2023 Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend high school volleyball all-district team lists
The 2023 high school volleyball season in the Coastal Bend is complete. Here is a look at all-district teams from around the area.
Coaches, if you don't see your district on here, you can send the team to ctsports@caller.com.
DISTRICT 30-4A
Most Valuable Player — Kendal Bargas, jr., Port Lavaca Calhoun; Nevaeh Rangel, jr., Port Lavaca Calhoun
Co-Offensive Player of the Year — Emma Groseclose, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Macey Hill, sr., Sinton; Milauni Williams, jr., West Oso
Co-Defensive Player of the Year — Autumn Galvan, sr., Sinton
Setter of the Year — Addison Rodriguez, jr., Calhoun
Defensive Specialist of the Year — Gabby Pesina, so., Beeville
Newcomer of the Year — Holly Baergen, fr., Rockport-Fulton
Coach of the Year — Rebecca Riojas-Fryer, Beeville
FIRST TEAM
Harper Green, so., Beeville; Khloe Avalos, so., Beeville ; Mia Salazar, sr., Calhoun; Layla Myers, so., Calhoun; Kinleigh Carr, so., Orange Grove; Emma Schroetder, so., Orange Grove; Olevia Mcdaniel, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Camryn Cruzan, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Lila McCain, sr., Sinton; Krista Reagan, jr., Sinton; Kaylen Serrano, jr., Sinton; Malaigha Sweats, jr., West Oso
SECOND TEAM
Abby Delbosque, so., Beeville; Jayden Ford, sr., Beeville; Caedyn Boerm, sr., Calhoun; Briley Christensen , jr., Calhoun; Kyndall Gray, so., Calhoun; Shaelea Ruiz, sr., Ingleside; Demi Perkins, jr., Ingleside; Olivia Beish, jr., Orange Grove; Megan Leftwich, so., Rockport-Fulton; Ava Mata, jr., Sinton; Swayd Dockens, jr., Sinton; Jazlyn Garcia, jr., West Oso; Kiivett Hudgens, so., West Oso
HONORABLE MENTION
Beeville — Chloey Lopez, sr., ; Kaylee Avalos, sr.; CeeCee Dembo-Guerra, jr.
Calhoun — Mckynzie Judd, jr.; Zoey Henning, so.; Mckenlie Frankson, so.
Ingleside — Mattie Agnew, jr.; Avery Adame, jr.; Krystal Jewell, sr.
Orange Grove — Ariel Poussen, sr.; Miriam Zuniga, sr.; Kaili Walker, so.; Rayvne Smith, jr.
Rockport-Fulton — Stehle Snyder, sr.; Aariana Valadez, jr.
Sinton — Hailey Burch, so.; Adriana Fuentes, jr.
West Oso — Leslie Davis, jr.; Victoria Vela, jr.; Alivia Shaw, so.
ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
Calhoun — Caedyn Boerm, Mia Salazar, Kendal Bargas, Briley Christensen, Mckynzie Judd, Brooke Kirchner, Addison Rodriguez, McKenlie Frankson, Kyndall Gray, Zoey Henning, Layla Myers
Ingleside — Sydnee Edison, sr.; Joselyn Garza, jr.; Krystal Jewell, sr.; Ashley Marker, so.; Makila Meves, sr.; Carol Rodriguez, jr.; Shaelea Sanchez, so.; Kyleigh Sanchez, so.; Brendaly Solis, jr.; Mattison Agnew, jr.
Orange Grove — Ariel Pousson, Miriam Zuniza, Kalli Walker, Sierra Gonzalez, Emma Schroedter, Kailee Hennigan, Lily Bluntzer, Abby Cole, Kinleigh Carr, Olivia Beish
Rockport-Fulton — Olevia Mcdaniel, sr.; Kaitlyn Garcia, jr.; Mackenzie Schibi, jr.; Aariana Valadez, jr.; Emma Groseclose, sr.; Holly Baergen, fr.; Camryn Cruzan, sr.; Stehle Snyder, sr.; Megan Leftwich, sr.; Bri Johnston, sr.; Callie Darnold, jr.
Sinton — Autumn Galvan, sr.; Macey Hill, sr.; Lila McCain, sr.; Halle Radford, sr.; Kaylen Serrano, jr.; Ava Mata, jr.; Swayd Dockens, jr.; Krista Reagan, jr.; Adriana Fuentes, jr.; Hailey Burch, so.
West Oso — Leslie Davis, jr.; Jazlyn Garcia, jr.; Victoria Vela, jr.; Veronica Garcia, so.
