Great Britain's team for 2024 Paris Olympics

Paris 2024 Team GB Canoe Slalom Team Announcement featuring left to right: Kimberley Woods, Joe Clarke, Adam Burgess and Mallory Franklin
Kimberley Woods, Joe Clarke, Adam Burgess and Mallory Franklin have been named in the canoe slalom squad for the 2024 Olympics [Getty]

The 2024 Paris Olympic Games will begin on 26 July and run until 11 August.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland are sending more than 300 athletes as they aim to surpass the 64 medals, including 22 golds, won at Tokyo 2020.

Team GB at the 2024 Olympics (A-Z)

Below are the confirmed names for Paris 2024.

Archery

  • Conor Hall

  • Tom Hall

  • Alex Wise

  • Megan Havers

  • Penny Healey

  • Bryony Pitman

More on the archery squad.

Artistic gymnastics

  • Becky Downie

  • Ruby Evans

  • Georgia-Mae Fenton

  • Joe Fraser

  • Harry Hepworth

  • Jake Jarman

  • Alice Kinsella

  • Abigail Martin

  • Luke Whitehouse

  • Max Whitlock

More on the gymnastics squad

Athletics

Women

  • Dina Asher-Smith - 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay

  • Daryll Neita - 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay

  • Imani-Lara Lansiquot - 100m, 4x100m relay

  • Bianca Williams - 200m, 4x100m relay

  • Amber Anning - 400m, 4x400m relay

  • Laviai Nielsen - 400m, 4x400m relay

  • Victoria Ohuruogu - 400m, 4x400m relay

  • Phoebe Gill - 800m

  • Keely Hodgkinson - 800m

  • Jemma Reekie - 800m

  • Georgia Bell - 1500m

  • Laura Muir - 1500m

  • Revee Walcott-Nolan - 1500m

  • Megan Keith - 10,000m

  • Eilish McColgan - 10,000m

  • Cindy Sember - 100m hurdles

  • Jessie Knight - 400m hurdles

  • Lina Nielsen - 400m hurdles

  • Lizzie Bird - 3000m steeplechase

  • Aimee Pratt - 3000m steeplechase

  • Morgan Lake - high jump

  • Holly Bradshaw - pole vault

  • Molly Caudery - pole vault

  • Katarina Johnson-Thompson - heptathlon

  • Jade O’Dowda - heptathlon

  • Desiree Henry - 4x100m relay

  • Amy Hunt - 4x100m relay

  • Yemi Mary John - 4x400m relay

  • Hannah Kelly - 4x400m relay

  • Jodie Williams - 4x400m relay

  • Nicole Yeargin - 4x400m relay

  • Charlotte Purdue - marathon

  • Rose Harvey - marathon

  • Calli Hauger-Thackery - marathon

Men

  • Jeremiah Azu - 100m, 4x100m

  • Louie Hinchliffe - 100m, 4x100m

  • Zharnel Hughes - 100m, 200m, 4x100m

  • Charlie Dobson - 400m, 4x400m

  • Matthew Hudson-Smith - 400m, 4x400m

  • Max Burgin - 800m

  • Ben Pattison - 800m

  • Jake Wightman - 800m

  • Neil Gourley - 1500m

  • Josh Kerr - 1500m

  • George Mills - 1500m, 5000m

  • Sam Atkin - 5000m

  • Patrick Dever - 5,000m, 10,000m

  • Tade Ojora - 110m hurdles

  • Alastair Chalmers - 400m hurdles

  • Jacob Fincham-Dukes - long jump

  • Scott Lincoln - shot put

  • Lawrence Okoye - discus

  • Nicholas Percy - discus

  • Richard Kilty - 4x100m

  • Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake - 4x100m

  • Charlie Carvell - 4x400m

  • Lewis Davey - 4x400m

  • Ben Jefferies - 4x400m

  • Toby Harries - 4x400m

  • Alex Haydock-Wilson - 4x400m

  • Callum Wilkinson - 20km race walk

  • Emile Cairess - marathon

  • Mahamed Mahamed - marathon

  • Phil Sesemann - marathon

More on the athletics squad

Badminton

  • Kirsty Gilmour - women's singles

  • Ben Lane and Sean Vendy - men's doubles

More on the badminton squad

Boxing

  • Charley Davison - bantamweight (54kg)

