DJO Global Announces Financial Results for Third Quarter 2012

Before you go, we thought you'd like these...
Before you go close icon

DJO Global Announces Financial Results for Third Quarter 2012

Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA growth continue to accelerate

SAN DIEGO--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- DJO Global, Inc. ("DJO" or the "Company"), a leading global provider of medical device solutions for musculoskeletal health, vascular health and pain management, today announced financial results for its operating subsidiary, DJO Finance LLC ("DJOFL"), for the third quarter ended September 29, 2012.


Third Quarter Results

DJOFL achieved net sales for the third quarter of 2012 of $274.0 million, reflecting growth of 4.1 percent compared to net sales of $263.1 million for the third quarter of 2011. Net sales for the third quarter of 2012 were unfavorably impacted by $5.3 million related to changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to the rates in effect in the third quarter of 2011. Excluding the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates from rates in effect in the prior year period ("constant currency"), net sales for the third quarter of 2012 increased 6.2 percent compared to net sales for the third quarter of 2011.

For the third quarter of 2012, DJOFL reported a net loss attributable to DJOFL of $22.6 million, compared to a net loss of $25.8 million for the third quarter of 2011. As detailed in the attached financial tables, the results for the current and prior year third quarter periods were impacted by significant non-cash items, non-recurring items and other adjustments, although such adjustments were significantly lower in the current year period than in the prior year period. In addition, beginning in the first quarter of 2012, DJOFL has provided a valuation allowance against a portion of its deferred tax assets due to the cumulative magnitude of such deferred tax assets and an evaluation of the timing and probability of the future realization thereof. As a result, DJOFL's net loss for the third quarter of 2012 reflects an income tax provision of $0.6 million, which includes provisions for certain state and foreign taxes, net of certain discrete credits. In the third quarter of 2011, DJOFL's net loss reflected an income tax benefit of $14.1 million. The recording of the valuation allowance does not impact the ability of DJOFL to realize the future cash benefit of all of its deferred tax assets, or otherwise impact DJOFL's liquidity or cash resources.

For the third quarter of 2012, DJOFL achieved operating income of $22.5 million, reflecting growth of 153 percent compared to operating income of $8.9 million for the third quarter of 2011, driven by the increase in net sales, an improvement in gross profit as a percentage of revenue and reduced operating expenses compared to the prior year period. The improvement in gross profit margin and the reduction in operating expenses are primarily related to the reduction in non-recurring items and other adjustments in the third quarter of 2012 compared to such amounts in the prior year period.

The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income attributable to DJOFL plus interest expense, net, income tax provision (benefit), and depreciation and amortization, further adjusted for certain non-cash items, non-recurring items and other adjustment items as permitted in calculating covenant compliance under the Company's amended senior secured credit facility and the indentures governing its 8.75% second priority senior secured notes, its 10.875%, 9.875% and 7.75% senior unsecured notes and its 9.75% senior subordinated notes. Reconciliation between net loss and Adjusted EBITDA is included in the attached financial tables.

Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter of 2012 was $64.9 million, or 23.7 percent of net sales, reflecting an increase of 6.3 percent compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $61.0 million, or 23.2 percent of net sales, for the third quarter of 2011. Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter of 2012 was unfavorably impacted by $0.9million related to changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to the rates in effect in the third quarter of 2011. In constant currency, Adjusted EBITDA for the current quarter was $65.8 million, reflecting growth of 7.9 percent compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $61.0 million for the third quarter of 2011.

For the twelve months ended September 29, 2012 (LTM), Adjusted EBITDA was $276.2 million, or 24.6 percent of LTM pro forma net sales of $1,123.1 million, including future cost savings of $2.3 million expected to be achieved related to recently acquired businesses.

"It is terrific to see our team deliver continued strong sales growth acceleration in the third quarter with over six percent growth in net sales on a constant currency basis compared to the third quarter of 2011. Our successful new product launches and improving commercial execution continue to drive strong momentum across most of our businesses," said Mike Mogul, DJO's president and chief executive officer. "I want to especially congratulate our Bracing and Vascular, Surgical Implant and International teams, which each delivered organic growth of over eight percent this quarter. Although we continue to face market challenges in our Empi business unit, the strength of the sales results from our other businesses has more than compensated for those headwinds. This is a great example of the benefits of DJO Global's diversified mix of businesses.