DISTRICT 31-4A
Most Valuable Player — Bella Garcia, Tuloso-Midway
Outstanding Hitter — Ashley Robertson, Calallen
Outstanding Setter — Maddie Hinojosa, Tuloso-Midway
Outstanding Defensive Player — Laney Soza, Tuloso-Midway
Outstanding Blocker — Jordyn Thibodeaux, Calallen
Newcomer of the Year — Taylor Paredez, Calallen
Coach of the Year — Ashley Pettus, Calallen
FIRST TEAM
Anna Teixeria, Alice; Kaitlyn Vera, Bishop; Sarah Dupont, Bishop; Grace Martinez, Calallen; Layla Hernandez, Calallen; Autumn Garza, Calallen; Cristie Rojas, Kingsville; Renata Valdes, Laredo Harmony; Analie Villarreal, Robstown; Trinity Anscombe, Robstown; Mia Mesa, Robstown; Melanee Garcia, Tuloso-Midway; Aubrey Gilchrist, Tuloso-Midway; Ava Petri, Tuloso-Midway
SECOND TEAM
Deeandra Maldonado, Alice; Isabella Pena, Alice; Amanda Muniz, Bishop; Aleya Longoria, Bishop; Lauren Dillon, Calallen; Jadyn Lindgren, Calallen; Monica Kazanjian, Kingsville; Karla Hernandez, Laredo Harmony; Soraya Tobias, Robstown; Maya Alaniz-Valdez, Tuloso-Midway; Kellie Box, Tuloso-Midway
HONORABLE MENTION
Alice — Toree Rodas, Olivia Garza, Krista Garza
Bishop — Zada Longoria, Cami Aguilar, Karlie Winters
Calallen — Ciera Menn, Layla Mata, Emily Battersby
Kingsville — Mallory Lopez, Madison Carr, Isabella Davila
Laredo Harmony — Sidney Zazueta, Andrea Ramirez, Anabella Caballero
Robstown — Zoe Hunt, Olivia Morales, Karina Trevino
Tuloso-Midway — Alexus Valdez, Kaily Salinas, Michaela Salinas
ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT
Alice — Toree Rodas, Lynsey Garcia, Deeandra Maldonado, Anna Teixeria, Victoria Diaz, Olivia Garza, Cameron Timmons, Trayla Bueno, Isabella Pena, Krista Garza, Sierra Garcia, Ysella Rodriguez, Alexa Godines, Bailynn Villarreal, Alyssa Rodas
Bishop — Amanda Muniz, Kaitlyn Vera, Zada Longoria, Sarah DuPont, Jasmine Ramirez, Kalie Garza, Aleya Longoria, Karlee Winters, Kylee Zimmerman, Aubrielle Saldana
Calallen — Ashley Robertson, Grace Martinez, Lauren Dillon, Layla Mata, Emily Battersby, Jadyn Lindgren, Autumn Garza, Erin Taylor, Jordyn Thibodeaux
Kingsville — Madison Carr, Monica Kazanjian, Lezly Lerma, Nevaeh Suarez, Jesaeh Suarez, Cristie Rojas, Shyla Saldana, Breanna Mendez
Laredo Harmony — Karla Hernandez, Alyssa Martinez, Sidney Zazueta, Andrea Ramirez, Melanie Puente, Rut Tovar, Anabella Caballero
Robstown — Mallie Villarreal, Analie Villarreal, Trinity Anscombe, Soraya Tobias, Sonya Tobias, Leaya Alaniz, Amelynne Olguin, Zoe Hunt, Jesenya Bryant, Jianna Olguin, Olivia Morales, Karina Trevino, Genesis Suarez, Desiree Garza
Tuloso-Midway — Alexus Valdez, Maya Alaniz-Valdez, Michaela Salinas, Kellie Box, Aubrey Gilchrist, Ava Petri, Melanee Garcia, Bella Garcia, Laney Soza, Maddie Hinojosa, Kaily Salina
DISTRICT 29-3A
Most Valuable Player — Kyla Hill, sr., Goliad
Setter of the year — Isabel Sanchez, Goliad
Offensive player of the year — Elora Pierre, sr., Aransas Pass
Defensive Player of the year — Jessa Bartlett, sr., George West
Co-Libero of the year — Julie Otero, sr., George West; Karolynn Youngblood, so., Goliad
Defensive specialist of the year — Ileana Perez, sr., Taft
Co-Newcomer of the Year — Lauren Nieto, fr., Taft; Addison Yendrey, fr., Goliad
Coach of the year — Jess Odem, Goliad
FIRST TEAM
Goliad — Maevyn Wunsch, so.; Ryleigh Glass, jr.; Addison Zamzow, sr.
George West — Kali Cortez, sr.; Emilee Fisher, sr.
Aransas Pass — Faith Vasquez, sr.; Lauren Barker, so.; Audisey Sanchez, jr.
Mathis — Aliyah Montemayor, sr.; Allie Rosales, so.
