2017 Independent Spirit Awards: See all the winners


The 32nd annual Independent Spirit Awards were held on Saturday at the Santa Monica Pier in California, and the best independent films of 2016 were honored.

The award show brought out some big surprises -- recognizing smaller film "American Honey" -- but also some pleasant surprises with big wins for the acclaimed "Moonlight."

Check out all the big winners from Saturday's show:

Best Feature

American Honey
Chronic
Jackie
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director

Andrea Arnold –American Honey
Barry Jenkins –Moonlight
Pablo Larraín –Jackie
Jeff Nichols –Loving
Kelly Reichardt –Certain Women

Best Male Lead

Casey Affleck –Manchester by the Sea
David Harewood –Free in Deed
Viggo Mortensen –Captain Fantastic
Jesse Plemons –Other People
Tim Roth –Chronic

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening –20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert –Elle
Sasha Lane –American Honey
Ruth Negga –Loving
Natalie Portman –Jackie

Best Supporting Male

Ben Foster –Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes –A Bigger Splash
Lucas Hedges –Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf –American Honey
Craig Robinson –Morris from America

Best Supporting Female

Edwina Findley –Free in Deed
Paulina García –Little Men
Lily Gladstone –Certain Women
Riley Keough –American Honey
Molly Shannon –Other People

Best Screenplay

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney –Moonlight
Mike Mills –20th Century Women
Taylor Sheridan –Hell or High Water
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias –Little Men
Kenneth Lonergan –Manchester by the Sea

Best First Screenplay

Robert Eggers –The Witch
Chris Kelly –Other People
Adam Mansbach –Barry
Stella Meghie –Jean of the Joneses
Craig Shilowich –Christine

Best First Feature

The Witch
The Childhood of a Leader
The Fits
Other People
Swiss Army Man

Best Documentary Feature

O.J.: Made in America
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
Cameraperson
Sonita
Under the Sun

Best Cinematography

James Laxton –Moonlight
Ava Berkofsky –Free in Deed
Lol Crawley –The Childhood of a Leader
Zach Kuperstein –The Eyes of My Mother
Robbie Ryan –American Honey

Best Editing

Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders –Moonlight
Matthew Hannam –Swiss Army Man
Jennifer Lame –Manchester by the Sea
Jake Roberts –Hell or High Water
Sebastián Sepúlveda –Jackie

PHOTOS: Check out the red carpet arrivals

Best International Film

Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania)
Aquarius (Brazil)
Chevalier (Greece)
My Golden Days (France)
Under the Shadow (Iran/UK)

Robert Altman Award
Moonlight

John Cassavetes Award

Spa Night
Free in Deed
Hunter Gatherer
Lovesong Nakom

Piaget Producers Award

Jordana Mollick – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Lisa Kjerulff – The Fits
Melody C. Roscher and Craig Shilowich – Christine

Truer than Fiction Award

Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow
Kristi Jacobson – Solitary
Sara Jordenö – Kiki

Acura Someone to Watch Award

Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits
Andrew Ahn – Spa Night
Claire Carré – Embers
Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill