Critics' Choice TV Awards: Complete winners list

'Critics' Choice TV Awards': Host Cat Deeley Opens the 2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards
'Critics' Choice TV Awards': Host Cat Deeley Opens the 2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards



The fifth annual Critics' Choice TV Awards were handed out Sunday night.

The awards, presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, were broadcast from the Beverly Hilton on A&E.

CatDeeley hosted the awards show.

Read MoreBroadcast TV's Returning Shows 2015-16



The winners are:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX) -; WINNER
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Silicon Valley (HBO) -; WINNER
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You're the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) -; WINNER
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC) -; WINNER
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) -; WINNER
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) -; WINNER
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Olive Kitteridge (HBO) -; WINNER
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie (HBO) -; WINNER
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

Read MoreCritics' Choice TV Awards: Seth MacFarlane Slams 'Duck Dynasty,' Himself in Acceptance Speech

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) -; WINNER
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) -; WINNER

Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
Face Off (Syfy) -; WINNER

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America's Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Shark Tank (ABC) -; WINNER

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Read MoreCritics' Choice TV Awards: Allison Janney and James Corden Make Out on Stage (Video)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Elliott, Justified (FX) -; WINNER
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon) -; WINNER
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) -; WINNER
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO) -; WINNER
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) -; WINNER

Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC) -; WINNER
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

Read MoreBroadcast TV's New Shows for 2015-16 Season (Photos)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO) -; WINNER
James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) -; WINNER
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) -; WINNER
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
Mo'Nique, Bessie (HBO)

Read More'Justified,' 'Olive Kitteridge' Lead Critics' Choice TV Award Nominations

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) -; WINNER
Bob's Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) -; WINNER
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Read MoreWhat's "Useful" About the Critics' Choice TV Awards

MOST EXCITING NEW SERIES
(Every nominee is a winner.)
American Crime Story (FX)
Aquarius (NBC)
Blindspot (NBC)
Minority Report (Fox)
TheMuppets (ABC)
ScreamQueens (Fox)
Supergirl (CBS)
UnREAL (Lifetime)