  • Rosie Eccles - welterweight (66kg)

  • Chantelle Reid - middleweight (75kg)

  • Lewis Richardson - light-middleweight (71kg)

  • Pat Brown - heavyweight (92kg)

  • Delicious Orie - super-heavyweight (92kg+)

More on the boxing squad

Canoe slalom

  • Adam Burgess - Men's canoe single (C1)

  • Joe Clarke - Men's kayak single (K1) and kayak cross

  • Mallory Franklin - Women's canoe single (C1) and kayak cross

  • Kimberley Woods - Women's kayak single (K1) and kayak cross

More on the canoe slalom squad

Climbing

  • Toby Roberts

  • Hamish McArthur

  • Erin McNeice

  • Molly Thompson-Smith

More on the climbing squad

Cycling

  • Kieran Reilly - BMX freestyle park

  • Charlotte Worthington - BMX freestyle park

  • Kye Whyte - BMX racing

  • Ross Cullen - BMX racing (travelling reserve)

  • Beth Shriever - BMX racing

  • Emily Hutt - BMX racing (travelling reserve)

  • Ethan Hayter - time trial

  • Tom Pidcock - road race

  • Josh Tarling - time trial and road race

  • Stevie Williams - road race

  • Fred Wright - road race

  • Lizzie Deignan - road race

  • Pfeiffer Georgi - road race

  • Anna Henderson - time trial and road race

  • Anna Morris - road race

  • Dan Bigham - track endurance

  • Ethan Hayter - track endurance

  • Charlie Tanfield - track endurance

  • Ethan Vernon - track endurance

  • Ollie Wood - track endurance

  • Mark Stewart - track endurance (travelling reserve)

  • Elinor Barker - track endurance

  • Neah Evans - track endurance

  • Josie Knight - track endurance

  • Anna Morris - track endurance

  • Jess Roberts - track endurance

  • Meg Barker - track endurance (travelling reserve)

  • Jack Carlin - track sprint

  • Ed Lowe - track sprint

  • Hamish Turnbull - track sprint

  • Joe Truman - track sprint (travelling reserve)

  • Sophie Capewell - track sprint

  • Emma Finucane - track sprint

  • Katy Marchant - track sprint

  • Lowri Thomas - track sprint (travelling reserve)

  • Charlie Aldridge - mountain bike

  • Tom Pidcock - mountain bike

  • Ella Maclean-Howell - mountain bike

  • Evie Richards - mountain bike

More on the cycling squad

Diving

  • Tom Daley - men's 10m synchro

  • Anthony Harding - men's 3m synchro

  • Yasmin Harper - women's 3m springboard, women's 3m synchro

  • Jordan Houlden - men's 3m springboard

  • Kyle Kothari - men's 10m platform

  • Jack Laugher - men's 3m springboard, men's 3m synchro

  • Scarlett Mew Jensen - women's 3m synchro

  • Grace Reid - women's 3m springboard

  • Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix - women's 10m platform, women's 10m synchro

  • Lois Toulson - women's 10m platform, women's 10m synchro

  • Noah Williams - men's 10m platform, men's 10m synchro

More on the diving squad

Equestrian

  • Charlotte Dujardin (dressage)

  • Charlotte Fry (dressage)

  • Carl Hester (dressage)

  • Becky Moody (dressage - alternate)

  • Ros Canter (eventing)

  • Laura Collett (eventing)

  • Yasmin Ingham (eventing - alternate)

  • Tom McEwen (eventing)

