Dr. Reddy's Q3 & 9 Months FY13 Financial Results

Before you go, we thought you'd like these...
Before you go close icon

Dr. Reddy's Q3 & 9 Months FY13 Financial Results

Q3 FY13 Revenues at Rs. 28.7 billion

(YoY growth of 23%)#


Q3 FY13 EBITDA at Rs. 6.0 billion

*Adjusted Q3 FY13 PAT at Rs. 3.6 billion

9 months FY13 Revenues at Rs. 82.9 billion

(YoY growth of 26%)#

9 months FY13 EBITDA at Rs. 18.6 billion

**Adj 9 months FY13 PAT at Rs. 11.3 billion

HYDERABAD, India--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. (NYS: RDY) today announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2012 under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

Key Highlights (Q3 FY13)

  • Consolidated revenues for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 28.7 billion, recorded YoY growth of 23%#. Consolidated revenues for 9 months FY13 at Rs. 82.9 billion, recorded YoY growth of 26%#.
    • Revenues from the Global Generics segment for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 20.8 billion, recorded a YoY growth of 24%# primarily driven by North America and the Emerging market territories.
    • Revenues from the PSAI segment for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 7.1 billion, recorded YoY growth of 28%.
  • EBITDA for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 6.0 billion, 21% of revenues. EBITDA for 9 months FY13 at Rs. 18.6 billion, 22% of the revenues.
  • PAT for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 3.8 billion, 13% of revenues. PAT for 9 months at Rs. 11.1 billion, 13% of revenues.
  • *Adjusted PAT for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 3.6 billion, 13% of revenues.
  • During the quarter, the company launched 17 new products, filed 13 new product registrations and filed 13 DMFs globally.

# Excluding the impact of the olanzapine profit share recorded in Q3 FY12

* Adjusted for tax normalization on account of the annual effective tax rate

** Adjusted for (a) impairment charges in Q2 FY13 and (b) tax normalization on account of the annual effective tax rate.

All figures in millions, except EPS

  

All US dollar figures based on convenience translation rate of 1USD = Rs. 54.86

    
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited and Subsidiaries
Unaudited Consolidated Income Statement
 
ParticularsQ3 FY13Q3 FY12 
($)  (Rs.)  %($)  (Rs.)  %Growth %
Revenue52228,65110050527,6921003
Cost of revenues24713,5594720311,1174022
Gross profit27515,0925330216,57560(9)
Operating Expenses
Selling, general & administrative expenses1568,571301407,6792812
Research and development expenses372,0267281,514534
Other operating (income) / expense(4)(233)(1)(3)(165)(1)41
Results from operating activities864,728171387,54727(37)
Net finance (income) / expense2960(3)(174)(1)NC
Share of (profit) / loss of equity accounted investees(1)(32)(0)(0)(26)(0)23
Profit before income tax854,664161417,74728(40)
Income tax expense168823482,6179(66)
Profit for the period693,78213945,13019(26)
        
Diluted EPS0.422.20 0.530.16 (26)

Profit Computation:

EBITDA Computation  Q3 FY13  Q3 FY12
($)  

(Rs.)

($)  

(Rs.)

PBT854,6641417,747
Net Interest Expenses / (Income)(0)(13)3155
Depreciation1897116899
Amortization74117408
Reported EBITDA1106,0331689,209
 
Adjusted PAT ComputationQ3 FY13Q3 FY12
($)

(Rs.)

($)

(Rs.)

PAT(reported)693,782945,130
Adjustments:
Tax adjustment*(3)(138)16852
Adjusted PAT663,6441095,982

* Q3 FY13 normalized to the FY13 annual effective tax rate and Q3 FY12 normalized to the FY12 annual effective tax rate

Note: The above presented unaudited consolidated income statement for 3 months ended 31 December 2012 is based on the financial submissions to be made with the US SEC in the form 6K. A charge of Rs 20.4 crs towards fuel surcharge adjustment was accounted in Q2 FY13 after the unaudited results were announced as a subsequent event adjustment since the related judgement of AP High Court was delivered before the filing of Form 6K with US SEC for Q2 FY13 financials. However, in the financials submitted to SEBI this charge has been considered in Q3 FY13 only.

Segmental Analysis

Global Generics

Revenues from Global Generics segment for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 20.8 billion, recorded YoY growth of 24%# driven by key markets of North America and the Emerging market territories.