"We are also very pleased to report constant currency Adjusted EBITDA results that reflect almost eight percent growth over the prior year results, in spite of our continuing investments in new product development and launch activities and to expand and strengthen our commercial organization. Consistent with trends we have seen for the last several quarters, we were also pleased to see a reduction of 45 percent in non-recurring and integration charges in the third quarter of 2012 compared to the third quarter of 2011.

"While it's great that we are achieving our short-term revenue growth targets of mid-single digits or better, we remain very keenly focused on continuing to enhance our customers' experience by developing and launching exciting new products and by striving for continuous improvement in our commercial execution. As we look forward to the fourth quarter, which is typically our strongest seasonally, we expect to see strong revenue and Adjusted EBITDA results, with Adjusted EBITDA margins expanding on the higher revenue volumes expected for the fourth quarter."

Sales by Business Segment

Net sales for DJO's Bracing and Vascular segment increased 9.6% in the third quarter of 2012, compared to the third quarter of 2011, driven by strong contribution from the sales of new products and improving sales execution.

Net sales for the Recovery Sciences segment contracted by 1.3% compared to the third quarter of 2011, reflecting the effects of the recent non-coverage decision by Medicare for TENS used to treat chronic low back pain on the EMPI business unit and slow market conditions for capital equipment sold by our Chattanooga business. Partially offsetting the Empi and Chattanooga challenges, net sales of the CMF bone growth stimulation business unit, also included within the Recovery Sciences segment, increased 6.6% in the third quarter of 2012 compared to the prior year third quarter, due primarily to strong sales execution.

Third quarter net sales within the International segment were $64.7 million, reflecting an increase of 0.3% from the prior year period including the impact of $5.3 million of unfavorable changes in foreign currency exchange rates from rates in effect in the third quarter of 2011. In constant currency, growth in net sales from the prior year third quarter was 8.6% for the International segment.

Net sales for the Surgical Implant segment were $17.2 million in the third quarter, reflecting an increase of 12.9% over net sales in the third quarter of 2011, driven by strong sales of new products and improving sales execution.

As of September 29, 2012, the Company had cash balances of $38.2 million and available liquidity of $62.0 million under its revolving line of credit. As previously announced, during the third quarter of 2012, the Company commenced a comprehensive refinancing which closed on October 1, 2012. The refinancing included the issuance of $100.0 million tack-on 8.75% second priority senior secured notes due 2018, as well as $440.0 million of new 9.875% senior unsecured notes due 2018. The proceeds of the new issues were used: (1) to repay all amounts outstanding on DJOFL's revolving line of credit, and (2) to repay and a portion of DJOFL's $465 million of 10.875% senior unsecured notes which were tendered to DJOFL prior to the closing date and (3) to pay premiums and expenses incurred in connection with the refinancing. DJOFL intends to redeem all remaining outstanding 10.875% senior unsecured notes on November 15, 2012.

Year-to-Date Results

DJOFL achieved net sales of $838.9 million for the nine months ended September 29, 2012, reflecting growth of 6.1% compared to net sales of $790.6 million for the nine months ended October 1, 2011. Net sales for the first nine months of 2012 were unfavorably impacted by changes in foreign currency exchange rates aggregating $13.8 million compared to the rates in effect in the first nine months of 2011. In constant currency, net sales for the first nine months of 2012 increased by 7.8% compared to net sales for the first nine months of 2011.

DJO's first nine months of 2012 included net sales from businesses recently acquired. On a pro forma basis, as if the acquisitions of Circle City Medical, acquired in February 2011, and Dr. Comfort, acquired in April 2011, had both closed on January 1, 2011, net sales would have reflected constant currency growth of 5.1% on the basis of constant currency over pro forma net sales of $811.3 million for the nine months ended October 1, 2011.