  • Scott Brash (jumping)

  • Harry Charles (jumping)

  • Ben Maher (jumping)

  • Joe Stockdale (jumping - alternate)

More on the equestrian squad

Golf

  • Matt Fitzpatrick

  • Tommy Fleetwood

  • Charley Hull

  • Georgia Hall

More on the golf squad

Hockey

  • Giselle Ansley

  • Amy Costello

  • Fiona Crackles

  • Hannah French

  • Sophie Hamilton

  • Tess Howard

  • Sarah Jones

  • Lily Owsley

  • Hollie Pearne-Webb

  • Flora Peel

  • Izzy Petter

  • Miriam Pritchard

  • Sarah Robertson

  • Laura Roper

  • Anna Toman

  • Charlotte Watson

  • Grace Balsdon (reserve)

  • Jess Buchanan (reserve)

  • Lily Walker (reserve)

  • James Albery

  • David Ames

  • Will Calnan

  • Jacob Draper

  • Gareth Furlong

  • David Goodfield

  • Lee Morton

  • Nick Park

  • Ollie Payne

  • Phil Roper

  • Liam Sanford

  • Rupert Shipperley

  • Zach Wallace

  • Jack Waller

  • Sam Ward

  • Conor Williamson

  • James Mazarelo (reserve)

  • Tim Nurse (reserve)

  • Tom Sorsby (reserve)

More on the hockey squads

Judo

  • Chelsie Giles -52kg

  • Lele Nairne -57kg

  • Lucy Renshall -63kg

  • Katie-Jemima Yeats-Brown -70kg

  • Emma Reid -78kg

More on the judo squad

Modern pentathlon

  • Kerenza Bryson

  • Joe Choong

  • Kate French

  • Myles Pillage

More on the modern pentathlon squad

Rowing

  • Heidi Long - women's eight

  • Rowan McKellar - women's eight

  • Holly Dunford - women's eight

  • Emily Ford - women's eight

  • Lauren Irwin - women's eight

  • Eve Stewart - women's eight

  • Hattie Taylor - women's eight

  • Annie Campbell-Orde - women's eight

  • Henry Fieldman (cox) - women's eight

  • Sholto Carnegie - men's eight

  • Rory Gibbs - men's eight

  • Morgan Bolding - men's eight

  • Jacob Dawson - men's eight

  • Charlie Elwes - men's eight

  • Tom Digby - men's eight

  • James Rudkin - men's eight

  • Tom Ford - men's eight

  • Harry Brightmore (cox) - men's eight

  • Helen Glover - women's four

  • Esme Booth - women's four

  • Sam Redgrave - women's four

  • Rebecca Shorten - women's four

  • Oli Wilkes - men's four

  • David Ambler - men's four

  • Matt Aldridge - men's four

  • Freddie Davidson - men's four

  • Lauren Henry - women’s quadruple sculls

  • Hannah Scott - women’s quadruple sculls

  • Lola Anderson - women’s quadruple sculls

  • Georgie Brayshaw - women’s quadruple sculls

  • Tom Barras - men's quadruple skulls

  • Callum Dixon - men's quadruple skulls

  • Matt Haywood - men's quadruple skulls

  • Graeme Thomas - men's quadruple skulls

  • Emily Craig - lightweight women’s double sculls

  • Imogen Grant - lightweight women’s double sculls

  • Becky Wilde - women’s double sculls

  • Mathilda Hodgkins Byrne - women’s double sculls

  • Ollie Wynne-Griffith - men’s pair

  • Tom George - men's pair

  • Chloe Brew - women's pair

  • Rebecca Edwards - women's pair

  • Olivia Bates - reserve

  • Lucy Glover - reserve

  • James Robson - reserve

  • Will Stewart - reserve

More on the Olympic rowing squad

Rugby sevens

  • Amy Wilson Hardy

  • Ellie Boatman

  • Ellie Kildunne

  • Emma Uren

  • Grace Crompton

  • Heather Cowell

  • Isla Norman-Bell

  • Jade Shekells

  • Jasmine Joyce

  • Lauren Torley

  • Lisa Thomson

  • Megan Jones

  • Abi Burton (reserve)

