2023-24 Morris/Sussex girls swimming team-by-team preview capsules
CHATHAM
Coach: Laura Hartnett, fourth season
Last year: 14-1, 14-time Morris County champion; NJSIAA North 2-B champion.
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Alison Barton, So. Madeline Crawford, So. Kiera Harkins, So. Gloria Jeng.
Newcomers: Fr. Avery Loock, Fr. Brynn Patarozzi.
Outlook: The Cougars hope to defend their trophies.
HACKETTSTOWN
Coach: Jacob Maier, first season
Last year: 1-5
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Sam Tasnady, Sr. Julia Pekala, Jr. Morgan Tumminelli, Jr. Olivia Koeppen, Jr. Madeline Ridge.
Newcomers: Fr. Allison Garigulo, Fr. Leah Lozada.
Outlook: The small Tigers team hopes to improve.
HIGH POINT/ WALLKILL VALLEY
Coaches: Brooke Martin and Sergio Rivas, second seasons
Last year: 0-6
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Emma Lazier, Jr. Madeline Crowell, Jr. Kyra Birchenough, So. Addison Cabrerra, So. Fiona Gordon, So. Faith Postma, So. Mackenzie LaRue.
Newcomers: Fr. Savannah Becker, Fr. Leah Lazier, Fr. Cara Masino.
Outlook: The growing co-op hopes to improve its record in the second season.
KINNELON
Coach: Brian Boardman, 16th season.
Last year: 12-1, 9-0, NJAC-South I champion; NJSIAA North 1-C champion
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Grace Bohan, Sr. Zoe Davies, Sr. Charlotte McNamara, Sr. Grace Mougalian, Sr. Jianna Sartorio, Jr. Tessa Comes, Jr. Ellie DeKeukelaere, Jr. Elena Ivosevic, Jr. Anna Kilponen, Jr. Julia Mieczkowski, Jr. Gabriella Solarczyk, So. Samantha Ferretti, So. Katherine Fritz, So. Alexandria Schneider.
Newcomers: Fr. Athena Baxter, Fr. Ella Bohan, Fr. Hazel Klouse, Fr. Allison Warnica.
Outlook: Kinnelon expects to continue its success.
KITTATINNY
Coach: George Soutter, 25th season
Last year: 4-4
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Peyton Berg, Sr. Iris Wikander, Sr. Lily Johnson, Jr. Lilly Hull, Jr. Maddie Meyler, Jr. Katie Sills, Jr. Brenna Philson, Jr. Kayla Makowski, So. Salome Calderon, So. Sophia Correa, So. Carley Wikander.
Newcomers: Fr. Abby Ando, Fr. Reese Berg, Fr. Hannah Makowski, Fr. Alexis Robins.
Outlook: A large freshman class will help Kittatinny compete in the NJAC-North.
MADISON
Coach: Annie Villarino, first season
Last year: 8-3; NJSIAA North 2-C champion
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Erin Barisonek, Sr. Emma Dooley, Sr. Sophia Modi, Sr. Eva Deng, Sr. Isabella Sarullo, Jr. Layla Knoll, Jr. Evelyn Juliano, Jr. Anna Kulesa, Jr. Meredith McKeever, Jr. Caitlin Jobe, So. Alexis Lee, So. Mackenzie Dickson.
Outlook: The Dodgers are hoping to build on the program's first sectional title.
MENDHAM
Coach: Brad Klippel, second season
Last year: 3-10
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Veronica Szewczyk, Sr. Sofie Miltenburg, Jr. Elease Belenets, Jr. Ruby Holmes, So. Analise Cardullo, So. Lauryn Stevenson, So. Julia Tasse.
Newcomers: Sr. Lily Brabham, Sr. Tess Oechies, Jr. Ava Azzanni, Fr. Victoria Bono, Fr. Mila Fedorov, Fr. Valentina Harner, Fr. Peyton Klein, Fr. Serena Mody, Fr. Makena Pajunas, Fr. Sydney Thrun.
Outlook: The Minutemen hope to surpass last year’s win total.
MORRIS HILLS
Coach: Melissa Montoya, first season
Last year: 4-6
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Grace Reilly, Jr. Hailey Grow.
Newcomers: Fr. Madeline Cromwell
Outlook: Montoya inherits a developing squad from Seana O’Connell after a decade.
MORRIS KNOLLS
Coach: Kyle Plucinsky, eighth season
Last year: 8-3
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Cassie Furman, Sr. Kari Mindrebo, Sr. Bridget Rynkiewicz, Sr. Sophia Yousuf, Jr. Vianna Kopylov, So. Eva Critchley, So. Kieran Gibbons.
Newcomers: Fr. Lily Discala.
Outlook: The veteran Golden Eagles hope to continue their winning tradition.
MORRISTOWN
Coach: Joe Cecala, second season
Last year: 9-4
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Mary Gillen.
Outlook: MOC qualifier Gillen leads a growing team.
MORRISTOWN BEARD/ VILLA WALSH
Coach: Eugene Sharp, second season
Last year: 2-9
Returning letter-winners: Jr. Isla Johnston, So. Cameron Shull.
