Engility Reports Third Quarter 2012 Financial Results

Before you go, we thought you'd like these...
Before you go close icon

Engility Reports Third Quarter 2012 Financial Results

  • Achieves total revenue of $409 million and adjusted income from operations of $31 million
  • Reiterates fiscal 2012 revenue guidance of $1.6 billion
  • Establishes fiscal 2012 adjusted diluted EPS guidance of between $3.50 and $3.75 per share, at the higher end of the prior EPS guidance range on an adjusted basis
  • Reports funded backlog of $788 million, up 5% versus the prior quarter
  • Reports GAAP loss from operations of $419 million, which includes a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $426 million and other non-core charges of $17 million
  • Goodwill impairment charge has no impact on business operations, cash balances, or operating cash flows

CHANTILLY, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- Engility Holdings, Inc. (NYS: EGL) , a global provider of technical and professional services for the U.S. Government, today announced financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2012. The Company reported total revenue of $409 million and a GAAP loss from operations of $419 million. Adjusted operating income from operations was $31 million and adjusted operating margin was 7.5%, which exclude a total of $443 million before tax in spin-off related transaction costs, realignment expenses, legal settlement costs, and a non-cash goodwill impairment charge. GAAP net loss attributable to Engility was $25.80 per fully diluted share. Excluding the goodwill impairment charge and other non-core charges described above, which totaled $433 million after tax, adjusted earnings per diluted share (EPS) was $0.83. Information about Engility's use of non-GAAP financial information is provided below under "Non-GAAP Measures."

"The third quarter was marked by our strong operational performance, as well as the acceleration of our strategic initiatives to streamline our operations and redefine Engility as an independent industry-leading provider of government services," said Tony Smeraglinolo, President and CEO of Engility. "We achieved a number of notable new business wins, including a contract for National Capital Region Security Engineering Services with the U.S. Navy's Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic, and a key prime role on the U.S. Army's Software and Systems Engineering Support NexGen contract vehicle. We also realized strong orders and a growing funded backlog, coupled with revenue and adjusted earnings per share that were in-line with our expectations and progress towards our full year guidance."


Mr. Smeraglinolo continued, "In addition to our solid operational performance during the quarter, we accelerated our strategic realignment plan to reposition the Company. This will allow us to compete more effectively in the market conditions we expect as an agile, customer-focused and disruptively competitive organization. One output of our strategic review was the determination that we needed to approach the market in a more integrated manner and consolidate our two existing business segments. As we implement our realignment, our actions will further strengthen our competitiveness and position Engility for our next phase of growth."

In connection with the preparation of its third quarter financial statements, the Company conducted an interim test of its goodwill as of September 28, 2012. The decision to conduct this review was a result of multiple events following the spin-off, including the change in Engility's cost of capital as stand-alone company and its decision in September 2012 to consolidate its existing reporting unit structure. Following this review, the Company recorded a goodwill impairment charge of $426 million due to a decline in the estimated fair value of each reporting unit. The goodwill charge has no impact on business operations, cash balances, or operating cash flows. The Company also recorded $17 million in additional non-core charges during quarter, consisting of $4 million in spin-off-related transaction costs, $5 million in legal settlement costs, and $8 million in realignment expenses related primarily to severance and professional fees.

2012 Outlook

Based upon operating and business development performance through the third quarter of 2012, the Company expects its fiscal year 2012 results will be as follows:

   
  2012 Fiscal Year Outlook
Revenue $1.6 billion
Adjusted Diluted EPS Estimate*$3.50 - $3.75
Cash Flow from Continuing Operations $104 million

* Adjusted Diluted EPS, a Non-GAAP financial measure, excludes impairment charges, spin-off-related transaction costs, realignment expenses, legal settlement cost, and other potential adjustments.See "Non-GAAP Measures" below for additional information regarding Engility's use of non-GAAP financial information.

Key Performance Indicators

Funded Backlog
Funded backlog as of the end of the third quarter of 2012 was $788 million, compared to $753 million as of the end of the second quarter.

Orders
Orders for the third quarter of 2012 were $444 million.

Book-to-Bill
Our book-to-bill ratio was 1.1 for the third quarter of 2012.

Discontinued Operations

The Global Security Solutions business unit, which historically had been managed by Engility under the Professional Support Services segment, was retained by L-3 Communications Holdings, Inc. in connection with the spin-off and is shown as discontinued operations in Engility's financial statements.

