith Center junior outside hitter
Leah Mullins, Berean Academy senior middle hitter
Brittany Simpson, Ellinwood senior middle hitter
Ryleigh Stuhlsatz, Garden Plain senior setter
Lauren Torrance, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan senior middle hitter
Class 1A Division 1 all-state volleyball team
First team
Alaina Eck, Little River junior outside hitter
Karly Girty, Flinthills senior setter-outside hitter
Tawney Krominga, Spearville senior outside hitter
Cameron Offerle, Spearville senior outside hitter
Aubrey Olander, Little River junior middle hitter
Avery Weathersbee, Doniphan West senior outside hitter
Bailey Young, Pretty Prairie senior middle hitter
Player of the Year
Alaina Eck, Little River junior outside hitter
Coach of the Year
Kim Rolfs, Little River
Second team
Kady Anschutz, Pratt Skyline senior setter-middle hitter
Raegan Becker, Centralia senior outside hitter
Kayla Hermreck, Colony-Crest junior setter-middle hitter
Kyra Johnson, Doniphan West senior setter
Keeli Knobbe, Sylvan-Lucas senior outside hitter
Kaylee Moyer, South Gray junior setter
Harlee Randall, Flinthills sophomore middle hitter
Honorable mention
Lauren Brummet, Lakeside-Downs junior outside hitter
Grace Coughlin, Olpe junior middle hitter
Mea DeBaere, Little River senior libero
Elle Krien, St. Francis senior libero
Lena Haverkamp, Centralia senior setter
Janet Hugunin, Victoria senior setter-outside hitter
Ashley Stephenson, Little River junior opposite hitter
Class 1A Division 2 all-state volleyball team
First team
Ceegan Atkins, Hanover senior outside hitter
Saige Hadley, Lebo sophomore outside hitter
Massey Holle, Hanover senior middle hitter
Brooklyn Jones, Lebo senior outside hitter
Audrey Peek, Lebo junior middle hitter
Sidney Swingle, Attica senior middle hitter
Josie Weers, Southern Coffey County senior outside hitter
Player of the Year
Massey Holle, Hanover senior middle hitter
Coach of the Year
Gina Peek, Lebo
Second team
Sophia Bott, Linn senior setter
Karoline Schroeder, Wheatland-Grinnell junior outside hitter
Taeben Stallbaumer, Hanover senior setter
Olivia Stein, Ingalls freshman outside hitter
Jadence Stewart, Greeley County freshman outside hitter
Chloe Traffas, Attica sophomore libero
Ella Wiles, Beloit-St. John’s Tipton senior middle hitter
Honorable mention
Allie Blurton, Attica senior outside hitter-middle hitter
Kodie Herd, South Central senior middle hitter
Abi Jones, Lebo sophomore setter
Anna Jueneman, Hanover sophomore middle hitter-outside hitter
Kaylee Kauffman, Hutchinson Central Christian senior setter
Jayden Mangan, Greeley County sophomore middle hitter
Macie Wiltse, Otis-Bison senior middle hitter