Filing comes to a close; here's who's running for local and state elections
Filing for the 2024 election ended recently.
Primary elections will be March 5, and the General Election is Nov. 5, 2024.
Here's who has filed for local and state offices:
U.S. House of Representatives District 14
Pam Genant (D)
Brendan K. Maginnis (D)
Tim Moore (R)
Jeff Gregory (R)
Lillian Joseph (R)
N.C. Governor
Chrelle Booker (D)
Mike Morgan (D)
Marcus W. Williams (D)
Josh Stein (D)
Gary Foxx (D)
Dale R. Folwell (R)
Bill Graham (R)
Mark Robinson (R)
Wayne Turner (G)
Shannon W. Bray (L)
N.C. Lieutenant Governor
Rivera Douthit (R)
Deanna Ballard (R)
Jeffrey Elmore (R)
Hal Weatherman (R)
Marlenis Hernandez Novoa (R)
Allen Mashburn (R)
Peter Boykin (R)
Seth Woodall (R)
Sam Page (R)
Jim O’Neill (R)
Ben Clark (D)
Rachel Hunt (D)
Dee Watson (L)
N.C. Attorney General
Dan Bishop (R)
Tim Dunn (D)
Satana Deberry (D)
Jeff Jackson (D)
N.C. Auditor
Charles Dingee (R)
Jack Clark (R)
Jim Kee (R)
Jeff Tarte (R)
Tony Street (R)
Jessica Holmes (D)
Bob Drach (L)
N.C. Commissioner of Agriculture
Sarah Taber (D)
Steve Troxler (R)
Colby “Bear” Hammonds (R)
Sean Haugh (L)
N.C. Commissioner of Insurance
David Wheeler (D)
Natasha Marcus (D)
Mike Causey (R)
C. Robert Brawley (R)
N.C. Commissioner of Labor
Braxton Winston II (D)
Luke Farley (R)
Travis J. Wilson (R)
Jon Hardister (R)
Chuck Stanley (R)
N.C. Secretary of State
Elaine Marshall (D)
Jesse Thomas (R)
Chad Brown (R)
Christine E. Villaverde (R)
N.C. Superintendent of Public Instruction
Michele Morrow (R)
Catherine Truitt (R)
C.R. Katie Eddings (D)
Kenon Crumble (D)
N.C. Treasurer
Wesley Harris (D)
Gabe Esparza (D)
A.J. Daoud (R)
Rachel Johnson (R)
N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 06
Lora Christine Cubbage (D)
Allison Riggs (D)
Jefferson G. Griffin (R)
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 12
Carolyn Jennings Thompson (D)
Tom Murry (R)
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 14
Valeria Zachary (R)
Ed Eldred (D)
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 15
Martin E. Moore (D)
Hunter Murphy (R)
Chris Freeman (R)
N.C. State Senate District 44
Ted Alexander (R)
Terrell Goode (D)
N.C. House of Representatives District 110
Justin JW Matthews (D)
Esther Scott (R)
Kelly Hastings (R)
N.C. House of Representatives District 111
Frances Rollinson Webber (D)
David Allen (R)
Paul Scott (R)
Paul Brintley (R)
Scott Neisler (R)
N.C. Superior Court Judge District 39 Seat 01
Sally Kirby-Turner (R)
N.C. Superior Court Judge District 39 Seat 02
Todd Pomeroy (R)
N.C. District Court Judge District 39 Seat 02
Brittany Waters Padgett (R)
Angela Woods (D)
N.C. District Court Judge District 39 Seat 03
Jeannette R. Reeves (R)
N.C. District Court Judge District 39 Seat 04
J. Brad Champion (R)
N.C. District Court Judge District 39 Seat 05
Jamie Hodges (R)
N.C. District Court Judge District 39 Seat 06
Justin K. Bracket (R)
Cleveland County Board of Commissioners
Stormy L. Mongiello (D)
David W. Peace (D)
Johnny Hutchins (R)
Tony Berry (R)
Linda Laine (R)
Kevin Gordon (R)
Robert A. Williams (R)
Carter York (R)
Denise Martin Wright (R)
Cleveland County Board of Education
Coleman Hunt (D)
Rod Powell (D)
Tracy Ross (D)
Shelia D. Canipe (R)
Matthew S. Canipe (R)
David Fisher (R)
Robert Queen (R)
Ron Humphries (R)
Jay Carpenter (R)
Chad Simpson (R)
Kenneth A. Ledford (R)
Gloria Sherman (R)
Joel Shores (R)
Rodney Fitch (R)
Greg Taylor (R)
Samantha Davis (R)
Cleveland County Register of Deeds
Betsy S. Harnage (R)
This article originally appeared on The Gaston Gazette: Who's running for local and state 2024 elections