Non-GAAP Measures

The tables under "Engility Holdings, Inc., Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" present Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted Operating Margin and Adjusted Diluted EPS, together with our forecast of Adjusted Diluted EPS, reconciled to their most directly comparable GAAP measure. These financial measures are calculated and presented on the basis of methodologies other than in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("Non-GAAP Measures"). Engility has provided these Non-GAAP Measures to adjust for the impact of (i) the goodwill impairment charge, (ii) transaction costs related to the Company's July 2012 spin-off from L-3 Communications Holdings, Inc., (iii) severance and other costs related to the Company's strategic realignment announced in September 2012 and (iv) litigation settlement costs. These items have been adjusted because they are not considered core to the Company's business or otherwise not considered operational or because these charges are non-cash or non-recurring. The Company presents these Non-GAAP Measures because management believes that they are meaningful to understanding Engility's performance during the periods presented and of the Company's ongoing business. Non-GAAP Measures are not prepared in accordance with GAAP and therefore are not necessarily comparable to the financial results of other companies. These Non-GAAP Measures should be considered a supplement to, not a substitute for, or superior to, the corresponding financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

CONFERENCE CALL INFORMATION

Engility will host a conference call at 5 P.M. EST on Tuesday, November 13, 2012, to discuss the financial results for the third quarter of 2012.

Listeners may access a webcast of the live conference call from the Investor Relations section of the company's website at http://www.EngilityCorp.com/investor-relations. Listeners may also access a slide presentation on the website that will be utilized during the call. Listeners should go to the website at least 15 minutes before the live event to download and install any necessary audio software.

Listeners may also participate in the conference call by dialing (800) 573-4840 (domestic) or (617) 224-4326 (international) and entering pass code 64914604.

Approximately two hours after the conference call, a replay will be available at the same URL on the company's website. A telephonic replay will also be available for one year at (888) 286-8010 (domestic) or 617-801-6888 (international) and entering pass code 94292435.

ABOUT ENGILITY CORPORATION

Engility is a pure-play Government Services contractor providing highly-skilled personnel wherever, whenever they are needed, in a cost effective manner. Headquartered in Chantilly, VA, Engility is a leading provider of systems engineering services, training, program management, and operational support for the U.S. government worldwide, with approximately 7,800 employees worldwide.

To learn more about Engility, please visit the company's website at www.EngilityCorp.com. Our website contains detailed business and financial information regarding Engility, including the Company's Registration Statement on Form 10 and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act) relating to our operations, results of operations, realignment plans, and other matters that are based on our current expectations, estimates, assumptions and projections. Words such as "may," "will," "should," "likely," "anticipates," "expects," "intends," "plans," "projects," "believes," "estimates" and similar expressions are used to identify these forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Forward-looking statements are based upon assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. Actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed or forecast in these forward-looking statements. Risks, uncertainties and other factors that might cause such differences, some of which could be material, include, but are not limited to: (a) the loss or delay of a significant number of our contracts; (b) a decline in or a redirection of the U.S. defense budget; (c) the Department of Defense's wide-ranging efficiencies initiative, which targets affordability and cost growth; (d) the intense competition for contracts in our industry, as well as the frequent protests by unsuccessful bidders; (e) our indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contracts, which are not firm orders for services, and could generate limited or no revenue; (f) our government contracts, which contain unfavorable termination provisions and are subject to audit and modification; (g) the mix of our cost-plus, time-and-material and fixed-price type contracts; (h) our ability to attract and retain key management and personnel; (i) the impairment of our goodwill, which represent a significant portion of the assets on our balance sheet; (j) changes in regulations or any negative findings from a U.S. Government audit or investigation; (k) current and future legal and regulatory proceedings; (l) risks associated with our international operations; (m) security threats and other disruptions; (n) U.S. federal income tax liabilities that relate to the distribution in the spin-off of Engility; (o) our ability to meet the financial reporting and other requirements to which we are now subject following the spin-off due to inadequate accounting and other management systems and resources; (p) our ability to achieve some or all of the benefits that we expect to achieve from the spin-off; (q) our ability to achieve the expected benefits from our strategic realignment plan; (r) the reluctance of our customers, prospective customers and suppliers that may be uncertain as to our financial stability as a stand-alone entity to continue to do business with us; (s) the level of indebtedness that we incurred in connection with the spin-off, our ability to comply with the terms of our debt agreements and our ability to finance our future operations, if necessary; (t) potential liabilities arising out of state and federal fraudulent conveyance laws and legal distribution requirements as a result of the spin-off; and (u) the additional costs that we may incur as an independent company. For a more detailed discussion of these factors, see the information under the heading "Risk Factors" in the Information Statement included in our Registration Statement on Form 10, as amended and filed with the SEC on June 27, 2012, and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. In addition, historical information should not be considered as an indicator of future performance.