Odem — Irma Coronado, jr.; Jaelynn Garcia, sr.
Taft — Lisette Garza, sr.; Ansleigh Solis, jr.
SECOND TEAM
Taft — Kaitlin Narvaez, sr.; Juliana Alaniz, jr.; Josette Aparicio, so.; Krista Amaya, fr.; Angel Quintero, jr.
Mathis — Miranda Quilimaco, sr.; Angelina Hernandez, jr.
Odem — Dezirae Moreno, jr.; Lilly Lozano, jr.
Aransas Pass — Melanie Castillo, sr.; Olivia Durham, fr.; Analise Davis, jr.
George West — Emileigh Caldwell, sr.; Chanelle Nieto, so.; Isabella Salazar, sr.
Goliad — Kendall West, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
George West — Erica Salazar, jr.; Alexa Munoz, jr.
Mathis — Marivel Martinez, so.; Elisa Ruiz, sr.; Kaelyn Munoz, sr.
Odem — Chloe Hill, jr.; Michelle Rogers, fr.
Aransas Pass — Emma Ramsey, sr.; Brooklyn Magee, fr.; Aubree Leal, fr.
Goliad — Stormie Gutierrez, jr.; Madi Williams, so.; Trinity Henderson, jr.; Sophi Wallek, fr.
Taft — Rihley Swift, Mariah Amaya
ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
Aransas Pass — Lauren Barker, Melanie Castillo, Ezebella Davila, Analise Davis Jr., Aubree Leal, Elora Pierre, Emma Ramsey, Audisey Sanchez, Faith Vasquez
Taft — Lisette Garza, Kaitlin Narvaez, Josette Aparicio, Juliana Alaniz, Angel Quintero, Lauren Neito, Ansleigh Solis, Rihley Swift, Krista Amaya, Mariah Amaya
DISTRICT 28-2A
MVP — Chloe Smith, sr., Skidmore-Tynan
Newcomer — Audree Vasquez, fr., Skidmore-Tynan
Outstanding Setter — Mailey Hardin, jr., Skidmore-Tynan
Co-Outstanding Hitter — Bianca Jimenez, sr., Refugio; Jenna Vasquez, jr., Skidmore-Tynan
Co-Outstanding Libero — Aiyanna Brown, so., Refugio; Mikayla Cascarao, jr., Skidmore-Tynan
Outstanding Defensive Player — Maggie Moreman, sr., Skidmore-Tynan
Coach of the Year — Holly Vasquez, Skidmore-Tynan
FIRST TEAM
Ashlin Banks, fr., Bloomington; Khylie Proctor, sr., Bloomington; Gabriella Farias, sr., Kenedy; Haislie Garza, so., Kenedy; Jayzlin Chapa, sr., Kenedy; Bradi Fox-Smith, jr., Refugio; Ja’Zae-lynne Lewis, so., Refugio; Kayli Smith, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Brogan Schmidt, so., Skidmore-Tynan; Kira Meacham, sr., Woodsboro; Chayse Wernli, so., Woodsboro; Aniya Zena, fr., Woodsboro; Braleigh Dodds, jr., Yorktown; Malayshia Thomas, jr., Yorktown
SECOND TEAM
Kenzi Proctor, sr., Bloomington; Diana Reyes, sr., Bloomington; Jordynn Velasquez, jr., Kenedyl Catherine Quintanilla, sr., Kenedy; Viri Morales, sr., Kenedy; Ariya Trejo, sr., Refugio; Cedie Wills, fr., Refugio; Renee Carrol, so., Refugio; Mia Briseno, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Rubi Esparza, so., Woodsboro; Tonya Rodriguez, sr., Woodsboro; Jazlynn Garza, sr., Woodsboro; L’Emay Thomopson, sr., Woodsboro; Kendyll Sinast, sr., Yorktown; Nina Villareal, jr., Yorktown
HONORABLE MENTION
Bloomington — Ashlynn Bowers, sr.; Zeah Morales, sr.; Lizette Castillo, jr.
Kenedy — Rhilee Balder, jr.; Kayla Salas, so.; Madison Bryan, so.
Refugio — Sara Henning, sr.; Kynslee Turner, sr.; Kassidy Solomon, jr.; Jazmyn Howard, so.
Skidmore-Tynan — Brandi Cash, jr.; Leticia Garcia, sr.
Woodsboro — Remington Bolick, jr.; Sidney Castillo, so.; Prudence Lewis, jr.
Yorktown — Brilye Campbell, jr.
ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
Bloomington — Ciara Baladez, Kourtney Hill, Haley Gardner, Ashlynn Bowers, Kenzi Proctor, Khyli
Proctor, Zeah Morales, Lizette Castillo, Jordyn Brown, Geneva McKinney, Ashlin Banks
Kenedy Jayzlin Chapa, Catherine Quintanilla, Gabriella Farias, Rhilee Baldera, Jordynn Velasquez, Haislie Garza
Refugio — Bianca Jimenez, Ariya Trejo, Kynslee Turner, Sara Henning, Kassidy Soloman,
Aiyanna Brown, Jazmyn Howard, Renee Carrol, Cedie Wills, Bradi Fox-Smith, Ja’Zae-lynne Lewis
Skidmore-Tynan — Mia Briseno, Mikayla Cascarano, Brandi Cash, Leticia Garcia, Daylynn Moore, Maggy
Moreman, Solana Quintero, Brogan Schmidt, Chloe Smith, Kayli Smith, Audree Vasquez, Jenna Vasquez
Woodsboro — Remington Bolcik, Chayse Wernli, Jazlynn Garza, L’Emay Thrompson, Prudence Lewis,
Kaygen Lewis, Aniya Zena, Addi Chaisson, Jackie Perez, Tonya Rodriguez, Sidney Castillo, Kira Meacham, Rubi Esparza, Esabella Martinez
Yorktown — Brilye Campbell, Braleigh Dodds, Audrena Hernandez, Chesney Kaiser, Rylie Krueger,
Sydnie Krueger, Claire Person, Kendall Sievers, Kendyll Sinast, Mallory Soliz, Malaysia Thomas, Nina Villareal, Carly Weischwil
DISTRICT 31-2A
Co-MVP — Alisha Washington, jr., Freer; Samantha Barker, sr., Freer
Co-Setter of the Year — Trista Boucher, sr., Three Rivers; Jayda Washington, sr., Freer
Co-Offensive MVP — Avery Calvez, jr., Agua Dulce; Ellie Rodriguez, jr., Freer; Gabby Mata, sr., Charlotte; Kourtney Zamzow, sr., Three Rivers
Co-Defensive MVP — Sara Mia Stewart, sr., Three Rivers; Rylee Rodriguez, sr., Freer; Raelee Briones, sr., Charlotte
Defensive Specialist of the Year — Sofia Alvarado, sr., Three Rivers
Co-Libero of the Year — Jessalyn Dominugez, jr., Charlotte; Celest Garza, jr., Agua Dulce
Co-Newcomer of the Year — Emily Garza, fr., Agua Dulce; Garbriela Salinas, fr., Freer
Coach of the Year — Fran Adami, Freer
FIRST TEAM
Freer — Madison McQuagge, jr.; Leslie Garza, sr.
Three Rivers — Hunter Villarreal, sr.; Olivia DeLeon, sr.; Amyah Oritz, jr.
Charlotte — Aubry Escamilla, jr.; Evelyn Garcia, jr.
Agua Dulce — Alyssa Vinton, jr.
SECOND TEAM
Freer — Corina Gonzalez, so.; Ashlyn Butler, fr.
Three Rivers — Kaitlin Oberheide, sr.; Maegan Retzloff, jr.; Sydney Ruiz, fr.
Charlotte — Emille Ramon, jr.; Alyxis Delgado, jr.; Mariah Boyd, sr.
Agua Dulce — Isabella Ybarra, so.; Kristyn McGuire, jr.; Emily Anderson, jr.
Ben Bolt — Hannah Charles, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Freer — Raylee Montez, so.; Daniela Salinas, fr.
Three Rivers — Kayla Porter, so.
Agua Dulce — Alexis Huerta, so.
Ben Bolt — Alana Trevino, sr.; Olivia Perez, fr.
ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
Freer — Madison McQuagge, Sami Barker, Rylee Rodriguez, Corina Gonzalez, Ashlyn Butler, Leslie Garaz
Three Rivers — Sofla Alvarado, Trista Boucher, Olivia Deleon, Alyson Gomez, Kaitlin Oberheide, Amyah Ortiz, Kayla Porter, Meagan Retzloff, Sydeney Ruiz, Sara Mia Stewart, Audrey Velasque, Hunter Villarreal, Kourtney Zamzow
Agua Dulce — Celest Garza, Kristyn McGuire, Emily Anderson, Alexis Huerta, Natalia Ramirez, Kaylee Deaver, Avery Calvez, Emily Garza, Isabella Ybarra, Alyssa Vinton
Charlotte — Mariah Boyd, Aubry Escamilla, Jessalyn Dominguez, Raelee Briones
Ben Bolt — Ava Adams, Hannah Charles, Laila Estrada, Avery Garcia, Aliyah Medina, Jaci Mungia, Brianna Nester, Lola Perez, Olivia Perez, Allyana Rodriguez, Alana Trevino
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: High school Volleyball: 2023 Corpus Christi-area all-district teams