  • Revenues from North America for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 9.2 billion ($178 Mn), recorded YoY growth of 38%#.
    • Growth is largely driven by key limited competition products of ziprasidone, tacrolimus, fondaparinux and ramp-up in antibiotics portfolio.
    • Continued focus on gaining market shares in new products such as atorvastatin, metoprolol, ibandronate and montelukast granules during the quarter.
    • 31 products from the prescription portfolio are ranked among the Top 3 in their respective market shares. (Source: IMS Health Volumes, November 2012)
    • During the quarter, 4 ANDAs were filed. Cumulatively, 65 ANDAs are pending for approval with the USFDA of which 35 are Para IVs and 8 have 'First To File' status.
  • Revenues from Russia and Other CIS markets for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 4.4 billion recorded YoY growth of 32%.
    • Revenues from Russia for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 3.7 billion recorded YoY growth of 35%, largely aided by seasonal offtake across major brands and new product launches.
    • Revenues from Other CIS markets for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 0.7 billion recorded YoY growth of 19%.
  • Revenues from India forQ3 FY13 at Rs. 3.7 billion recorded YoY growth of 12%.
    • Biosimilars portfolio grew YoY by 47% during the quarter.
    • 8 new brands were launched during the quarter.
  • Revenues from Europe for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 1.9 billion declined YoY by 20%.

Pharmaceutical Services and Active Ingredients (PSAI)

  • Revenues from PSAI for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 7.1 billion, recorded YoY growth of 28%.
  • During the quarter, 13 DMFs were filed globally, including 3 in the US and 1 in Europe. The cumulative number of DMF filings as of December 31, 2012 is 566.

# Excluding the impact of the olanzapine profit share recorded in Q3 FY12

Income Statement Highlights:

  • Gross profit margin is at 53% in Q3 FY13. Gross profit margin for Global Generics and PSAI business segments are at 60% and 29% respectively.
  • Selling, General and Administration (SG&A) expenses for Q3 FY13 including amortization at Rs. 8.6 billion increased YoY by 12%.
  • Research & development expenses for Q3 FY13 at Rs. 2.0 billion is at 7% of revenues.
  • Net Finance expense is at Rs. 96 million, in Q3 FY13 compared to the net finance income of Rs. 174 million in Q3 FY12. The change is on account of:
    • Net decline in the forex benefit primarily on account of the loss on time value of options, due to the recent depreciation in the rupee.
    • Incremental Interest income of Rs. 168 million primarily on account of higher interest income from Fixed Deposit and mutual funds.
  • EBITDA for Q3 FY13 is Rs. 6.0 billion, 21% of revenues.
  • Profit after Tax in Q3 FY13 at Rs. 3.8 billion, 13% of revenues.
  • *Adjusted Profit after tax in Q3 FY13 at Rs. 3.6 billion, 13% of revenues.
  • Diluted earnings per share in Q3 FY13 are Rs. 22.2.
  • Capital expenditure for Q3 FY13 is Rs. 1.5 billion.

* Adjusted for tax normalization on account of the annual effective tax rate

All figures in millions

  

All US dollar figures based on convenience translation rate of 1USD = Rs. 54.86

  

Appendix 1:Key Balance Sheet Items

 
ParticularsAs on 31st Dec 12As on 30th Sep 12
($)  

(Rs.)

($)  

(Rs.)

Cash and cash equivalents42423,26437620,641
Trade receivables49026,87347826,247
Inventories42223,16939921,885
Property, plant and equipment65936,12664335,300
Goodwill and Other Intangible assets22612,43622412,297
Loans and borrowings (current & non current)67236,82563634,901
Trade payables20010,99619010,412
Equity1,21766,7891,155

 

63,354

Appendix 2: Revenue Mix by Segment

Segment  Q3 FY13  Q3 FY12  Growth %
($)  

(Rs.)

  %($)  

(Rs.)

  %
Global Generics38020,8287338821,28777(2)
North America 9,24344 11,11452(17)
Europe 1,9319 2,42611(20)
India 3,71818 3,3331612
Russia & Other CIS 4,38021 3,3171632
RoW 1,5567 1,097542
PSAI1307,127251015,5632028
North America 1,26618 1,170218
Europe 2,47235 1,6523050
India 1,26818 8621547
RoW 2,12130 1,8803413
Proprietary Products & Others136962158413(17)
Total52228,65110050527,6911003

All figures in millions, except EPS

  

All US dollar figures based on convenience translation rate of 1USD = Rs. 54.86

    

Appendix 3: Consolidated Income Statement

 
Particulars9 months FY139 months FY12Growth %
($)  

(Rs.)

  %($)  

(Rs.)

  %
Revenues1,51082,8661001,27970,15310018
Cost of revenues713 Read Full Story

Want more news like this?

Sign up for Finance Report by AOL and get everything from business news to personal finance tips delivered directly to your inbox daily!

Subscribe to our other newsletters

Emails may offer personalized content or ads. Learn more. You may unsubscribe any time.

From Our Partners

Gift Finder Promo
More to Explore
Sat, Dec 10
Set Your Location
City, State, or Zip