Blue Springs South falls short of state-title repeat at Missouri softball tourney
The defending state champion Blue Springs South High School softball team fell short of a repeat in a Class 5 title-game rematch against Francis Howell on Friday at the Killian Softball Complex in Springfield.
Blue Springs South had beaten Raymore-Peculiar 5-4 in Thursday’s semifinals, while Francis Howell had edged Troy Buchanan 3-2. Previously, BSS had clobbered Willard 16-2 in the quarterfinals.
All of that set the stage for Friday’s second straight Blue Springs South-Francis Howell championship showdown.
But unlike last year’s championship outcome — when the Jaguars throttled Howell 10-2 — this one was all about the team from St. Charles: Francis Howell shut out Blue Springs South 8-0.
Concerns about looming weather on Saturday prompted Missouri State High School Activities Association officials to complete all state softball tournaments — Classes 1-5 — on Friday. The announcement did not affect the BSS-Francis Howell game, which had already been scheduled for Friday morning.
In the Class 3 tournament, Oak Grove lost 3-2 to Fatima in Friday’s semifinals at Springfield. Oak Grove later beat Winfield 8-5 in the game for third place.
Class 4 Kearney, after losing 3-1 to Helias Catholic in Thursday’s semifinals, came back Thursday afternoon to beat Parkway West 9-2 in the game for third place.
Missouri state softball tournaments
In Springfield; at Killian Softball Complex
CLASS 5
Thursday’s semifinals
Blue Springs South 5, Raymore-Peculiar 4
Francis Howell 3, Troy Buchanan 2
Thursday’s third-place game
Raymore-Peculiar 7, Troy Buchanan 1
Friday’s championship game
Francis Howell 8, Blue Springs South 0
CLASS 4
Thursday’s semifinals
Helias Catholic 3, Kearney 1
Washington 16, Parkway West 1
Thursday’s third-place game
Kearney 9, Parkway West 2
Friday’s championship game
Washington 3, Helias Catholic 1
CLASS 3
Friday’s semifinals
Fatima 3, Oak Grove 2
St. Francis Borgia 7, Winfield 2
Friday’s third-place game
Oak Grove 8, Winfield 5
Friday’s championship game
Fatima 12, St. Francis Borgia 2
CLASS 2
Friday’s semifinals
Carrollton 3, South Harrison 1
Chaffee 4, Linn 1
Friday’s third-place game
South Harrison 8, Linn 2
Friday’s championship game
Carrollton 4, Chaffee 3
CLASS 1
Friday’s semifinals
La Plata 5, Gallatin 3
Jamestown 3, Marion C. Early 1
Friday’s third-place game
Marion C. Early 7, Gallatin 4
Friday’s championship game
La Plata 9, Jamestown 0