For the first nine months of 2012, DJOFL reported a net loss attributable to DJOFL of $72.1 million, compared to a net loss attributable to DJOFL of $66.3 million for the first nine months of 2011. As detailed in the attached financial tables, the results for the current and prior year nine month periods were impacted by significant non-cash items, non-recurring items and other adjustments.

For the first nine months of 2012, DJOFL achieved operating income of $72.8 million, reflecting growth of 159% compared to operating income of $28.1 million for the first nine months of 2011. The increase in operating income was due to the increase in net sales, an improvement in gross profit as a percentage of revenue and reduced operating expenses compared to the prior year period. The improvement in gross profit margin and the reduction in operating expenses are primarily related to the reduction in 2012 in non-recurring items and other adjustments compared to such amounts in the prior year period.

Adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2012 was $199.4 million, or 23.8% of net sales, reflecting an increase of 5.1% compared with Adjusted EBITDA of $189.8 million, or 24.0% of net sales, for the first nine months of 2011. Adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2012 was unfavorably impacted by $2.5million related to changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to the rates in effect in the first nine months of 2011. In constant currency and pro forma for the acquisitions discussed above, Adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2012 was $201.9 million, reflecting growth of 2.1% compared with pro forma Adjusted EBITDA of $197.6 million for the first nine months of 2011.

Conference Call Information

DJO has scheduled a conference call to discuss this announcement beginning at 1:00 pm, Eastern Time today, November 1, 2012. Individuals interested in listening to the conference call may do so by dialing (866) 394-8509 (International callers please use (706) 643-6833), using the reservation code 22322226. A telephone replay will be available for 48 hours following the conclusion of the call by dialing (855) 859-2056 and using the above reservation code. The live conference call and replay will be available via the Internet at www.DJOglobal.com.

About DJO Global

DJO Global is a leading global developer, manufacturer and distributor of high-quality medical devices that provide solutions for musculoskeletal health, vascular health and pain management. The Company's products address the continuum of patient care from injury prevention to rehabilitation after surgery, injury or from degenerative disease, enabling people to regain or maintain their natural motion. Its products are used by orthopedic specialists, spine surgeons, primary care physicians, pain management specialists, physical therapists, podiatrists, chiropractors, athletic trainers and other healthcare professionals. In addition, many of the Company's medical devices and related accessories are used by athletes and patients for injury prevention and at-home physical therapy treatment. The Company's product lines include rigid and soft orthopedic bracing, hot and cold therapy, bone growth stimulators, vascular therapy systems and compression garments, therapeutic shoes and inserts, electrical stimulators used for pain management and physical therapy products. The Company's surgical division offers a comprehensive suite of reconstructive joint products for the hip, knee and shoulder. DJO Global's products are marketed under a portfolio of brands including Aircast®, Chattanooga, CMF™, Compex®, DonJoy®, Empi®, ProCare®, DJO® Surgical and Dr. Comfort®. For additional information on the Company, please visit www.DJOglobal.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Such statements relate to, among other things, the Company's expectations for its growth in revenue and Adjusted EBITDA and its opportunities to improve commercial execution and to develop new products and services. The words "believe," "will," "should," "expect," "intend," "estimate" and "anticipate," variations of such words and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements, but their absence does not mean that a statement is not a forward-looking statement. These forward-looking statements are based on the Company's current expectations and are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and assumptions, many of which are beyond the Company's ability to control or predict. The Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. The important factors that could cause actual operating results to differ significantly from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: the successful execution of the Company's business strategies relative to its Bracing and Vascular, Recovery Sciences, International and Surgical Implant segments; the continued growth of the markets the Company addresses and any impact on these markets from changes in global economic conditions; the successful execution of the Company's sales and acquisition strategies; the Company's highly leveraged financial position resulting primarily from the indebtedness incurred in connection with the November 2007 merger of ReAble Therapeutics, Inc. and DJO Global, recent notes offerings, and recent acquisitions; the impact on the Company and its customers from changes in global credit markets; the impact of potential reductions in reimbursement levels and coverage by Medicare and other governmental and commercial payors; the Company's ability to successfully develop, license or acquire, and timely introduce and market new products or product enhancements; risks relating to the Company's international operations; resources needed and risks involved in complying with government regulations and in developing and protecting intellectual property; the impact of a previously-announced pending government investigation and related private lawsuit concerning industry reimbursement and marketing practices in the bone growth stimulation market; the availability and sufficiency of insurance coverage for pending and future product liability claims, including multiple lawsuits related to the Company's cold therapy products and its discontinued pain pump business; and the effects of healthcare reform, Medicare competitive bidding, managed care and buying groups on the prices of the Company's products. These and other risk factors related to DJO are detailed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2011, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on February 21, 2012, and its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2012, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2012. Many of the factors that will determine the outcome of the subject matter of this press release are beyond the Company's ability to control or predict.