Newcomers: Fr. Gemma Hong, Fr. Annie Rionda.
Outlook: The new co-op has added depth.
MOUNTAIN LAKES
Coach: Dave Leshnower, 31st season
Last year: 9-3
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Emily Samay, Sr. Caroline Tsang, Jr. Anna Brock, Jr. Keira Lee, Jr. Emily Volishin, So. Sophia Scerbo, So. Jessica Tsang, So. Yas Lalani.
Newcomers: Fr. Serena Dickey, Fr. Alessandra Wianecki, Fr. Zoe Wianecki.
Outlook: Mountain Lakes expects to challenge for the NJAC-South I and North 1-C titles.
NEWTON/LENAPE VALLEY
Coach: Jessica Jacobellis, 13th season
Last year: 5-1
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Alison Church, Sr. Holly Shertz, Jr. Abigail DeFini, Jr. Sofia Garibaldi, Jr. Quinn Strangeway, So. Cailin Brennan, So. Sadie Cornelius, So. Caitlyn Neill, So. Olivia Youngs.
Newcomers: Fr. Anneka Pedersen.
Outlook: NLV's newcomers will help build the program.
PARSIPPANY HILLS
Coach: Rachael Summa, first season
Last year: 3-5
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Angelina Messana, Sr. AnnaRose To, Jr. Elizabeth Duffy, Jr. Shreya Kamath, Jr. Lidia Terrell, Jr. Sarah Velicky, Jr. Taylor Wong, So. Aliyah Bilbao La Vieja, So. Ayana Patel.
Newcomers: Aarya Bajaj, Jiya Bhadaja, Charlotte Feng, Dhia Mistry, Mia Nunes, Lily Panek, Urijika Roy Chowdhury, Lindsay Sabatini, Meladie Shanklin.
Outlook: Summa inherits a growing team from Bill Soden, the founding coach who had been at the helm for almost 40 years.
PEQUANNOCK
Coach: Casey Murphy, third season
Last year: 7-5-1
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Mackenzie Glenn, Sr. Karolina Piedel, Jr. Sam Seeber, Jr. Zoe Mitros, So. Meghan D'Aurizio, So. Shannon McGowan.
Newcomers: Amelia Murphy, Lucy White, Shaina Shah.
Outlook: Pequannock is growing.
POPE JOHN
Coach: Bianca Wargo, first season
Last year: 7-1; Sussex County champion; second in Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Championships
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Madeline Kappelmier, Jr. Sofia Keller, So. Maria Schabel.
Newcomers: Fr. Grace Bohen.
Outlook: Wargo, a former Pope John swimmer, hopes to continue the long tradition of success.
ROXBURY
Coach: Thomas Gervasio, seventh season
Last year: 6-6-1
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Anna Anikiej, Sr. Nicole Cunha, Sr. Clara Donnelly, Sr. Caitlyn Kramaritsch, Sr. Leah Stavitsky, Jr. Nicole Callahan, So. Grace Hill, So. Sophie Sanders.
Newcomers: Sr. Angelina Rivera, Jr. Samantha Green, Fr. Maya Anikiej.
Outlook: The Gaels have high expectations.
SPARTA/ JEFFERSON
Coaches: Rachel Koenig and Patrick Chodkiewicz, second season
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Amelia Stasiorek, Sr. Zoey Szekula, Jr. Lauren Pojedinec, Jr. Kristen Silipena, So. Maureen Gaines, So. Ella Duphiney.
Newcomers: Fr. Cali Hartnett, Fr. Ava Papageorge, Fr. Makayla Conklin.
Outlook: The second-year co-op hopes to qualify for the NJSIAA Tournament again.
ST. ELIZABETH
Coach: Greg Yarnall, 30th season
Last year: 0-10
Returning letter-winners: Jr. Kasey Desiderio, Jr. Sophia Formanes.
Newcomers: Sr. Crystal Pisello, Fr. Josie Speace.
Outlook: A larger roster should buoy St. Elizabeth.
VERNON
Coach: Jen Shirhall, 16th season
Last year: 2-4
Returning letter-winners: Jr. Devin Arnold, Jr. Ryleigh Bernier, Jr. Tina Ciannella, Jr. Meghan Emmerich, Jr. Amanda Witters, So. Carly Amorosi, So. Gabriella Cefaloni, So. Julie Evanick, So. Rylee Keenan, So. Maureen Lovett, So. Juliette Miller, So. Sam Werner.
Newcomers: Fr. Alexandra Kovacs, Fr. Molly Wolf.
Outlook: The young Vikings are continuing to progress.
WEST MORRIS
Coach: Samantha Beatrice, sixth season
Last year: 7-5
Returning letter-winners: Sr. Taylor Weth, Sr. Mackenzie Flammer, Sr. Grace Gunning, Sr. Sofiia Goncharuk, Jr. Abby Ford, So. Jillian Weinberger.
Newcomers: Fr. Carleigh Mosser.
Outlook: Despite graduating significant point-scorers, West Morris hopes to make another run to the North 2-C final.
This article originally appeared on Morristown Daily Record: NJ girls swimming: Morris/Sussex team-by-team preview capsules 2023-24