  • Kayleigh Powell (reserve)

More on the rugby sevens squad

Sailing

  • Emma Wilson - Women's iQFoil (windsurfing)

  • Sam Sills - Men's iQFoil (windsurfing)

  • Freya Black - Women's skiff (49erFX)

  • Saskia Tidey - Women's skiff (49erFX)

  • James Peters - Men's skiff (49er)

  • Fynn Sterritt - Men's skiff (49er)

  • Anna Burnet - Mixed multihull (Nacra 17)

  • John Gimson - Mixed multihull (Nacra 17)

  • Ellie Aldridge - Women's kite (Formula Kite)

  • Michael Beckett - Men's dinghy (ILCA 7)

  • Hannah Snellgrove - Women's dinghy (ILCA 6)

  • Vita Heathcote - mixed dinghy (470)

  • Chris Grube - mixed dinghy (470)

  • Connor Bainbridge – Men’s Kite (Formula Kite)

More on the sailing squad

Shooting

  • Michael Bargeron - 10m air rifle / 50m rifle 3P / 10m mixed team

  • Matthew Coward-Holley – Olympic trap

  • Nathan Hales – Olympic trap

  • Lucy Hall – Olympic trap

  • Seonaid McIntosh - 10m air rifle / 50m rifle 3P / 10m mixed team

  • Amber Rutter – Olympic skeet

More on the shooting squad

Skateboarding

  • Sky Brown - park

  • Lola Tambling - park

  • Andy Macdonald - park

Swimming

  • Freya Anderson

  • Kieran Bird

  • Alex Cohoon

  • Freya Colbert

  • Leah Crisp

  • Kathleen Dawson

  • Tom Dean

  • Angharad Evans

  • Luke Greenbank

  • James Guy

  • Medi Harris

  • Lucy Hope

  • Anna Hopkin

  • Daniel Jervis

  • Joe Litchfield

  • Max Litchfield

  • Keanna MacInnes

  • Jonathon Marshall

  • Jack McMillan

  • Oliver Morgan

  • Eva Okaro

  • Honey Osrin

  • Hector Pardoe

  • Adam Peaty

  • Ben Proud

  • Matthew Richards

  • Toby Robinson

  • Duncan Scott

  • Katie Shanahan

  • Kate Shortman

  • Laura Stephens

  • Izzy Thorpe

  • Jacob Whittle

  • James Wilby

  • Abbie Wood

More on the swimming squad

Table tennis

  • Liam Pitchford

  • Anna Hursey

More on the duo representing Great Britain.

Taekwondo

  • Caden Cunningham (+80kg)

  • Jade Jones (-57kg)

  • Rebecca McGowan (+67kg)

  • Bradly Sinden (-68kg)

More on the taekwondo squad

Tennis

  • Andy Murray - men's singles

  • Cameron Norrie - men's singles

  • Dan Evans - men's singles

  • Jack Draper - men's singles

  • Katie Boulter - women's singles

  • Joe Salisbury - men's doubles

  • Neal Skupski - men's doubles

More on the tennis squad

Trampoline

  • Bryony Page

  • Zak Perzamanos

  • Izzy Songhurst

More on the trampoline squad

Triathlon

  • Alex Yee - Men's individual and mixed relay

  • Sam Dickinson - Men's individual and mixed relay

  • Beth Potter - Women's individual and mixed relay

  • Georgia Taylor-Brown - Women's individual and mixed relay (TBC)

  • Kate Waugh - Women's individual and mixed relay (TBC)

More on the triathlon squad

Weightlifting

  • Emily Campbell - +81kg

More on the weightlifting squad

Advertisement