 
DJO Finance LLC
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

(In thousands)

 
   Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended

September 29,
2012

   

October 1,
2011

September 29,
2012

   

October 1,
2011

 
Net sales$273,986$263,118$838,910$790,615
Cost of sales (exclusive of amortization, see note 1)108,297107,463328,334311,709
Gross profit165,689155,655510,576478,906
 
Operating expenses:
Selling, general and administrative110,735115,854342,617361,761
Research and development7,9386,47721,69519,721
Amortization of intangible assets24,48724,43573,50569,373
143,160146,766437,817450,855
Operating income22,5298,88972,75928,051
 
Other income (expense):
Interest expense(46,411)(42,764)(134,899)(126,320)
Interest income4677151240
Loss on modification and extinguishment of debt(9,398)(2,065)
Other (expense) income, net1,870(6,004)2,931(1,551)
(44,495)(48,691)(141,215)(129,696)
Loss before income taxes(21,966)(39,802)(68,456)(101,645)
Income tax (provision) benefit(569)14,096(3,044)36,055
Net loss(22,535)(25,706)(71,500)(65,590)
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests(27)(58)(614)(668)
Net loss attributable to DJO Finance LLC$(22,562)$(25,764)$(72,114)$(66,258)

Note 1 — Cost of sales is exclusive of amortization of intangible assets of $9,837 and $29,513 for the three and nine months ended September 29, 2012, and $9,688 and $28,831 for the three and nine months ended October 1, 2011, respectively.

 
DJO Finance LLC
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(In thousands)

 
     September 29,

2012

    December 31,

2011

Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$38,225$38,169
Accounts receivable, net160,156158,982
Inventories, net143,801128,699
Deferred tax assets, net43,77043,458
Prepaid expenses and other current assets23,13418,791
Total current assets409,086388,099
Property and equipment, net104,930107,108
Goodwill1,229,9411,228,778
Intangible assets, net1,059,9361,132,694
Other assets48,14838,181
Total assets$2,852,041$2,894,860
 
Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$58,075$57,926
Accrued interest44,82920,928
Current portion of debt and capital lease obligations8,6148,820
Other current liabilities86,08881,771
Total current liabilities197,606169,445
Long-term debt and capital lease obligations2,156,8632,159,091
Deferred tax liabilities, net251,284252,194
Other long-term liabilities15,18716,174
Total liabilities2,620,9402,596,904
 
Commitments and contingencies
 
Equity:
DJO Finance LLC membership equity:
Member capital839,434834,871
Accumulated deficit(611,390)(539,276)
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income315218
Total membership equity228,359295,813
Noncontrolling interests2,7422,143
Total equity231,101297,956
Total liabilities and equity$2,852,041$2,894,860
 

 

DJO Finance LLC
Unaudited Segment Information

(In thousands)

 
   

Three Months Ended

   Nine Months Ended

September 29,
2012

   

October 1,
2011

September 29,
2012

   

October 1,
2011

Net sales:
Bracing and Vascular$ Read Full Story

Want more news like this?

Sign up for Finance Report by AOL and get everything from business news to personal finance tips delivered directly to your inbox daily!

Subscribe to our other newsletters

Emails may offer personalized content or ads. Learn more. You may unsubscribe any time.

From Our Partners

Gift Finder Promo
More to Explore
Thu, Dec 08
Set Your Location
City, State, or Zip