ENGILITY HOLDINGS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED AND COMBINED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(in thousands, except per share data)
  
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended

September 28, 2012

 September 30, 2011 VarianceSeptember 28, 2012 September 30, 2011 Variance
Revenue$404,496$448,373$(43,877)$1,159,625$1,476,243$(316,618)
Revenue from former affiliated entities4,88848,384(43,496)100,035119,502(19,467)
Total revenue409,384496,757(87,373)1,259,6601,595,745(336,085)

Costs and expenses

Cost of revenue354,147377,170(23,023)988,4871,248,736(260,249)
Cost of revenue from former affiliated entities4,88848,384(43,496)100,035119,502(19,467)

Total cost of revenue

359,035425,554(66,519)1,088,5221,368,238(279,716)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

36,61231,4775,135100,81292,5918,221
Goodwill impairment charge426,436426,436426,436426,436
Total costs and expenses822,083457,031365,0521,615,7701,460,829154,941
Operating income (loss)(412,699)39,726(452,425)(356,110)134,916(491,026)
Interest expense, net4,833-4,8335,027-5,027
Other income (expense), net(7)267(274)(52)184(236)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(417,539)39,993(457,532)(361,189)135,100(496,289)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes1,37815,502(14,124)24,99752,585(27,588)
Income (loss) from continuing operations(418,917)24,491(443,408)(386,186)82,515(468,701)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations before income taxes(469)3,148(3,617)(1,017)6,493(7,510)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes(161)1,220(1,381)(391)2,527(2,918)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations(308)1,928(2,236)(626)3,966(4,592)
Net income (loss)$(419,225)$26,419$(445,644)$(386,812)$86,481$(473,293)

Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest

1,0801,028524,5103,0301,480
Net income (loss) attributable to Engility$(420,305)$25,391$(445,696)$(391,322)$83,451$(474,773)
Earnings (loss) per share allocable to Engility Holdings, Inc. common shareholders
Basic and diluted$(25.80)$1.58$(27.38)$(24.19)$5.18$(29.37)

Engility Holdings, Inc. weighted average common shares outstanding

Basic and diluted16,29116,11816,17616,118
 
ENGILITY HOLDINGS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED AND COMBINED BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands)
  
As ofAs of

September 28,

December 31,

20122011
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$19,075$13,688
Receivables, net369,453394,842
Other current assets36,94123,114
 
Total current assets425,469431,644
Property, plant and equipment, net11,58112,629
Goodwill477,604904,040
Identifiable intangible assets, net104,207114,035
Other assets15,3885,473
Assets related to discontinued operations35,426
 
Total assets$1,034,249$1,503,247
 
Liabilities and Equity:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable, trade$31,467$53,299
Accrued employment costs78,76572,541
Accrued expenses90,63673,604
Advance payments and billings in excess of costs incurred19,54626,273
Current portion of long-term debt25,125
Deferred income taxes, current and income taxes payable37,41826,750
Other current liabilities17,50219,170
 
Total current liabilities300,459271,637
Long-term debt309,875
Deferred income taxes, net10,11441,636
Income tax payable60,48658,288
Other liabilities29,47629,710
Liabilities related to discontinued operations8,372
 
Total liabilities710,410409,643
Commitments and contingencies
Equity:
Preferred stock, par value $0.01 per share, 25,000 shares authorized, none issued or outstanding as of September 28, 2012 or December 31, 2011
Common stock, par value $0.01 per share, 175,000 shares authorized, 16,469 shares issued and outstanding as of September 28, 2012 and 0 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2011165
Additional paid in capital731,588
Accumulated deficit(421,387)
Parent company investment1,083,238
Noncontrolling interest13,47310,366
 
Total equity323,8391,093,604
 
Total liabilities and equity$1,034,249$1,503,247
 
ENGILITY HOLDINGS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED AND COMBINED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(in thousands)
 
Nine Months Ended
September 28, 2012 September 30, 2011
Operating activities:
Net income (loss)$(386,812)$86,481
Less: income from discontinued operations, net of tax(626)3,966 
Income (loss) from continuing operations(386,186)82,515
Goodwill impairment charge426,436
Share-based compensation4,552
Depreciation and amortization13,01017,491
Deferred income tax benefit(20,854)(9,444)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, excluding acquired amounts:
Receivables25,38944,669
Other current assets(13,362)9,866
Accounts payable, trade(21,832)(13,952)
Accrued employment costs6,2247,601
Accrued expenses17,032(8,623)
Advance payments and
Read Full Story

Want more news like this?

Sign up for Finance Report by AOL and get everything from business news to personal finance tips delivered directly to your inbox daily!

Subscribe to our other newsletters

Emails may offer personalized content or ads. Learn more. You may unsubscribe any time.

From Our Partners

Gift Finder Promo
More to Explore
Fri, Dec 09
Set Your Location
City, State, or Zip