Find Kansas high school basketball sub-state game scores, plus updated postseason schedule
The Kansas high school basketball postseason is underway this week, as sub-state games around the different classes were played on Tuesday.
Below is a recap of game scores for Wichita-area boys and girls basketball teams from Tuesday, Feb. 28 and the KSHSAA sub-state schedule for the rest of the week.
Kansas high school basketball sub-state scores
Class 6A boys
Garden City sub-state
Garden City 81, Topeka 61
Junction City 65, Lawrence Free State 42
Wichita Heights sub-state
Wichita Heights 64, Wichita East 31
Wichita Northwest 66, Wichita South 60
Lawrence sub-state
Lawrence 67, Dodge City 39
Manhattan 59, Wichita Southeast 57
Washburn Rural sub-state
Washburn Rural 60, Campus 51
Derby 69, Wichita West 52
Class 5A girls
Bishop Carroll sub-state
Bishop Carroll 59, Goddard 32
Hays 53, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 52
Andover sub-state
Andover 54, Topeka West 41
Salina Central 40, Goddard Eisenhower 37
Emporia sub-state
Emporia 56, Newton 37
Maize South 49, Salina South 30
Andover Central sub-state
Andover Central 49, Valley Center 31
Hutchinson 32, Great Bend 24
Class 4A boys
Hugoton sub-state
Winfield at Hugoton (Wednesday)
Rock Creek 54, Abilene 50
McPherson sub-state
McPherson 71, Chapman 39
Andale 55, Rose Hill 44
Circle sub-state
Circle 59, Ulysses 51
Wellington 50, Buhler 40
Pratt sub-state
Pratt 56, Mulvane 40
Clay Center 62, Augusta 60 (OT)
Class 3A boys
Eureka sub-state
Humboldt 64, Neodesha 30
Wichita Trinity Academy 62, Douglass 45
Wichita Collegiate 78, Eureka 17
Fredonia 58, Council Grove 52
Lyons sub-state
Hesston 86, Nickerson 39
Kingman 75, Chaparral 69
Haven 61, Lyons 35
Cheney 73, Halstead 29
Class 3A girls
Eureka sub-state
Eureka 64, Wichita Collegiate 29
Fredonia 47, Wichita Trinity Academy 45
Neodesha 55, Council Grove 29
Humboldt 54, Douglass 30
Lyons sub-state
Cheney 54, Nickerson 15
Halstead 51, Kingman 44
Hesston 55, Lyons 23
Haven 55, Chaparral 33
Class 2A boys
Belle Plaine sub-state
Sedan 57, Bluestem 23
Belle Plaine 65, West Elk 50
Wichita Independent 49, Conway Springs 39
Garden Plain 39, Dexter-Cedar Vale 23
Hillsboro sub-state
Chase County 51, Marion 46
Salina Sacred Heart 54, Hillsboro 31
Bennington 71, Northern Heights 21
Ell-Saline 65, Herington 36
Sterling sub-state
Ellinwood 36, Sedgwick 29
Sterling 75, Remington 54
Moundridge 63, Hutchinson Trinity 51
Inman 31, Berean Academy 22
Class 2A girls
Belle Plaine sub-state
Wichita Independent 77, Dexter-Cedar Vale 16
Garden Plain 41, Conway Springs 23
Bluestem 35, Belle Plaine 24
West Elk 40, Sedan 37
Hillsboro sub-state
Hillsboro 56, Northern Heights 15
Salina Sacred Heart 51, Ell-Saline 38
Bennington 47, Marion 42
Chase County 47, Herington 24
Sterling sub-state
Berean Academy 43, Hutchinson Trinity 9
Moundridge 33, Sedgwick 24
Remington 54, Sterling 30
Inman 43, Ellinwood 39
KSHSAA sub-state basketball game schedule
Class 6A boys
Note: Games played at 7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted.
Junction City (12-9) at Garden City (20-1), 6
Wichita Northwest (13-8) at Wichita Heights (19-2)
Manhattan (13-8) at Lawrence (17-4)
Derby (15-6) at Washburn Rural (15-5)
Class 5A girls
Note: Games played at 7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted.
Hays (14-7) at Bishop Carroll (19-2), 6
Salina Central (11-10) at Andover (19-2)
Maize South (16-5) at Emporia (17-3)
Hutchinson (16-5) at Andover Central (16-5)
Class 4A boys
Note: Games played at 7 p.m. Friday, unless otherwise noted.
Rock Creek (13-8) vs. TBD
Andale (13-8) at McPherson (18-3)
Wellington (14-7) at Circle (18-3)
Clay Center (8-13) at Pratt (15-6), 6
Class 3A boys
Note: Games played at host site on Friday.
Eureka sub-state
Humboldt (18-3) vs. Wichita Trinity Academy (9-12), TBD
Wichita Collegiate (17-3) vs. Fredonia (10-11), TBD
Lyons sub-state
Haven (20-1) vs. Cheney (16-5), 6 p.m.
Hesston (20-1) vs. Kingman (11-10), 7:30
Class 3A girls
Note: Games played at host site on Thursday.
Lyons sub-state
Cheney (18-2) vs. Halstead (13-8), 6 p.m.
Hesston (16-5) vs. Haven (16-5), 7:30
Class 2A boys
Note: Games played at host site on Thursday.
Belle Plaine sub-state
Sedan (19-2) vs. Belle Plaine (12-9), 6 p.m.
Wichita Independent (19-2) vs. Garden Plain (6-15), 7:30
Sterling sub-state
Moundridge (18-3) vs. Inman (18-3), 6 p.m.
Ellinwood (20-1) vs. Sterling (16-5), 7:30
Class 2A girls
Note: Games played at host site on Friday.
Belle Plaine sub-state
Bluestem (16-5) vs. West Elk (15-6), 6 p.m.
Wichita Independent (17-4) vs. Garden Plain (15-6), 7:30
Hillsboro sub-state
Bennington (16-5) vs. Chase County (14-7), 6 p.m.
Hillsboro (18-3) vs. Salina Sacred Heart (12-9), 7:30
Sterling sub-state
Berean Academy (20-1) vs. Moundridge (11-10), 6 p.m.
Remington (16-5) vs. Inman (10-11), 7:30