Boys high school holiday basketball schedule, results for the Springfield area
Here is the complete schedule for boys high school basketball teams in the Springfield area competing in the upcoming holiday tournaments.
This page will be updated with results throughout the tournaments.
Girls Holiday Tournament Updates: See all the girls basketball schedules, results here
Dandy Dozen: Here are 12 players to follow this high school boys basketball season around Springfield
What we need to know: Here are the top 3 questions for the boys basketball season in the Springfield area
Thursday, Dec. 21
Decatur St. Teresa Christmas Tournament
Riverton vs. Hartsburg-Emden, 6 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 22
Decatur St. Teresa Christmas Tournament
Riverton vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 26
Waverly Holiday Tournament
No. 1 South County vs. No. 9 Lutheran, 9 a.m.
No. 5 Jacksonville Routt vs. No. 13 Pawnee, 10:30 a.m.
No. 3 Auburn vs. No. 11 Raymond Lincolnwood, noon
No. 7 Athens vs. No. 15 White Hall North Greene, 1:30 p.m.
No. 2 New Berlin vs. No. 10 North Mac, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Greenfield/Northwestern vs. No. 14 Carrollton, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Winchester West Central vs. No. 12 Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.
No. 8 Concord Triopia vs. No. 16 Buffalo Tri-City, 9 p.m.
Carlinville Holiday Tournament
East Alton-Wood River vs. Litchfield, 1:30 p.m.
Hillsboro vs. Hardin Calhoun, 3 p.m.
Staunton vs. Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m.
Carlinville vs. Gillespie, 7:30 p.m.
When you're here, you're family: Reunions all around in Lanphier-Springfield High clash
Sports notes: Scheffler, Tuetken, Boudouris to go into IBCA HOF; college awards and more
Right at home: Lincoln eases into CS8 return by beating former rival Southeast
Wednesday, Dec. 27
Williamsville Holiday Tournament
No. 1 Tolono Unity vs. No. 16 Havana, 9 a.m.
No. 8 Tremont vs. No. 9 Peoria Christian, 10:30 a.m.
No. 4 Prairie Central vs. No. 13 Roanoke Benson, 12 p.m.
No. 5 Warrensburg-Latham vs. No. 12 Petersburg PORTA/A-C Central, 1:30 p.m.
No. 6 East Peoria vs. No. 11 Mason City Illini Central, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Calvary vs. No. 14 Peoria Quest, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Williamsville vs. No. 15 Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Beardstown vs. No. 10 Delavan, 7:30 p.m.
Taylorville Holiday Tournament
Taylorville vs. Mount Zion, 4 p.m.
Marion vs. Galesburg, 5:30 p.m.
Rochester vs. Sterling, 7 p.m.
Mount Zion vs. Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.
Carlinville Holiday Tournament
Bunker Hill vs. Hillsboro, 1:30 p.m.
Gillespie vs. East Alton-Wood River, 3 p.m.
Carlinville vs. Litchfield, 6 p.m.
Hardin Calhoun vs. Staunton, 7:30 p.m.
Chuck Dayton Classic
Chicago Phillips vs. Southeast, 1:30 p.m.
State Farm Holiday Classic (Large-School Bracket)
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Sacred Heart-Griffin, 9:30 p.m.
Pekin Holiday Tournament
Normal West vs. Lanphier, 9 a.m.
Collinsville Holiday Classic
Lincoln vs. McCluer North, 7:30 p.m.
Heritage/Bismarck Holiday Tournament
Mount Pulaski vs. Georgetown-Ridgefarm, 10 a.m.
Mount Pulaski vs. Armstrong-Potomac, 5:30 p.m.
Ten girls high school girls basketball players to watch for the 2023-24 season
Six high school girls basketball teams to watch for the 2023-24 season
Thursday, Dec. 28
Taylorville Holiday Tournament
Taylorville vs. Rochester, 9 a.m.
Sterling vs. Marion, 10:30 a.m.
Galesburg vs. Jacksonville, 12 p.m.
Carlinville Holiday Tournament
Hardin Calhoun vs. Bunker Hill, 1:30 p.m.
Carlinville vs. East Alton-Wood River, 4:30 p.m.
Litchfield vs. Gillespie, 6 p.m.
Staunton vs. Hillsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Centralia Holiday Tournament
Chatham Glenwood vs. Dyett, 2:15 p.m.
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic
Pleasant Plains vs. Teutopolis, 7:30 p.m.
Decatur St. Teresa Christmas Tournament
Riverton vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 7:30 p.m.
Heritage/Bismarck Holiday Tournament
Mount Pulaski vs. Heritage, 11:30 a.m.
Mount Pulaski vs. Salt Fork, 5:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on State Journal-Register: Springfield-area boys basketball holiday tournament schedules, results