NYSE Euronext Announces 2013 Annual Meeting of Stockholders Vote Results

Before you go, we thought you'd like these...
Before you go close icon

NYSE Euronext Announces 2013 Annual Meeting of Stockholders Vote Results

NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- At the NYSE Euronext (NYX) annual stockholders' meeting held on April 25, 2013:

  • 16 director nominees received a majority of votes cast, with an average approval rate of 96.35% of votes cast,
  • Stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2013,
  • Stockholders approved on an advisory, non-binding basis, the Company's executive compensation,
  • Stockholders approved a Company proposal amending and restating the Company's Omnibus Incentive Plan,
  • Stockholders reapproved the performance goals under the Company's Omnibus Incentive Plan,
  • Stockholders did not approve a Company proposal amending certain provisions in the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (Charter) to allow stockholders to call special meetings (Special Meeting Proposal), and
  • Stockholders did not approve a Company proposal amending certain provisions in the Company's Charter to allow stockholders to act by written consent (Written Consent Proposal).

To be approved, the Special Meeting Proposal and the Written Consent Proposal each required the affirmative vote of not less than 80% of the shares of our outstanding stock entitled to be voted at the annual meeting. The Special Meeting Proposal received the support of 99.39% of the shares of our outstanding stock actually voted at the meeting, but only 63.78% of the shares of our outstanding stock entitled to be voted, and therefore the proposal was not approved. The Written Consent Proposal received the support of 97.84% of the shares of our outstanding stock actually voted at the meeting, but only 62.79% of the shares of our outstanding stock entitled to be voted, and therefore the proposal was not approved.


The Company's Inspector of Elections, MacKenzie Partners, Inc., informed the Company of the following stockholder vote results:

  • The stockholders elected the following persons to the Board of Directors:
   Director   For  Against   Abstain  
Jan-Michiel Hessels (Chairman)151,172,1403,750,378827,937
Marshall N. Carter (Deputy Chairman)151,738,2563,252,684759,515
Duncan L. Niederauer (Chief Executive Officer)151,518,8133,486,768744,874
Dominique Cerutti (President & Deputy Chief Executive Officer)151,286,3973,707,703756,355
André Bergen151,908,1733,028,523813,759
Ellyn L. Brown151,884,2133,110,006756,236
Sir George Cox151,259,3223,725,870765,263
Sylvain Hefes149,642,5525,347,815760,088
Lawrence E. Leibowitz (Chief Operating Officer)153,411,6571,582,570756,228
Duncan M. McFarland145,940,7289,033,568776,159
James J. McNulty145,968,5449,023,732758,179
Luís Maria Viana Palha da Silva153,082,6211,906,126761,708
Robert G. Scott151,771,2933,219,892759,270
Jackson P. Tai143,957,38810,991,026802,041
Rijnhard van Tets150,928,0974,038,469783,889
Sir Brian Williamson145,459,8659,535,202755,388
  • The following table lists the vote results for the remaining proposals:
Proposal  For  Against  Abstain   

Ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2013

194,443,4221,070,746297,486
Non-binding advisory vote on a Company proposal to approve executive compensation141,841,90612,486,0241,422,525
Company proposal to approve the Amended and Restated NYSE Euronext Omnibus Incentive Plan151,841,0213,534,609374,825
Company proposal to reapprove the performance goals under the NYSE Euronext Omnibus Incentive Plan152,538,1302,848,366363,959
Company Special Meeting Proposal154,797,834616,557336,064
Company Written Consent Proposal152,383,0693,043,960323,426
 

In addition to the figures provided above, there were 40,061,199 broker non-votes for each of the proposals with the exception of the ratification of auditors, which had zero broker non-votes.

About NYSE Euronext

NYSE Euronext (NYX) is a leading global operator of financial markets and provider of innovative trading technologies. The company's exchanges in Europe and the United States trade equities, futures, options, fixed-income and exchange-traded products. With approximately 8,000 listed issues (excluding European Structured Products), NYSE Euronext's equities markets — the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE Euronext, NYSE MKT, NYSE Alternext and NYSE Arca — represent one-third of the world's equities trading, the most liquidity of any global exchange group. NYSE Euronext also operates NYSE Liffe, one of the leading European derivatives businesses and the world's second-largest derivatives business by value of trading. The company offers comprehensive commercial technology, connectivity and market data products and services through NYSE Technologies. NYSE Euronext is in the S&P 500 index. For more information, please visit: http://www.nyx.com.

Disclaimer and Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release may contain forward-looking statements, including forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements concerning NYSE Euronext's plans, objectives, expectations and intentions and other statements that are not historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements are based on NYSE Euronext's current expectations and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause NYSE Euronext's results to differ materially from current expectations include, but are not limited to: NYSE Euronext's ability to implement its strategic initiatives, economic, political and market conditions and fluctuations, government and industry regulation, interest rate risk and U.S. and global competition, and other factors detailed in NYSE Euronext's 2012 Annual Report on Form 10-K and other periodic reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers. In addition, these statements are based on a number of assumptions that are subject to change. Accordingly, actual results may be materially higher or lower than those projected. The inclusion of such projections herein should not be regarded as a representation by NYSE Euronext that the projections will prove to be correct. This press release speaks only as of this date. NYSE Euronext disclaims any duty to update the information herein.



NYSE Euronext
Media
Rich Adamonis, +1 212-656-2140 (New York)
+31.20.550.4488 (Amsterdam)
+32.2.509.1392 (Brussels)
+351.217.900.029 (Lisbon)
+44.20.7379.2789 (London)
+33.1.49.27.11.33 (Paris)
or
Investor Relations
+1 212-656-5700 (New York)

KEYWORDS:   United States  North America  New York

INDUSTRY KEYWORDS:

The article NYSE Euronext Announces 2013 Annual Meeting of Stockholders Vote Results originally appeared on Fool.com.

Try any of our Foolish newsletter services free for 30 days. We Fools may not all hold the same opinions, but we all believe that considering a diverse range of insights makes us better investors. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Copyright © 1995 - 2013 The Motley Fool, LLC. All rights reserved. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Read Full Story

Want more news like this?

Sign up for Finance Report by AOL and get everything from business news to personal finance tips delivered directly to your inbox daily!

Subscribe to our other newsletters

Emails may offer personalized content or ads. Learn more. You may unsubscribe any time.

From Our Partners