2016 Critics' Choice Awards: Full list of winners

Before you go, we thought you'd like these...
Critics' Choice Awards Preps: Who Is Sitting By Who?

Awards season is in full swing!

After the Golden Globes last weekend and much-buzzed-about Oscar nominations on Thursday, the Critics' Choice Awards have arrived. The award show, presented by the Broadcast Film Association, honors the year's cinematic and television achievements.

SEE ALSO: 2016 Critics' Choice Awards red carpet arrivals

"Mad Max: Fury Road" led nominations in both film and television with 13 total nods, and FX's "Fargo" led its television competition with six. The season's usual suspects, like "Carol," "Bridge of Spies," and "The Revenant," as well as "Jane the Virgin" and "The Wiz: Live!" on the TV side, were also honored with nominations this year.

Check out the full list of winners, bolded below, as we update live.

MOVIE

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
Johnny Depp, "Black Mass"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano, "Love & Mercy"
Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"
Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"
Helen Mirren, "Trumbo"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah, "Beasts of No Nation"
RJ Cyler, "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl"
Shameik Moore, "Dope"
Milo Parker, "Mr. Holmes"
Jacob Tremblay, "Room"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, "Carol"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Ridley Scott, "The Martian"
Steven Spielberg, "Bridge of Spies"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, "Bridge of Spies"
Alex Garland, "Ex Machina"
Quentin Tarantino, "The Hateful Eight"
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, "Inside Out"
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, "The Big Short"
Nick Hornby, "Brooklyn"
Drew Goddard, "The Martian"
Emma Donoghue, "Room"
Aaron Sorkin, "Steve Jobs"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, "Bridge of Spies"
François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay, "Brooklyn"
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler, "Carol"
Eve Stewart, Michael Standish, "The Danish Girl"
Colin Gibson, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, "The Martian"

BEST EDITING
"The Big Short"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Spotlight"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Brooklyn"
"Carol"
"Cinderella"
"The Danish Girl"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
"Black Mass"
"Carol"
"The Danish Girl"
"The Hateful Eight"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Ex Machina"
"Jurassic World"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"The Walk"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig, "Spectre"
Tom Cruise, "Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation"
Tom Hardy, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Chris Pratt, "Jurassic World"
Paul Rudd, "Ant-Man"

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt, "Sicario"
Rebecca Ferguson, "Mission:Impossible – Rogue Nation"
Bryce Dallas Howard, "Jurassic World"
Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2"
Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Steve Carell, "The Big Short"
Robert De Niro, "The Intern"
Bill Hader, "Trainwreck"
Jason Statham, "Spy"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey, "Sisters"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Spy"
Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck"
Lily Tomlin, "Grandma"

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina

It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey, "Love Me Like You Do"
Furious 7, "See You Again"
The Hunting Ground, "Til It Happens To You"
Love & Mercy, "One Kind of Love"
Spectre, "Writing's on the Wall"
Youth, "Simple Song #3"

BEST SCORE
Carol
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Spotlight

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish" – ABC
Aziz Ansari, "Master of None" – Netflix
Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth" – Fox
Randall Park, "Fresh Off the Boat" – ABC
Fred Savage, "The Grinder" – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent" – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy, "Hannibal" – NBC
Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot" – USA
Clive Owen, "The Knick" – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan" – Showtime
Justin Theroux, "The Leftovers" – HBO
Aden Young, "Rectify" – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley, "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX
Martin Clunes, "Arthur & George" – PBS
Idris Elba, "Luther" – BBC America
Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero" – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser, "Saints & Strangers" – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson, "Fargo" – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" – The CW
Aya Cash, "You're the Worst" – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey, "The Goldbergs" – ABC
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin" – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish" – ABC
Constance Wu, "Fresh Off the Boat" – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby, "UnREAL" – Lifetime
Carrie Coon, "The Leftovers" – HBO
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder" – ABC
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire" – Fox
Krysten Ritter, "Jessica Jones" – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX
Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo" – FX
Sarah Hay, "Flesh and Bone" – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind, "Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors" – NBC
Rachel McAdams, "True Detective" – HBO
Shanice Williams, "The Wiz Live!" – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You're the Worst – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn, "Mom" – CBS
Anjelica Huston, "Transparent" – Amazon
Cherry Jones, "Transparent" – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis, "Black-ish" – ABC
Timothy Olyphant, "The Grinder" – Fox
John Slattery, "Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp" – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage, "Hannibal" – NBC
Justin Kirk, "Manhattan" – WGN America
Patti LuPone, "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime
Margo Martindale, "The Good Wife" – CBS
Marisa Tomei, "Empire" – Fox
B.D. Wong, "Mr. Robot" – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood's End – Syfy
Fargo – FX
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" – Fox
Jaime Camil, "Jane the Virgin" – The CW
Jay Duplass, "Transparent" – Amazon
Neil Flynn, "The Middle" – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key, "Playing House" – USA
Mel Rodriguez, "Getting On" – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford, "Rectify" – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston, "The Leftovers" – HBO
Andre Holland, "The Knick" – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson, "Nashville" – ABC
Rufus Sewell, "The Man in the High Castle" – Amazon
Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot" – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier, "The Wiz Live!" – NBC
Ne-Yo, "The Wiz Live!" – NBC
Nick Offerman, "Fargo" – FX
Jesse Plemons, "Fargo" – FX
Raoul Trujillo, "Saints & Strangers" – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine, "Fargo" – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory" – CBS
Kether Donohue, "You're the Worst" – FXX
Allison Janney, "Mom" – CBS
Judith Light, "Transparent" – Amazon
Niecy Nash, "Getting On" – HBO
Eden Sher, "The Middle" – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd, "The Leftovers" – HBO
Regina King, "The Leftovers" – HBO
Helen McCrory, "Penny Dreadful" – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville" – ABC
Maura Tierney, "The Affair" – Showtime
Constance Zimmer, "UnREAL" – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige, "The Wiz Live!" – NBC
Laura Haddock, "Luther" – BBC America
Cristin Milioti, "Fargo" – FX
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Hotel" – FX
Winona Ryder, "Show Me a Hero" – HBO
Jean Smart, "Fargo" – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob's Burgers – Fox
BoJack Horseman – Netflix
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen, "Chopped" – Food Network
Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race" – CBS
James Lipton,"Inside the Actors Studio" – Bravo
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night" – NBC
Jeff Probst, "Survivor" – CBS
Gordon Ramsay, "Hell's Kitchen" – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History
Read Full Story

People are Reading